Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » [Suggestion] Dynamic Clouds (Looking at Earth with static clouds got me wondering.)
[Suggestion] Dynamic Clouds
KawaiiSinonDate: Sunday, 02.11.2014, 18:25 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Would it be possible to make the cloud layer of planets have a looped motion pattern? It would be amazing to see the gas bands of Jupiter and other gas giants move.

It might be able to be done with how Google Earth manages to get real time clouds over the Earth's surface, (not suggesting they should be in real-time of course). biggrin
 
BetelgeuzeDate: Sunday, 02.11.2014, 18:41 | Message # 2
Space Pilot
Group: Banned
Belgium
Messages: 118
Status: Offline
KawaiiSinon Not only planets too brown dwarfs have clouds
 
SalvoDate: Sunday, 02.11.2014, 19:26 | Message # 3
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote KawaiiSinon ()
would be amazing to see the gas bands of Jupiter and other gas giants move.

They do actually move, but they don't change shape. I also wish seeing animated clouds on SE... smile





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
apenpaapDate: Monday, 03.11.2014, 12:07 | Message # 4
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Jupiter's clouds do move, because its clouds are about a dozen different layers, each with different rotation speeds. It would be fantastic if something like that could be programmed for procedural gas giants. It doesn't allow storms to rotate, though, so it's not perfect, but looks very good nonetheless. For terrestrial worlds, this system wouldn't really work, so something new would need to be made. It's definitely something I'd love to see.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 03.11.2014, 12:32 | Message # 5
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote apenpaap ()
It would be fantastic if something like that could be programmed for procedural gas giants







Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
BetelgeuzeDate: Friday, 07.11.2014, 19:56 | Message # 6
Space Pilot
Group: Banned
Belgium
Messages: 118
Status: Offline
DoctorOfSpace this is modded or for 0.9.7.2? on your screenshots
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 07.11.2014, 20:35 | Message # 7
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
set cloudsspeed or whatever in console, that is stock 0.9.7.1.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
BetelgeuzeDate: Friday, 07.11.2014, 20:40 | Message # 8
Space Pilot
Group: Banned
Belgium
Messages: 118
Status: Offline
Where i do set cloudspeed
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 07.11.2014, 20:54 | Message # 9
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
in console





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 07.11.2014, 21:11 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Open console. Type "set cloudsspeed 10000". Enjoy.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
BetelgeuzeDate: Friday, 07.11.2014, 21:19 | Message # 11
Space Pilot
Group: Banned
Belgium
Messages: 118
Status: Offline
Where i find console? in SpaceEngine 0.971\config?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 07.11.2014, 21:23 | Message # 12
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3595
Status: Offline
Press the ~ key when in game.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 07.11.2014, 22:40 | Message # 13
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote Betelgeuze ()
Where i find console?

SpaceEngine comes with a readme file which contains information on all keyboard commands. You should read it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 08.11.2014, 00:59 | Message # 14
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
this program amazes me every day once more.




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » [Suggestion] Dynamic Clouds (Looking at Earth with static clouds got me wondering.)
Page 1 of 11
Search: