Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Random teleports
Random teleports
KvikiDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 20:03 | Message # 1
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
This was happening before, in 0.9.6.0 on my old PC. Now on version 0.9.6.2 this started happening once again, even after the PC upgrade. This time, I was on the edge of the current universe, exploring a tidal locked planet. Suddenly I get teleported back to Milky Way to where most catalog stars are (near Sol). I'm not sure what is causing this. The only change I made to space engine was change the resolutions to 1440x900 and set it to start fullscreen.

After writing the above^ I once again went to space engine to get a fresh se.log after the event happens. This time I got teleported to a star's surface. The star's name was HD 8316/HIP 6184.

These teleports kept happening while on the surface of planets within this system:
RS 0-6-47865-447-1000-8-3550926-0 B4

Attachments: se.log(27Kb)





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 20:37 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Kviki, I went to that system in 0.9.6.1 and had no problems like the ones you described. When you are exploring the planets, is your camera set to follow/rotate with that planet? Trying to land on a planet in a distant galaxy while following another distant world has been known to cause similar issues.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
anonymousgamerDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 20:39 | Message # 3
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
He said he had the issue in 0.96.2.
Not 0.96.1.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 20:58 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
He said he had the issue in 0.96.2.
Not 0.96.1.

Yes, I'm aware of that. But I have 0.9.6.1 installed, and he said that he had this issue in 0.9.6.2 and 0.9.6.0, and he never said that he did not have the issue in 0.9.6.1 so I decided to test it. I stated the results of that test, and listed a possible cause of his problem, a recommendation which was unrelated to my test.

I will now test it in 0.9.6.2 and see if I can replicate it.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 21:02 | Message # 5
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Happens to me but only when I don't use follow on the planet I land on.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 21:07 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
I have now conducted the test in 0.9.6.2. No similar problems.

Quote (HarbingerDawn)
When you are exploring the planets, is your camera set to follow/rotate with that planet? Trying to land on a planet in a distant galaxy while following another distant world has been known to cause similar issues.

Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Happens to me but only when I don't use follow on the planet I land on.

This is the only established cause of teleports thus far.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Thursday, 09.08.2012, 21:08
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 21:26 | Message # 7
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
This is the only established cause of teleports thus far.


Yeah your post wasn't there when I posted. I had typed out my post a while ago and then walked away from my PC to grab something and got distracted. Came back and posted it, so my bad





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Thursday, 09.08.2012, 21:26
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 21:33 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Yeah your post wasn't there when I posted. I had typed out my post a while ago and then walked away from my PC to grab something and got distracted. Came back and posted it, so my bad

No problem at all, I do that sometimes myself smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
KvikiDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 23:00 | Message # 9
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
I'm pretty sure the camera was set to follow, since I used double G to get to the planet instantly after the first teleport.
Perhaps the issue is with the resolution changed, or maybe fullscreen? The planet I posted isn't exclusive to the teleportation, I've had these happen while in the Milky Way (while on a procedural planet) back in 0.9.6.0. I also think this is exclusive to version 0.9.6.x since I never had these teleports in earlier versions.

Also here's a part of the se.log, it mentions the star on which I got teleported to.

Code
...
Saving   model "cache/models/galaxies/LMC.gm"
Loading  image "data/textures/galaxies/LMC_small.png"
Loading  image "data/textures/galaxies/LMC_sys.jpg"
ERROR: TLoaderData::InitTexturePath(): PPlanet == NULL
Loading  image "data/textures/galaxies/MilkyWay.png"
Creating planetary system of star "HD 8316/HIP 6184"
123 objects generated







Edited by Kviki - Thursday, 09.08.2012, 23:02
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 09.08.2012, 23:16 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Kviki)
Perhaps the issue is with the resolution changed, or maybe fullscreen?

Well, try again in windowed mode smile You can switch back and forth in the program with [Ctrl]+[Enter]

Also, if nothing else works you could try reinstalling your graphics drivers. I'm not sure how it could help, but it often solves so many problems that it shouldn't so it's always worth a shot.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
KvikiDate: Friday, 10.08.2012, 05:30 | Message # 11
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
Okay, here's what I did:
-Reinstalled Graphics Drivers (Clean Installation)
-Re-Patched SE to 0.9.6.2 (so it's all on the default configs now, except I changed LOD to 0)
-Ran SpaceEngine
-Went to Milky Way
-Found a random procedural star within our galaxy
-Landed on a terra within that star system
-Flew around the surface of the terra (Everything was okay)
-Went to the system I posted in my first post (RS 0-6-47865-447-1000-8-3550926-0 B4)
-Selected the tidally locked terra and flew to it (double pressed key G)
-Flew around its surface for a bit (The surface successfully generated)
Now here is where the problems started; the surface of the planet started to get all blurred and non-generated (started to show up completely flat for a second or two), this happened about three or four times, then I get instantly teleported to the surface of Sol. wacko







Edited by Kviki - Friday, 10.08.2012, 05:30
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 10.08.2012, 05:50 | Message # 12
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Kviki)
(started to show up completely flat for a second or two), this happened about three or four times, then I get instantly teleported to the surface of Sol

I have had this same issue, it happens when you've used a lot of memory. But I've never teleported anywhere, it's always either fixed itself, stopped generating, or crashed. I will try it again.

EDIT: I tested it on that planet until it crashed, twice. I got all the memory related errors you mentioned, but no teleporting.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Friday, 10.08.2012, 06:11
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Random teleports
Page 1 of 11
Search: