Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » SLI/Crossfire/multi-CPU & 64bit (Multiple CPU/GPU & 64bit ability for SpaceEngine)
SLI/Crossfire/multi-CPU & 64bit
DigitalStormDate: Sunday, 01.04.2012, 04:41 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Australia
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
First off hello everyone just stumbled across this awesome simulator yesterday and I am very impressed and think that this is the most fantastic discovery I have made in a long time. I have been browsing the forums here and I was curious if SE has been programmed to take use of my multi-core CPU i7 and my Nvidia SLI GTX 590's? I am also running 64bit windows. If not I was wondering if you had any future plans to include this ability since it could drastically improve performance In-game. Any response would be greatly appreciated, thank you

Space Engineer I salute you good sir for making such and amazing piece of software. Keep up the good work.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 01.04.2012, 11:51 | Message # 2
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Hello DigitalStorm and thanks smile

Multi-GPU support is a driver feature, not the engine's. So theoretically you don't need to do anything to run SE on a dual graphics card. BTW, 590 is already a two-GPU card, with GPUs connected via internal SLI.

Multi-CPU support can't allow engine to render frames faster - the rendering process is gradual and cannot be split in independent tasks. However, texture/objects generation and loading is independent of rendering and can be run in a different thread (on a different CPU core). SE already supports this (it's called asynchronous loading), but this feature is unstable and may lead to a crash or artifacts appearing. This is my task for the future. Another thing that can use multicore CPU is physics, music, AI and networks.

*





 
DigitalStormDate: Monday, 02.04.2012, 01:12 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
Australia
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I see I always thought that the software had to made to work with SLI becasue certain games I have don't work with it at all, others have very little improvement and some games which have been said to have SLI support on the Nvidia website like Battlefield 3 get a very large boost in FPS when enabled.
 
neutronium76Date: Wednesday, 17.07.2013, 08:43 | Message # 4
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Multi-GPU support is a driver feature, not the engine's. So theoretically you don't need to do anything to run SE on a dual graphics card.


My brother ordered a new GPU and he is going to retire a Gigabyte GTX-285 1GBVRAM GPU which has identical specs with my ASUS GTX-285 1GB VRAM GPU. In theory SLI works on same specs but diffrent manufacturers. So you know what I am thinking biggrin ... My only doubt is if it's worth it unsure





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Wednesday, 17.07.2013, 08:47
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » SLI/Crossfire/multi-CPU & 64bit (Multiple CPU/GPU & 64bit ability for SpaceEngine)
Page 1 of 11
Search: