Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 3«123»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » Spaceship Interior
Spaceship Interior
Joey6029Date: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 01:29 | Message # 16
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
May I recommend some laboratories and an algae/insect/shrimp farm for additional rooms?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 01:36 | Message # 17
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Joey, you may NOT make multiple accounts on the site. Pick one and use it.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Joey_PenguinDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 01:38 | Message # 18
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline
I'm very sorry! I have absolutely no idea what happened. How did I suddenly get another account?




Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 01:51 | Message # 19
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote Joey_Penguin ()
How did I suddenly get another account?

The only way I can think of is that you made one. Yesterday, according to this. And you logged into it. But there's no way I can think of that you could have made a new account, logged into it, and posted with it without realizing it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Joey_PenguinDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 01:55 | Message # 20
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline
I made a russian account back when the site was attacked. Could I somehow have gotten on that one by mistake? Thanks for banning the other one happy

Quote HarbingerDawn ()
No. The accounts do not transfer across sites. And you also made that account with all the same details as your current one, so it cannot be related to the new one you made.


Well, I use both Firefox and Google Chrome to log on, but that can't be it, or this would have happened sooner. I'm stumped.





Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.

Edited by Joey_Penguin - Saturday, 09.11.2013, 02:43
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 02:06 | Message # 21
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote Joey_Penguin ()
Could I somehow have gotten on that one by mistake?

No. The accounts do not transfer across sites. And you also made that account with all the same details as your current one, so it cannot be related to the new one you made.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 03:47 | Message # 22
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
SHW, in the video, the model of the entire ship is shown outside, but in the demo I only have the two hab modules and one row of shuttles, and a control room floating in the middle. Are other things supposed to be visible, or is this correct?




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VoekoevakaDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 13:42 | Message # 23
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
I was going to ask the same thing. On ship exterior, I've got the habitat rings, and a strange duplicate of the bridge room :



I think in the future, there should be more rooms : cooking rooms, sports sooms, machines rooms, schools, bigger chambers, rooms with animals and plants...

And I can put the ship on acceleration mode and in centrufuge mode, but brake mode seems not to work (maybe because all bridge computers are in BSOD)...

Edit : could there be an option to change skybox ? The image is from 0.96...

Attachments: 2830130.png(300Kb)





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !



Edited by Voekoevaka - Saturday, 09.11.2013, 13:43
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 16:45 | Message # 24
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote Voekoevaka ()
And I can put the ship on acceleration mode and in centrufuge mode, but brake mode seems not to work

It works for me

Quote Voekoevaka ()
The image is from 0.96...

It's also the same skybox that he used as the environment map for the editor smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Saturday, 09.11.2013, 16:46
 
VoekoevakaDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 17:36 | Message # 25
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
It works for me

What key do you use ? The numpad "-" ot the 6 "-" ?





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.11.2013, 18:01 | Message # 26
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote Voekoevaka ()
6 "-"

I'm not sure what that is... I use the one on the top row of the keyboard, the one located between 0 and =





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
VoekoevakaDate: Sunday, 10.11.2013, 22:59 | Message # 27
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
OK. I understood why I couldn't enable braking. My keyboard was azerty instead of qwerty.

Edit : I manage to pass through a window while switching from brake to centrifugal... Then I was going into space as an asteroid.





Want some music of mine ? Please go here !



Edited by Voekoevaka - Sunday, 10.11.2013, 23:01
 
SHWDate: Monday, 11.11.2013, 09:15 | Message # 28
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Pirate
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
SHW, in the video, the model of the entire ship is shown outside, but in the demo I only have the two hab modules and one row of shuttles, and a control room floating in the middle. Are other things supposed to be visible, or is this correct?

No, looks like Google.Drive have not updated archive and you see wrong version. I've updated link.
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
They may turn to flashing light stripes when mode preparing to change, with voise announcment.

Good idea. I was thinking about this, but it is quite tricky to use dynamic lights with light-map in Unity.
Quote Voekoevaka ()
I think in the future, there should be more rooms : cooking rooms, sports sooms, machines rooms, schools, bigger chambers, rooms with animals and plants...

Of course, it is just a prototype.





Your mind is software. Program it.
Your body is a shell. Change it.
Death is a disease. Cure it.


Edited by SHW - Monday, 11.11.2013, 09:25
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 11.11.2013, 12:02 | Message # 29
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote SHW ()
I've updated link.

Ah, much better, thank you smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 11.11.2013, 20:33 | Message # 30
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote SHW ()
Good idea. I was thinking about this, but it is quite tricky to use dynamic lights with light-map in Unity.

And make them wide enough so human may fit in space between walls without cutting arms smile I actually tried to do that, succeed in the living rooms corridor.

BTW, is it possible to make windows in that corridor? It is a best place to look outside: beds bocks passage to windows in rooms, tables - in restaurant.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » Spaceship Interior
Page 2 of 3«123»
Search: