RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » How to find mountain ?
How to find mountain ?
nicolaspelouinDate: Monday, 16.02.2015, 22:38 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hi there!

I'm new on SE since few weeks but I noticed there are mountains on amateur and official screenshots. I downloaded the highest resolution for earth but no mountains, just some creppy elevations like this:



Anybody know the problem?
I've a powered pc (i7 4770k / 16gb RAM / nVidia 780 GTX).
(Sorry for my bad english)
 
Billy_MayesDate: Tuesday, 17.02.2015, 10:30 | Message # 2
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
This is because Earth -and all other planets in the solar system- are rendered using photo textures with limited resolution.

Procedural planets have a much higher level of detail.





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 17.02.2015, 10:34 | Message # 3
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
nicolaspelouin, did you read this text on the Earth addon download page?

Quote
Note: these textures will not make Earth's level of detail look like a procedural planet. They have a limited resolution (up to 460 meters per pixel), and this will be the maximum level of detail for Earth. A procedural surface refinement is planned for future versions of SpaceEngine.


So go outside the Solar System and look for planets there.





 
nicolaspelouinDate: Tuesday, 17.02.2015, 19:31 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Thank you!

Sorry for asked this stupid question. I'm just discovering the interstellar map and... it's f****** awesome :O

I hope some day we can have a procedural earth shok
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » How to find mountain ?
Page 1 of 11
Search: