RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » Random Star Generator Limit (Random stars generate too close to Earth.)
Random Star Generator Limit
mcsquaredDate: Wednesday, 05.12.2012, 23:49 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Cayman Islands
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I am relatively new to Space Engine but have version 0.9.6.2 and all official addons, and recently came to notice that the random star generator of the program not only produces stars in regions as of yet uncatalogued by the human race, but also within the tight radius of as little as twenty parsecs around the Earth, in which it can be claimed with reasonable confidence that all stars, including several faint brown dwarves, have been identified. In fact, at one point, the Engine identified a random binary star system consisting of a red dwarf and its brown dwarf companion just over a light year from the solar system, visibly closer to Earth than Proxima in the universe map. Since I know it is one of the goals of SpaceEngine to be scientifically accurate to known data, evident in its observation of the Hipparcos Catalogue, I was wondering if there was either a solution to this I've as of yet overlooked or plans to fix this, perhaps by limiting the random star generator to a certain radius, depending on the luminosity of the random stars, around the solar system.
 
anonymousgamerDate: Thursday, 06.12.2012, 00:01 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
This has already been suggested many times in many separate threads.

Hit it, Harbinger!





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 06.12.2012, 00:10 | Message # 3
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
mcsquared, you can edit some of those parameters in the universe config file.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 06.12.2012, 01:24 | Message # 4
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (mcsquared)
limiting the random star generator to a certain radius, depending on the luminosity of the random stars, around the solar system.

This is the way how SE works now. The apparent magnitude limit is controlled by StarMaxAppMagn in the universe.cfg.





 
mcsquaredDate: Thursday, 06.12.2012, 04:49 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
Cayman Islands
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Well, I'm glad to hear the community is so active already in working with this kind of thing! Hopefully as I become more well-versed around the forums I'll get to know what kind of problems are already answered or not. Thank you all again for your time; I'll get right to configuring.
 
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 06.12.2012, 08:35 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (mcsquared)
In fact, at one point, the Engine identified a random binary star system consisting of a red dwarf and its brown dwarf companion just over a light year from the solar system, visibly closer to Earth than Proxima in the universe map


I've noticed that too but only after installing Solari's latest Galaxy addon. Somehow the galaxys catalog .sc file has been modified and that affected the procedural star generation algorithm.

Quote (SpaceEngineer)

The apparent magnitude limit is controlled by StarMaxAppMagn in the universe.cfg.


So what value shall we use in StarMaxAppMagn in order to eliminate this procedural star appearance within a 20-50 parsec radius from sol?





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 06.12.2012, 16:02 | Message # 7
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
So what value shall we use in StarMaxAppMagn in order to eliminate this procedural star appearance within a 20-50 parsec radius from sol?

Why would you want to eliminate procedural stars within that large of a radius? Only a small amount of the real stars that are there are covered in the Hipparcos catalog. The space there would be anomalously sparse. You'd probably want no more than a 10 parsec radius. Regardless of distance, you'd have to figure out how bright the dimmest star that could be generated is, and whatever its AppMagn would be, that would be the input. At 10 parsecs it's simple because AbsMagn = AppMagn. So if you wanted no stars at all within 10 parsecs, a magnitude value of about 14.00 would achieve that, since that is the magnitude of the dimmest red dwarves. These would be unnoticeable when flying around, so stars would not appear to be generated until well outside the 10 parsec distance. This would give you the effect you desire.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 06.12.2012, 20:33 | Message # 8
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Hm you are probably right about the radius: 10Pc (or maybe even less) should be more appropriate. I was talking of parsecs but I was thinking of LYs in my head. smile . So if I just wanted to eliminate any procedural stars within a 5 Lys radius (around 1.53 Pcs) so as to avoid this annoying red dwarf that is generated at 1 Ly from sol, should I use a 15-16 Mag Value?




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Thursday, 06.12.2012, 20:34
 
apenpaapDate: Thursday, 06.12.2012, 20:40 | Message # 9
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
About 11.5, actually. Though that's a theoretical minimum: I have it set to 10 myself and don't get any procedural star until 3 parsecs out.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Feedback and Suggestions » Random Star Generator Limit (Random stars generate too close to Earth.)
Page 1 of 11
Search: