RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » The error about °K in SpaceEngine
The error about °K in SpaceEngine
BRUNODate: Wednesday, 02.11.2011, 00:53 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Brazil
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Sorry my poor english, but i come here to to talk about the error in Space Engine. The Kelvin don't have degree in their name, degree have in celcious or farenheit. Exemple: 0 °C = 273.15 K = 32 °F.
Kelvin don't have the degree (°K), is only K.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 05.11.2011, 19:54 | Message # 2
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
I know about this. I put degree symbol for better understanding of what it is for people who don't know about Kelvin scale. I think that if they saw the degree symbol, they would go to wikipedia and look for temperature scales.

*





 
GameOverDate: Friday, 11.11.2011, 20:40 | Message # 3
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
Well, I would search for temperature scales with or without the º.

Also, this looks like a mistake, so, for serious users (like those people making videos, or even students who could use the software to present works in school or college), this small detail could be a problem.

Is there a configuration for the user to choose the scale he wants? I mean, at least Celsius, Kelvin of Fahrenheit.
(can't check today because I'm far from my computer).

If SE hasn't this configuration, I suggest to make it smile





Core 2 Duo E7500 2.93GHz; 2GB RAM; GeForce 9800 GT 512 MB VRAM

Edited by GameOver - Friday, 11.11.2011, 20:40
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 11.11.2011, 21:57 | Message # 4
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
No, I have not made configuration of measurement units. I plan to make it in a separate interface config menu, or even on the planet information table itself: Making units symbols clickable. You can then click on "pc" or "K" and choose other units in a popup menu: "ly" or "°C".

*





 
GameOverDate: Saturday, 12.11.2011, 12:53 | Message # 5
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
Yeah, pc to ly would be great, too.

So, you're planning to evolve the configuration process of the engine? Like some in-game menu instead of editing main.cfg?
(if that's possible in this engine) Well, it sure would be good for real-time testing the best configurations in our machines, but the way it is right now already works fine. So... up to you smile





Core 2 Duo E7500 2.93GHz; 2GB RAM; GeForce 9800 GT 512 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 12.11.2011, 14:38 | Message # 6
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
I've already make all editable parameters accessible from config menu. They are saved in user config. The main config contains those parameters but requires restarting of engine for it to be applied.

*





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » The error about °K in SpaceEngine
Page 1 of 11
Search: