Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Nebulae not showing up
Nebulae not showing up
Ownings2Date: Sunday, 26.08.2012, 23:06 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Hey everyone, I have a question.

I lately saw a vid of kurtjmac, he makes vids of the space engine and such.
At the 0.9.6 update, he goes to a planet, with a Nebulae and rings and stuff.
But if I go there (It has been bookmarked already, it's called "RS 8403-114-9-67729840-780 A5")
There is no Nebulae, how can I get this working?

Thanks! smile
Ownings2

 
AmericaisBabylonDate: Monday, 27.08.2012, 01:29 | Message # 2
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
I do not have an answer to your question but i posted a similar question a little while back and still dont have an answer! Do you have the new nebula pack?? the on with the four new addons?? I can only get two of them to show up and only three procedural nebulas total sad Of the new ones I can not find the supernova remnant or the planetary nebula. Plus nomatter what I do M 16 eagle nebula only shows up as a dark cloud sad Ofcourse I am most definately a newbie but I do learn quick and alot of times can figure out problems on my own, but not this one.. So hopefully someone will come to the rescue soon and have an answer to our problems... Goodluck my friend!!!
 
Ownings2Date: Monday, 27.08.2012, 13:26 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Hmm, I might be able to help, I don't have it installed atm, but I might just be able to help.
If you have steam, feel free to add me, We'll discuss it there okay?

Thanks! smile
Ownings2
 
DukeDate: Monday, 27.08.2012, 15:52 | Message # 4
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Antarctica
Messages: 88
Status: Offline
Quote (Ownings2)
Hey everyone, I have a question. I lately saw a vid of kurtjmac, he makes vids of the space engine and such. At the 0.9.6 update, he goes to a planet, with a Nebulae and rings and stuff. But if I go there (It has been bookmarked already, it's called "RS 8403-114-9-67729840-780 A5") There is no Nebulae, how can I get this working?

That probably because he used original SE 0.9.6 and you use patched version. There are some updates in patch 0.9.6.2 related to nebula's.
 
Ownings2Date: Monday, 27.08.2012, 18:10 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote (Duke)
That probably because he used original SE 0.9.6 and you use patched version. There are some updates in patch 0.9.6.2 related to nebula's.


Ah okay, that explains it, stupid from me lol, thanks! smile
 
XMINEIROCREEPEIROGENERALXDate: Monday, 27.08.2012, 22:25 | Message # 6
Space Tourist
Group: Banned
Portugal
Messages: 38
Status: Offline
Maybe, your nebulas in settings are turned off! biggrin




OpenGL 3.0 is the best OpenGL for SE. Trust me. ;)
 
AmericaisBabylonDate: Monday, 04.03.2013, 17:41 | Message # 7
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
i have the same problem with the m 16 nebula and nothing i have done changes it at all i also cant get the eta car neb addon to work for some reason i would love to see anything for m 16 its just a dark cloud i have 0.9.6.2 version so i hope someone can help me out thanks
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 04.03.2013, 18:01 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
AmericaisBabylon, get the Eagle Nebula fix here: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-1239-1

Also, what Eta Car nebula addon are you talking about?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AmericaisBabylonDate: Tuesday, 05.03.2013, 16:11 | Message # 9
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
"Homunculus Nebula/Eta Carinae Nebula"
i cant get it to show up

Added (05.03.2013, 18:57)
---------------------------------------------
and i followed all the directions as to adding the new m 16 and still there is no change i dont know what i could be doing wrong sad i deleted the cache folder so i dont know maybe you could help

Added (05.03.2013, 19:11)
---------------------------------------------
i just redid the M16 and still no change the same old black cloud barely lit in the center

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 05.03.2013, 16:27 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (AmericaisBabylon)
"Homunculus Nebula/Eta Carinae Nebula"

You said this was an addon? Where is it? Link?

As for M 16 I don't have enough information to help you. If you followed all of the instructions properly then it should work.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AmericaisBabylonDate: Thursday, 07.03.2013, 15:32 | Message # 11
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Ok well i found answer to the problem. I tried just reinstalling SE and i decided to keep my origional SE as well which is installed in program files (x86). Anyway I put the new SE and patch in program files and very intrestingly The new M 16 worked fine as well as my other nebula issues. So I deleted the old SE from program files (x86) and moved the new one from program files to program files(x86) because SE seems to have better preformance there for some reason, but for some reason after i did that I was back to the same problem,, The M 16 once again didnt work as well as any other nebula changes ive attempted on catalog nebs. Frustrated I moved SE back to regular Program files and it once again worked fine.. The problem is, is that SE seems to work better or have better overall preformance in program files (x86). So I would like to have a better understanding as to why this would be. And what is the big difference between program files (x86) and program files.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 07.03.2013, 15:49 | Message # 12
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (AmericaisBabylon)
And what is the big difference between program files (x86) and program files.

There shouldn't be one as far as I know, other than that Windows installs 32-bit programs to x86, and 64-bit programs to regular. However, it is a good idea to follow that convention yourself to keep things organized, so SE should go in x86 as it is a 32-bit program.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AmericaisBabylonDate: Thursday, 07.03.2013, 23:09 | Message # 13
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Well there in lies the problem though. If I run SE in (x86) I lose the ability to correct the M-16 neb as well as the apparent ability to add other nebula.. Makes no sense if thats where its supposed to run.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 08.03.2013, 00:31 | Message # 14
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (AmericaisBabylon)
Well there in lies the problem though. If I run SE in (x86) I lose the ability to correct the M-16 neb as well as the apparent ability to add other nebula.. Makes no sense if thats where its supposed to run.

Then just move SE to someplace entirely different... put it on the Desktop, or in Documents, or Games, or a custom folder, it doesn't matter. You can put it somewhere other than Program Files.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AmericaisBabylonDate: Friday, 08.03.2013, 03:15 | Message # 15
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Sure I just wander why it doesnt operate right where it is supposed to and does where it technically isnt. And actually it also has better visual quality in program files than in program files (x86) and program files is for 64 bit right?? Just curious thats all.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Nebulae not showing up
Page 1 of 212»
Search: