RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 7 of 69«12567896869»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » General suggestions (Post your suggestions here.)
General suggestions
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 30.06.2013, 15:38 | Message # 91
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
He is already working on SE 0.97.1.

He knows that, read his post more carefully...





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Gondor2222Date: Thursday, 11.07.2013, 00:21 | Message # 92
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 92
Status: Offline
All of the tools I can find, as well as the inputs for any other colors, use either a base-256 color space or a base-16^2-1 (hex) color space. As such, when I want to specify a color for a certain region of a planet (colorBeach (r,g,b) for example) I have to first use a tool to find the color I want, then divide the three numbers by 255 either separately or as a set (which takes several seconds), and then copy the result to the data files. It would be much simpler if we could input colors in a base 10 (rrr/255, ggg/255, bbb/255) or a base 16 (rr/FF, gg/FF, bb/FF) format.

Edited by Gondor2222 - Thursday, 11.07.2013, 00:21
 
Billy_MayesDate: Saturday, 13.07.2013, 19:31 | Message # 93
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Could it be possible to measure the general depth of oceans in planets and have it displayed (maybe on the advanced info)?




AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 13.07.2013, 23:01 | Message # 94
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Billy_Mayes)
general depth

What does general depth mean? Mean depth? Maximum depth? Depth at a given point?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Crashman1390Date: Sunday, 14.07.2013, 03:51 | Message # 95
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
It would be nice to have a cutaway of a body showing the different layers it has.




[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 14.07.2013, 04:13 | Message # 96
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Crashman1390)
It would be nice to have a cutaway of a body showing the different layers it has.

This has been suggested many times. It is impossible at present since SE does not model planet interiors.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Sunday, 14.07.2013, 04:18
 
VoekoevakaDate: Monday, 15.07.2013, 16:02 | Message # 97
World Builder
Group: SE team
France
Messages: 1016
Status: Offline
I want to use more emission and absorption sprites for galaxies and nebulas. Would it be possible to add something on main.cfg, to indicate the number of sprites of each type ? (maybe it's already here, but I havn't found it...)




Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

 
neutronium76Date: Monday, 15.07.2013, 16:57 | Message # 98
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
I don't know if this is related to the above request (Voekoevaka's) but since I started playing around with galaxies model configuration file, it would be really helpful if we could have some sort of sliders and knobes for all these parameters from within the program, maybe in editor mode so that when we increase or decrease a parameter value we can see the effect in real-time.




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
Billy_MayesDate: Monday, 15.07.2013, 18:01 | Message # 99
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
What does general depth mean? Mean depth? Maximum depth? Depth at a given point?



The average depth, considering all of the oceans and lakes.





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen

Edited by Billy_Mayes - Monday, 15.07.2013, 18:01
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 15.07.2013, 18:26 | Message # 100
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Billy_Mayes)
The average depth, considering all of the oceans and lakes.

This would probably be very expensive to calculate, and impossible to get very accurately since SE would have to generate the height map for the entire planet at maximum resolution and then analyze it, which would take forever and would certainly crash the program.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 15.07.2013, 19:06 | Message # 101
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (Voekoevaka)
I want to use more emission and absorption sprites for galaxies and nebulas. Would it be possible to add something on main.cfg, to indicate the number of sprites of each type ? (maybe it's already here, but I havn't found it...)

This is impossible.

Quote (neutronium76)
I don't know if this is related to the above request (Voekoevaka's) but since I started playing around with galaxies model configuration file, it would be really helpful if we could have some sort of sliders and knobes for all these parameters from within the program, maybe in editor mode so that when we increase or decrease a parameter value we can see the effect in real-time.

You can edit script in notepad and press Ctrl-Shift-F5 in SE (in edit mode) to update selected galaxy's model. Then switch back to notepad, edit, switch again to SE and update. You have not to restart SE each time.

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
This would probably be very expensive to calculate, and impossible to get very accurately since SE would have to generate the height map for the entire planet at maximum resolution and then analyze it, which would take forever and would certainly crash the program.

I think such accuracy is not needed, just few upper heightmap levels would be enough. Analyzing of them also would give accurate water coverage value. But this is something for future development.





 
neutronium76Date: Tuesday, 16.07.2013, 16:38 | Message # 102
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
So now that we have evaporating planets and comet gas trails how far are we from this? :


rolleyes

I am not expecting it to look like this of course wink . Just to utilize the existing gas trail method smile





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
Joey_PenguinDate: Tuesday, 16.07.2013, 18:40 | Message # 103
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline
I don't see the image. Why can't we edit our posts to fix mistakes anymore? It's ridiculous!




Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 16.07.2013, 22:41 | Message # 104
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
So now that we have evaporating planets and comet gas trails how far are we from this? :

Much farther as you can expect. Do you notice how comet trails interacts with a planets? They always rendered in a background or foreground. This must be fixed first before implementing accretion disks, but I didn't see easy way here. The problem is transparent components of a planets - atmospheres, clouds, rings. To correctly blend them with a sprites of an accretion disk or comet tail, all transparent stuff in a scene must be sorted back to front. Sprites vertex buffer must be splitted into many layers and being rendered from farther to closest, interleaved with planets.





 
neutronium76Date: Tuesday, 16.07.2013, 23:11 | Message # 105
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Do you notice how comet trails interacts with a planets?


ehm.. I haven't noticed up to now... I'll go and check. Sorry I thought it was relatively easy sad





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » General suggestions (Post your suggestions here.)
Page 7 of 69«12567896869»
Search: