Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » Labels of the named large-scale structures
Labels of the named large-scale structures
CesrateDate: Thursday, 20.02.2014, 08:18 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
China
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
Like this.
http://www.atlasoftheuniverse.com/nearsc.html

While moving around the local group, it's almost blind without labels of the nearby superclusters. So I hope those structure could be labelled.
 
Destructor1701Date: Friday, 21.02.2014, 02:45 | Message # 2
Pioneer
Group: Users
Ireland
Messages: 531
Status: Offline
Excellent idea - it would really boost the educational value of the large-scale end of Space Engine.

Perhaps this is something that may get implemented alongside constellation line-drawing.





 
QuontexDate: Friday, 21.02.2014, 05:45 | Message # 3
Explorer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 155
Status: Offline
Quote Destructor1701 ()
alongside constellation line-drawing.

From what I can recall from past posts on this forum, constellation line drawing is on the low end of things to do. Granted it would be cool to create constellations for your fav worlds however I see no practical purpose.

With the large-sclae objects, Seems awesome. Maybe this could also include voids and clusters being an actaully object and could name them? I doubt its possible however it would be d*mn awesome.





 
neutronium76Date: Friday, 21.02.2014, 10:41 | Message # 4
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
T
Quote Quontex ()
and clusters being an actaully object and could name them?


This could actually be extrapolated to include the whole universe as a selection option (through ''F3''), or if you travel outside the SE universe (outside the 10GPC cube), you could select it and then press ''I'' (Wiki) to display its statistics and answer the mind-blowing question: How many stars, clusters, nebulae and galaxies are contained in it.. It should be doable because you can already select a whole galaxy and display its wiki stats as I have shown it here.





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 21.02.2014, 18:33 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote neutronium76 ()
How many stars, clusters, nebulae and galaxies are contained in it.. It should be doable because you can already select a whole galaxy and display its wiki stats as I have shown it here.

And so whatever calculations it uses to do that it will just have to perform for trillions of galaxies all at once, after generating all of them in order to get those stats in the first place. That should be quick and easy, right? dry






All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Friday, 21.02.2014, 20:24 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
And so whatever calculations it uses to do that it will just have to perform for trillions of galaxies all at once, after generating all of them in order to get those stats in the first place. That should be quick and easy, right?


I believe it is possible because all data are precomputed from the same procedural seed.





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 21.02.2014, 20:27 | Message # 7
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote neutronium76 ()
I believe it is possible because all data are precomputed from the same procedural seed.

No, not pre-computed. If it was precomputed then SE would take up petabytes of hard drive space. Things in SE are computed in real-time, which means that you can't generate more than some hundreds of thousands or millions of objects in a reasonable period of time. To do what you suggest would take years to compute, and would not fit into the memory of any home computer in the world.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 21.02.2014, 20:28
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » Labels of the named large-scale structures
Page 1 of 11
Search: