Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » LOD
LOD
Hasforjs97Date: Friday, 02.03.2012, 14:48 | Message # 1
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
My computer specs are very low and for me it's impossible to run SE well because my VRAM fills too fast. I was wondering if there was some parameter in some file where you could adjust how many LODs will the game render, I mean, if you can adjust how many times it can render a more detailed mesh.




My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 02.03.2012, 22:30 | Message # 2
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
SE renders everything once per frame... If you have less than 512 Mb... I'm going to optimize planet renderer, so it may use only 200-300 Mb, but SE has other stuff stored in VRAM - stars, galaxies, render buffers, and soon - spaceships and buildings. So the minimum reqirements will grow to maybe 1024 Mb VRAM soon.

*





 
Hasforjs97Date: Sunday, 04.03.2012, 16:14 | Message # 3
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
Well, I have turn off all the procedural stars and clusters, so I've got only procedural planets in catalog stars, because the starnodes consumed 200 of my 512 MB. Now it never consumes more than 350 MB but also it spends quite time to render the landscape. Maybe the problem is my processor, because it's the worst of its series wacko ...




My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 04.03.2012, 23:24 | Message # 4
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote (Hasforjs97)
Now it never consumes more than 350 MB but also it spends quite time to render the landscape.


What do you mean? It generates landscape too slowly, or it never stops to generate, or it renders at low fps when generation stops?

Did you turn off "procedural planets" (not "procedural planets in catalog stars")? They use procedural stars too.

*





 
Hasforjs97Date: Saturday, 10.03.2012, 16:15 | Message # 5
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
I have got "Catalog stars", "Catalog planets" and "Procedural planets in catalog stars" enabled; "Procedural planets" and "Procedural stars" disabled, so in theory it has to create planets but not to create stars.
My problem is that when I approach a planet and the game starts to render the landscape, it spends about 2 minutes creating it and my FPS are very low (0-1 when rendering and 4-6 when it finishes)





My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 10.03.2012, 17:40 | Message # 6
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Hasforjs97, which LOD did you use? Set it to -2. Do you rotate camera when you land on a planet? If you don't rotate and move, it may help to use a lower amount of memory.

*





 
Hasforjs97Date: Friday, 16.03.2012, 22:37 | Message # 7
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
I have it set to -2. Anyway I have solved it. I have put the cliping plane to 10Km, because the more I approached to the surface, the more my computer slowed. Now I'm running at 1152*720 with fast texture loading and LOD -2, but with HDR turned on, and it goes fine (6-12 FPS generating terrain and 29-37 when "flying")




My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 17.03.2012, 11:58 | Message # 8
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Disable fast texture loading, it is in beta stage, and may make glitches and program crash.




 
Hasforjs97Date: Sunday, 18.03.2012, 13:31 | Message # 9
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
Now the game runs much faster, don't know why, because the only I've done is to increase resolution (from 1024x768 to 1152x720) and enable HDR, and even it can create the landscape in a 10 seconds.

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Disable fast texture loading

I've tried this. It's true that, if I disable the "Fast landscape loading" when the landscape is loaded, it doesn't disappear or something like that but, on the other hand, it spends like 5 minutes generating it, even if I disable HDR again (and with no HDR the game doesn't look so nice) so I think I will leave the "Fast landscape loading" enabled.





My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 18.03.2012, 14:12 | Message # 10
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
HDR doesn't affect texture generation.

*





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » LOD
Page 1 of 11
Search: