Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Moons not showing up around planet I've created
Moons not showing up around planet I've created
Buster89Date: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 03:40 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 73
Status: Offline
So i added multiple moons around an ice giant i created and they are not showing up..but when i just have 1 moon around it, it shows up. i don't know why i cant get multiple moons to show up around the planet. here is my script if anyone wants to look at it and see if there's anything wrong. The ice giant is called Prometheus and its orbiting around Gliese 86 the reason the file is called Antares Sector is because that's where i originally placed the planets around Antares.

this file will replace the Gliese 86 system.

Attachments: AntaresSector.sc(38Kb)


Edited by Buster89 - Sunday, 12.08.2012, 03:44
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 03:43 | Message # 2
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Post your script or the part about the Moons. Can't help if we can't see whats going on.

edit:

ah you posted it right as I posted, I'll check it out.

Edit:

threw your script into my exoplanets file and it worked just fine?

Attachments: 5077755.jpg(220Kb)





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Sunday, 12.08.2012, 04:09
 
Buster89Date: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 05:28 | Message # 3
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 73
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
threw your script into my exoplanets file and it worked just fine?

hmmm thats odd because the ice giants moons are not showing it just says that Prometheus has no moons i have like 6-7 moons around it but they are not working


Edited by Buster89 - Sunday, 12.08.2012, 05:29
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 06:53 | Message # 4
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (Buster89)
hmmm thats odd because the ice giants moons are not showing it just says that Prometheus has no moons i have like 6-7 moons around it but they are not working


I just copied Prometheus and all the moon files into the exoplanets.sc. Try doing that and see what happens.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Buster89Date: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 09:10 | Message # 5
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 73
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
I just copied Prometheus and all the moon files into the exoplanets.sc. Try doing that and see what happens.


OK i'll try that
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 12.08.2012, 11:32 | Message # 6
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Buster89, you have mistakes in script, for example two closing curved braces at the beginning:

Code

   }
}


Be careful writing scripts, SE dose not report syntax errors!





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Moons not showing up around planet I've created
Page 1 of 11
Search: