RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 10 of 69«12891011126869»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » General suggestions (Post your suggestions here.)
General suggestions
Billy_MayesDate: Thursday, 26.09.2013, 12:30 | Message # 136
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Two suggestions. These may have been asked before, but I searched with no results.

First, it would be really cool if we could compare planets side to side with Earth,
and the same with stars and the sun. Though I think it would be quite hard to implement.

Second, it would be useful if we could change temperatures between kelvin,
celsius and fahrenheit, and distances from parsecs to lightyears and kilometers to miles and stuff like that.
I think that would be easy to put in SE.





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 26.09.2013, 13:14 | Message # 137
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Billy_Mayes)
Second, it would be useful if we could change temperatures between kelvin,
celsius and fahrenheit, and distances from parsecs to lightyears and kilometers to miles and stuff like that.
I think that would be easy to put in SE.

This has been suggested at least ten million times, and SpaceEngineer has already said more than once that it will be added.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Fireinthehole-Date: Monday, 30.09.2013, 10:21 | Message # 138
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 365
Status: Offline
It would be awesome if Space Engine could simulate the zodiacal light/band, just like in this picture!





Love Space Engine!
 
Donatelo200Date: Sunday, 06.10.2013, 18:09 | Message # 139
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Could there be an option to export the ring textures? With a curved image as to use them in orbiter.




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 07.10.2013, 11:40 | Message # 140
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (Donatelo200)
Could there be an option to export the ring textures? With a curved image as to use them in orbiter.

No. But you may make ascreenshot and extract the (radial) texture from it.





 
JCandeiasDate: Monday, 07.10.2013, 15:35 | Message # 141
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
I'm a new SE user (I'm a week old baby in the program), although somewhat experienced in Celestia. As such, the first thing I did when I installed Space Engine was to compare the two. I don't have to say, 'cause you're totally aware of it, that SE in certain aspects beats Celestia hands down. But there are certain things in Celestia I'd really like to see in SE and don't, for the time being.

And no, I don't mean the stability. I know that this is a beta program and such things like crashes are to be expected, especially when I'm running it in a 7 year old computer running Windows XP. I'm fine with that.

(Although I do imagine SE as a knight of the Round Table called Sir Crashalot. When it crashes I think to myself "And there goes Sir Crashalot to a new adventure...")

It's stuff like the ability to go to a specific point in space above (or on) a planet (or any other body, really), a specific coordinate, defined by longitude, latitude and elevation. I don't know if this has been suggested before (I did try to search the forum, but "go to" isn't much useful as a search string and I couldn't come up with a better one), sorry. I do know that a planet grid showing the local coordinate system has, though, but since I don't see it in the to do list, I'd like to reinforce the suggestion.

(That to-do list, by the way, makes me drool. Abundantly.)

Anyway, great work.





They let me use this!
 
Billy_MayesDate: Monday, 07.10.2013, 17:07 | Message # 142
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Quote (JCandeias)
It's stuff like the ability to go to a specific point in space above (or on) a planet (or any other body, really),


This can already be done (at least partially). Just press F5 to open a menu of specific places you can go to in space.
You can add one by going to your location, opening the menu, pressing "new" and pressing enter.

But I'm not sure if this what you suggested.

Quote (JCandeias)
(Although I do imagine SE as a knight of the Round Table called Sir Crashalot. When it crashes I think to myself "And there goes Sir Crashalot to a new adventure...")


Haha, nice one. biggrin

And welcome to the forum as well, be sure to read the forum rules.





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen

Edited by Billy_Mayes - Monday, 07.10.2013, 17:09
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 07.10.2013, 17:31 | Message # 143
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Billy_Mayes)
Just press F5 to open a menu of specific places you can go to in space.

I think you mean F6

Quote (JCandeias)
It's stuff like the ability to go to a specific point in space above (or on) a planet (or any other body, really), a specific coordinate, defined by longitude, latitude and elevation.

There are console commands that you can use for this. See the /docs/scripts.txt file for a full list of commands. Using these commands you can write a script file and run it in SE, just like in Celestia, or input the commands into the console directly.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 07.10.2013, 17:31
 
RockoRocksDate: Monday, 07.10.2013, 17:43 | Message # 144
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
There are 6 simple features from Celestia I would absolutely like to see in the future on Space Engine.

  • Planetary grids

  • Constellations

  • Night maps & textures

  • Locations based on coördinates and stored in CFG files

  • Ability to assign any 3D model to a planet, asteroid or moon (this is much easier than bump-mapping, in my opinion)



  • And finally, static spacecraft orbits.






I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Monday, 07.10.2013, 18:15
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 07.10.2013, 18:18 | Message # 145
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
A lot of those suggestions will be added eventually and most of them have already been suggested many times. dry




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
RockoRocksDate: Monday, 07.10.2013, 18:40 | Message # 146
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
(...) most of them have already been suggested many times.

I saw that coming





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
Billy_MayesDate: Monday, 07.10.2013, 19:19 | Message # 147
Pioneer
Group: Users
Finland
Messages: 485
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Quote (Billy_Mayes)
Just press F5 to open a menu of specific places you can go to in space.

I think you mean F6


Yeah, I meant that instead.





AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
 
JCandeiasDate: Monday, 07.10.2013, 19:22 | Message # 148
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
There are console commands that you can use for this. See the /docs/scripts.txt file for a full list of commands. Using these commands you can write a script file and run it in SE, just like in Celestia, or input the commands into the console directly.


Hm... I shall have to look into that, then. Scripting was never something I did much in Celestia, since basically everything I wanted from it had already been taken care of by people more competent than me, so it'd be something new for me in more than one sense. Thanks for the information.





They let me use this!
 
Donatelo200Date: Tuesday, 08.10.2013, 03:13 | Message # 149
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 261
Status: Offline
Ok i'll try that. Also i was wondering if you could make the texture generator for the planets a standalone as exporting anything over about 3200x1600 will cause a windows timeout on my card.




CPU: Intel Core i7-4790K
GPU: Nvidia GTX 1080
SSD: Samsung 850 Evo 250GB
HDD: Toshiba DT01ACA200 2TB
HDD: WD Blue 1TB (2012)
RAM: Unknown 16G-D3-1600-MR 2x8GB
MBD: MSI Z97S SLI Krait Edition (MS-7922)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 08.10.2013, 09:01 | Message # 150
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Donatelo200)
as exporting anything over about 3200x1600 will cause a windows timeout on my card.

You can edit the registry to extend the timeout period.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/gg487368.aspx





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » General suggestions (Post your suggestions here.)
Page 10 of 69«12891011126869»
Search: