RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » Database
Database
lexrazorDate: Saturday, 17.03.2012, 16:22 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
Bulgaria
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
I've been meaning to ask Vladimir this for some time. You know how NASA updates their star and planet database periodically. Are you planing to do that on a regular basis (weekly, monthly etc.) or with every new release of Space Engine?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 18.03.2012, 14:11 | Message # 2
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
NASA don't have databases. They're made by astronomers. NASA in not an astronomy institution, but an aerospace agency. Astronomers make and update databases every time. But in SE I can't use many for an important reason: usually there is no distance data for objects in database, only celestial coordinates. Measuring distances in Universe is a very hard thing. Without distance, having two celestial coordinates, I can't put them in 3D space in SE. For example, 2MASS sky survey has a 2 billion star catalog, but without distance values they're useless for me. The same with exoplanets: many of them have no distance to parent star detected (almost all Kepler's planets).

I update exoplanets catalog for every release, but other catalogs are left old (stars and galaxies).

*





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 18.03.2012, 14:54 | Message # 3
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
I can't wait for the Gaia catalog to be released (probably not until at least 2020, but it will be nice smile ). The Gaia mission has really excited me for a long time, and I hope it gets launched without any further delays and has a successful mission.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 20.03.2012, 01:35 | Message # 4
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
I hope Gaia will not be canceled like TPF, JIMO, Constellation project and many many other good missions.




 
glesageDate: Thursday, 24.04.2014, 20:41 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Without distance, having two celestial coordinates, I can't put them in 3D space in SE


How come you can't put them in 3D space...? Aren't the coordinates in 3D space?
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 24.04.2014, 20:59 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
You need distance too to get them in the correct spot in 3D space. Just the two direction coordinates aren't enough.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
glesageDate: Thursday, 24.04.2014, 23:13 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Ohh I see, I just looked it up, should have done so before :P

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celestial_coordinate_system

But so where is the center point of those celestial coordinates in those databases? I'm guessing its not the earth or the sun... center of our Galaxy maybe?


Edited by glesage - Thursday, 24.04.2014, 23:14
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 24.04.2014, 23:28 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
glesage, all of our astronomy is based on Earth, that includes all coordinates. It would be impossible to make a coordinate system based on anything else unless we were either observing from there or knew the exact 3D position of the objects we wanted to give coordinates to, which we obviously don't since that's why we can't put all of these things in SE.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
glesageDate: Friday, 25.04.2014, 02:58 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hm that makes sense indeed. I was just curious (:
But haven't we been able to verify positions of some systems from a second position, far out in orbit or entirely out in our solar system?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 25.04.2014, 03:51 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote glesage ()
But haven't we been able to verify positions of some systems from a second position

We use the parallax caused by the diameter of Earth's orbit around the sun to measure the distance to nearby stars.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » Database
Page 1 of 11
Search: