RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » Custom Screenshot size
Custom Screenshot size
DevonXDate: Monday, 16.04.2012, 03:22 | Message # 1
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
I would love to take / "render" a screenshot thats bigger than my current window size. Is this possible? Would be cool to render a 5000 x 5000 px image biggrin
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 16.04.2012, 10:45 | Message # 2
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
This is limited by max frambuffer size and VRAM size, I think it is not bigger than 2048*2048 or 4096*4096. However, it is possible to make mosaic image - render several shots with their own camera settings and glue them in a single seamless image.

*





 
DevonXDate: Monday, 16.04.2012, 12:18 | Message # 3
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
This is limited by max frambuffer size and VRAM size, I think it is not bigger than 2048*2048 or 4096*4096. However, it is possible to make mosaic image - render several shots with their own camera settings and glue them in a single seamless image.


That would be great biggrin i found this article about the same thing in a mod for hl2 called garrys mod. http://garry.tv/post/18269265008/poster-screenshots
 
GameOverDate: Tuesday, 15.05.2012, 02:56 | Message # 4
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
It'd be good, many of us enjoy taking screenshots, these tools could help to take better screenshots.

I think SE could have a screenshot mode, where you choose LOD and something else that could be implemented in the future, place the camera, take the screenshot and wait for some minutes (or hours maybe? lol). SE would render everything, just like in the videos of 0.95, and then the screenshot would be taken.

I mean, imagine you're going to take a Screenshot of a planet from space, where you can see the whole planet or at least a part of it. Instead of rendering everything and then taking the screenshot, SE would render a small part of the planet with very high details, then take a screenshot of that part; So it would render another part and take another... In the end we would have just one picture, mounted automaticaly like a mosaic, but perfect and with all the planet seen in a high level of details, much higher than any screenshot ever taken until now.

Is that possible? If possible, is that very hard to make?





Core 2 Duo E7500 2.93GHz; 2GB RAM; GeForce 9800 GT 512 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 15.05.2012, 13:35 | Message # 5
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (GameOver)
Is that possible? If possible, is that very hard to make?

Few days of coding...





 
Hasforjs97Date: Friday, 18.05.2012, 20:54 | Message # 6
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
I have a different question. I don't want to capture screenshots at 4000x4000 or something like that. My question is the following: I have got a 1680x1050 monitor, and I would like to save screenshots at native resolution, but I need to run the game at a lower resolution to run smooth, so could I save screenshots at 1680x1050 running the game at 1440x900?




My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 18.05.2012, 22:14 | Message # 7
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
In current version you can do it only by switching to fullscreen mode (Ctrl-Enter).




 
GameOverDate: Saturday, 19.05.2012, 00:46 | Message # 8
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Few days of coding...


Interesting... Well, I'm not asking you to do it, but I think it would be beautiful...





Core 2 Duo E7500 2.93GHz; 2GB RAM; GeForce 9800 GT 512 MB VRAM
 
DanLegereDate: Saturday, 07.12.2013, 12:56 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
As a photographer, I would really really really love this. More than any feature. Just spent the last 5 hours in this program taking screenshots, but they're only 1080p sad Would be great if I could get some up to like 4 or 5000px
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 07.12.2013, 13:47 | Message # 10
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
There's a utility that does this already.

http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-1382-1






Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » Custom Screenshot size
Page 1 of 11
Search: