Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Bad planet lag
Bad planet lag
KaonisDate: Friday, 10.08.2012, 05:35 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Alright, first off, I'm a total newbie to all of this. I wouldn't be surprised if I get mocked a bit, but, I could really use the help. :P

I checked around TaS, and I couldn't seem to find my exact issue. Again, I'm a total newbie, I wouldn't be surprised if a solution was right under my nose. I did try to do a fair bit of digging, however.

Basically, my problem is in the title. Going around SE is pretty smooth, even in very dense regions of space, barely lagging. However, when near a planet, I get massive lag spikes to the point where it's barely explorable. I thought I should wait it out, until the generation in the area is over, though it only continues to lag badly, even after waiting a fair amount of time. I figured it's from the generation, but even at the lowest graphics I could set, it didn't change seemingly at all. To me, planets are the most interesting part of SE, and not being able to explore them is pretty bad for me.

I think my specs are decent, mostly meeting the recommended:

AMD Athlon II X2 260
Regor 45nm Technology
2.00 GB Single-Channel DDR3 @ 666MHz (9-9-9-24)
ASUSTeK Computer INC. M4A78LT-M-LE (AM3)
Acer P215H (1920x1080@59Hz)
1024MB GeForce 9500 GT (ZOTAC International)
466GB Seagate ST3500418AS ATA Device (SATA)
NEC DVD_RW ND-3550A ATA Device

(Sorry if most of that is useless, as I stated I'm a total newbie for most of this.)

Maybe it's simply the fact that my video card is a 9500? It goes past the minimum, but, I still think it would be able to run it a bit more smoothly than this.

If anyone can help me a bit, it would be very appreciated. smile

Attachments: 6765497.log(19Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 10.08.2012, 05:54 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hello Kaonis, welcome to the forum.

What operating system are you using?

And I suspect that much of the lag can be tied to running the program with a low spec card while using a 1920x1080 display. My old 9800 GTX+ would get slow framerates near the surface of planets at that res. I also suspect that having only 2 GB of RAM could be a problem too, though it depends on your OS.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 10.08.2012, 06:27 | Message # 3
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
I'm gonna have to agree with Harbinger but also have my own input. I have an old PC with a Geforce 9600 1GB and an AMD Athlon X2 6000+ and it does NOT run Space Engine well and it has 3GBs of RAM.

The problem with your system at anything above -2 LOD is Memory, CPU power, and GPU power. My old PC will not run games at the native res of 1680x1050 and when I tried on 1920x1080 it ran everything even worse. Your best bet would be to lower the resolution or to lower the over all graphical quality.

Hope that helps





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Friday, 10.08.2012, 06:28
 
KaonisDate: Friday, 10.08.2012, 16:50 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
@harbringer

Well, my OS is MS Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit SP1.

@Doctor

I lowered the graphical quality as far as I could, and set my screen resolution to a pretty low point. It actually did seem slightly better, though still barely playable.

--

I plan on getting a better video card soon, if that would help.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 10.08.2012, 17:20 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Kaonis)
Well, my OS is MS Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit SP1.

That's probably your biggest problem. Trying to use Win7 with 2 GB of RAM isn't a good idea. It's still usable, but you can't do much with it. Aside from your graphics card, I'd say that your best bet is to upgrade your RAM. Fortunately, RAM is pretty cheap these days so you can do a nice RAM upgrade without dropping a lot of cash. At a MINIMUM you should have 4 GB. More is better, but 4 will get you by for a while.

Doc is right, you probably also need a new graphics card. Those are more expensive, but there are probably good deals to be found if you look.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TalynDate: Friday, 10.08.2012, 17:21 | Message # 6
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
I have already reported something very similar to this when 0.962 was released.
On my laptop I even reduced the resolution to 800x600 but as long as SE is generating textures, the frame rate drops from 50 to 1

Even at LOD -2, the problem remains sad





PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT


Edited by Talyn - Friday, 16.11.2012, 22:58
 
KaonisDate: Friday, 10.08.2012, 19:09 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
@Harbringer

Ah, thanks. I'll try that, it may be a bit though, I am tight on cash. biggrin
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Bad planet lag
Page 1 of 11
Search: