Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » New menu...
New menu...
djgspeeDate: Monday, 26.08.2013, 17:13 | Message # 1
Space Tourist
Group: Translators
Poland
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Please take a look at ... options are active blue light and red light is not active ...

Unfortunately, the film is a simulation created by me in Sony Vegas
I would like to SpaceEngineer decided create a new menu ... But first I ask of you is to you like my idea



Edited by djgspee - Monday, 26.08.2013, 17:51
 
spacerDate: Monday, 26.08.2013, 17:53 | Message # 2
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1257
Status: Offline
i like it!




"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
SalvoDate: Monday, 26.08.2013, 18:10 | Message # 3
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Awesome!
That could be the menu of SE 2.0, even for the time takes the loading screen biggrin





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
djgspeeDate: Monday, 26.08.2013, 18:14 | Message # 4
Space Tourist
Group: Translators
Poland
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
WoooW

I did not know you like it ... but the SE 2.0 ... thank you for such an honor ... really.
Make changes because what little I still do not fit ... I think it will change for the better.
Thank you Regards but I hope for more opinion.
 
anonymousgamerDate: Tuesday, 27.08.2013, 00:17 | Message # 5
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
It looks nice, but SE shouldn't have menus like that currently, at least in my opinion. I do agree that SE should have prettier menus later on, but not yet. I like that you put the effort into creating this video, though.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
werdnaforeverDate: Tuesday, 27.08.2013, 06:32 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
This video is amazing- great work! The spinning SE logo looks great. The sound effects and menus remind me of a hyped up 90s video game. The music really sounds like "loading music"- like something from a AAA game like Mass Effect.

If such a menu is generated in real time, the question that comes to my mind is how the procedural camera movement would work. Choosing a system wouldn't be a problem; it could use the last planetary system you went to. How the camera moves through the system is something else entirely. Systems come in all shapes and sizes, and not all of them have cinematic potential (like planets close to each other).

Then, there's the loading times for the menu itself; a loading screen should be as simple as possible for SE of all things. I guess that the menu would start in the last system you visited, and going to planetarium mode would finish loading that system, placing you where you last left off. So, sort of like the next level up from what we have now (a static blurred screenshot).

If video clips were used in the menu, then that would solve a number of problems. A computer should be able to play video if it can run SE, but video files are large and IMHO aren't something that ought to be included with SE by default. If anything, the program size should be kept as small as possible. The thing I don't like about simply using nice video clips made in SE is that the nature of the program is procedural. I feel like the menus shouldn't always focus on specific places within the SEverse- every last corner you've traveled to should be fair game. If they were more generic- like flying through a galaxy, that would be a better idea since every 10th galaxy looks the same... until procedural galaxies are implemented. .......

Also, I'd hope it wouldn't take 2 minutes just to start up SE 2.0, but who knows what kind of crazy stuff it's loading with the new voxel engine and procedural atoms/civilizations/dust on the surfaces of planets/doppelgangers of people on Earth browsing forums/you name it. biggrin


Edited by werdnaforever - Tuesday, 27.08.2013, 06:34
 
djgspeeDate: Tuesday, 27.08.2013, 07:11 | Message # 7
Space Tourist
Group: Translators
Poland
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
although not very well English, I
understand your problem, you see:
the creation of procedural camera
that visits random planets in the
system, it is quite difficult, I am
aware of that. Your observation werdnaforever is very apt that can take a lot of
video memory, and that it can not
play ... I have a method: Screw low-resolution video in 16:9 format
ex: 320x180 but in a fairly good
quality of the ex 2Mb/s converting to BIK to get a better compression so
that the file will take up less. Effects
so that the image will just be not clear but readable.

Added (27.08.2013, 10:11)
---------------------------------------------
sory for my english i use google translator... Xd

 
anonymousgamerDate: Tuesday, 27.08.2013, 23:50 | Message # 8
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
For the background, it should just super low res with a cheap DOF filter applied. I've seen other games do that and get away with it.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
werdnaforeverDate: Wednesday, 28.08.2013, 00:12 | Message # 9
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
For the background, it should just super low res with a cheap DOF filter applied. I've seen other games do that and get away with it.

Do you mean something like the one we have now for still images? That is, if it even is a DOF filter rather than just a blur... but is there a difference?
 
anonymousgamerDate: Wednesday, 28.08.2013, 00:14 | Message # 10
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (werdnaforever)
Do you mean something like the one we have now for still images?


Yeah pretty much, maybe a bit lower res (not that it'll make a difference)





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
BlackeyeDate: Saturday, 31.08.2013, 20:27 | Message # 11
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
cool biggrin

like!
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » New menu...
Page 1 of 11
Search: