Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » HiDPI support?
HiDPI support?
LiquicityDate: Wednesday, 15.07.2015, 08:25 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
I have a 5K resolution screen and when I set the custom Resolution to 5120 x 2880 the game still shows a little pixelated. Is there or will there be a HiDPI support?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 15.07.2015, 11:08 | Message # 2
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
What do you mean by "little pixelated"? I don't have 4k screen so can't say anything about it. Can you post a screenshot?




 
SolarLinerDate: Wednesday, 15.07.2015, 21:36 | Message # 3
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 267
Status: Offline
Quote Liquicity ()
I set the custom Resolution to 5120 x 2880 the game still shows a little pixelated


When taking screenshots in 5K with the resize app I see no pixelation. I don't think the problem comes from Space Engine.
Also, when I use fake 4K it still shows nothing (although I'd see it even with a 1080p monitor because bad aliasing).





custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
 
LiquicityDate: Friday, 17.07.2015, 07:07 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
The first attached screenshot is of full screen 5120x2880 which is the native resolution of my 5k screen. You can see the windows icons vs. the interface. All the latest drivers are installed for both my graphics card as well as my 5k screen.

I'm running on a Titan X 12gb graphics card which is currently the most powerful card on the market, so that shouldnt be a problem. The second screenshot shows SE in a windowed version which doesn't change the pixelation but shows the comparison to my regular browser screen quality.

If it were only the user interface that was pixelated I wouldnt really care but the viewer including the entire universe is in this quality sad

Adobe CS5 software had the same problem when the new retina screens came out and they fixed it in the new adobe cc versions and through updates. http://thenextweb.com/apps....strator

This is the monitor I'm using: http://accessories.us.dell.com/sna....up275k3

Attachments: 4333852.png(439Kb) · 7208768.png(575Kb)


Edited by Liquicity - Friday, 17.07.2015, 07:52
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 17.07.2015, 10:37 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Liquicity, if you read the opening post of the troubleshooting thread (like the forum rules say), your question is already answered there for you. Item 8.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » HiDPI support?
Page 1 of 11
Search: