RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 2«12
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » Rename Space Engine in the future?
Rename Space Engine in the future?
werdnaforeverDate: Friday, 27.07.2012, 17:46 | Message # 16
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Hey anonymousgamer, what software do you use for that on-screen display you have?


If you're talking about making the fake screenshot- I'd guess Photoshop.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 27.07.2012, 18:05 | Message # 17
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (werdnaforever)
If you're talking about making the fake screenshot- I'd guess Photoshop.

No, I'm talking about the OSD in the upper left with the GPU stats. I have software that I use, but that one looks better, so I wanted to see what it was.

EDIT: I just realized that it looks like EVGA Precision, which is what I already use. The settings were different so I didn't recognize it at first biggrin





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 27.07.2012, 18:08
 
anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 27.07.2012, 18:12 | Message # 18
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
It's MSI Afterburner. It has a built in screen and video capture, better than Fraps. I overclock my laptop with it.

Stupid internet disconnected the moment I hit "reply".





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 27.07.2012, 18:12 | Message # 19
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (werdnaforever)
If you're talking about making the fake screenshot- I'd guess Photoshop.


It isn't fake. When I pause the game, that is the legit pause screen.

EDIT: ....Wait... double post. Sorry!





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen


Edited by anonymousgamer - Friday, 27.07.2012, 18:13
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 27.07.2012, 18:16 | Message # 20
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
It's MSI Afterburner

Ah okay. The way the information is laid out is identical to EVGA Precision. So now I customized it and it looks a lot better happy





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
werdnaforeverDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 02:26 | Message # 21
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
I tend to use the Print Screen key. Press it, and go into MS paint (or a program of your choice), and press Ctrl V. Bingo! All done.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » Rename Space Engine in the future?
Page 2 of 2«12
Search: