Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 11 of 69«129101112136869»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » General suggestions (Post your suggestions here.)
General suggestions
neutronium76Date: Tuesday, 08.10.2013, 11:43 | Message # 151
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
I know this is in the ''to-do'' list (and probably has been asked many times) but considering the level of detail that has been achieved up to the current release, I think that spacehip shadows on planets and on themselves would be a great feature for the next release rolleyes
Imagine Doc's Death Star orbiting Earth at close distance and casting it's shadow on the surface shok
Sorry if I am becoming impatient. It's Space Engine's next release deprivation Syndrome smile





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
Donatelo200Date: Tuesday, 08.10.2013, 15:07 | Message # 152
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
I am aware of that. Unfortunately I am not allowed to tamper with the registry as this isn't my personal computer. (It's my families I can't afford a computer yet.)




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)


Edited by Donatelo200 - Tuesday, 08.10.2013, 15:08
 
SalvoDate: Tuesday, 08.10.2013, 17:06 | Message # 153
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
spacehip shadows

That would be very complicate to implement now, and CPU intensive too!
The only way I know to do that is using raycast, but it's a CPU intensive function, and to make acceptable-quality shadows, you should kill framerate, and since Space Engine is already lagging... you can imagine wacko

(but I wish to have that feature too)





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Tuesday, 08.10.2013, 17:07
 
JCandeiasDate: Tuesday, 08.10.2013, 17:56 | Message # 154
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Am I missing something, or we don't have a listing to all the objects in a system? If we don't, I'd like to suggest it as well.

True, there's the F2 browsers, but they only show stuff from dwarf planets to star barycenters. We have no way of knowing which asteroids and comets there are in a given system, unless we know their names. And, in procedural systems, we don't. A full listing of all the system's objects, neatly organized in a tree structure (branching at main orbited bodies) would be very useful, and maybe not very hard to implement.





They let me use this!
 
Billy_MayesDate: Tuesday, 08.10.2013, 18:33 | Message # 155
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
JCandeias, if you press F1, you'll see an orbital map that has
all asteroids and comets and other objects + their orbits in a neat fashion. Try that.





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
JCandeiasDate: Tuesday, 08.10.2013, 18:52 | Message # 156
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Quote (Billy_Mayes)
JCandeias, if you press F1, you'll see an orbital map that has
all asteroids and comets and other objects + their orbits in a neat fashion. Try that.


I'm aware of that. It's a neat feature for some things, but not for other stuff, that would be best served by a branching list (if you want to spot asteroids with their own moons, for instance; I don't know if these happen in procedural systems, but they do exist in the real world), or even a table (if you want to spot the largest ones at a glance, for instance).





They let me use this!
 
DisasterpieceDate: Wednesday, 09.10.2013, 03:16 | Message # 157
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
It's Space Engine's next release deprivation Syndrome

More commonly known as "normal". biggrin





I play teh spase engien
 
XjphDate: Wednesday, 09.10.2013, 17:29 | Message # 158
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Any possibility of an "auto-explore" mode?

i.e., pick a random star, fly to it, fly by each planet in its system, maybe pick a random terra or desert to fly through the atmosphere, pick another random star and repeat?
 
SalvoDate: Wednesday, 09.10.2013, 19:32 | Message # 159
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote (Xjph)
Any possibility of an "auto-explore" mode?

i.e., pick a random star, fly to it, fly by each planet in its system, maybe pick a random terra or desert to fly through the atmosphere, pick another random star and repeat?


That would kill the scope of the game itself, but I think it's possible with a script, just... I have no idea how to do it smile





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
neutronium76Date: Wednesday, 09.10.2013, 23:32 | Message # 160
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (Xjph)
Any possibility of an "auto-explore" mode?

i.e., pick a random star, fly to it, fly by each planet in its system, maybe pick a random terra or desert to fly through the atmosphere, pick another random star and repeat?


basically you are asking for a ''screensaver'' or ''demo'' mode wink





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
spacerDate: Monday, 14.10.2013, 15:55 | Message # 161
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
we will see in space engine the height of the Mountains? the height will start from 0 in sea level and if you land on the Mountains there will be something like 7km?
i didnt saw that in the todo list.
i realy want to explore the height of the Mountains and something like that biggrin





"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 14.10.2013, 16:37 | Message # 162
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
This will be in the next version. And again, you didn't need to make a new thread for this.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
spacerDate: Monday, 14.10.2013, 16:41 | Message # 163
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1258
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
This will be in the next version. And again, you didn't need to make a new thread for this.

sorry i didnt saw this before and also in the todo list





"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
JCandeiasDate: Tuesday, 22.10.2013, 21:14 | Message # 164
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Here's another suggestion/wish of mine: a way to set up a different epoch for a whole planetary system with a single tag/command.

The thing is: with the default epoch being somewhere in 2000, only 13 years ago, outer planets in fictional solar systems (and most planets around really massive stars) barely move from their starting points (which are typically in a straight line). So we have to redefine the epoch for all of them, and it would be much handier if we could do it only once for whole systems, probably right at the star's definition.





They let me use this!
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 23.10.2013, 10:01 | Message # 165
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote JCandeias ()
The thing is: with the default epoch being somewhere in 2000, only 13 years ago, outer planets in fictional solar systems (and most planets around really massive stars) barely move from their starting points (which are typically in a straight line).

For me they are nicely randomized. They have random angular orbital parameters such as argument of pericentre and mean amonaly, so they never line up.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » General suggestions (Post your suggestions here.)
Page 11 of 69«129101112136869»
Search: