Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Saving Changes
Saving Changes
SharpshooterDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 09:50 | Message # 1
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Hello does anyone know if its possible to save the changes made in SE such as graphics or magnitude etc. They are reset to default everytime i enter but it keeps my space location. Thanks
 
j0KeRDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 10:58 | Message # 2
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
What SE version do you have , 0.96 ? because in 0.95 indeed you couldn't save settings you had to do it manually




"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Saturday, 28.07.2012, 11:00
 
anonymousgamerDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 11:09 | Message # 3
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (j0KeR)
because in 0.95 indeed you couldn't save settings you had to do it manually


In 0.95 the settings saved for me.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 11:31 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
In every version of SpaceEngine the graphics settings should be saved automatically when you exit. The only time that they might not be saved is in the event of a crash.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
j0KeRDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 13:47 | Message # 5
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
In 0.95 the settings saved for me.


For example for me when i was trying to change Star Scale lets say from 1.5 to 0.8 i reopen SE and it was default (1.5) i had to change it from main.cfg sad





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 28.07.2012, 14:10 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Well I just went into SE and set my Star Scale to 0.8, closed it, then reopened it, and it was still set at 0.8. Something must just be very odd in your case.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SharpshooterDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 09:53 | Message # 7
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Well thats pretty wierd. I just apllied the new patch (v 0.96.2) Now the graphics are saved but the magnitude/brightness not!
How can this happen? huh
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 14:15 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Sharpshooter)
Now the graphics are saved but the magnitude/brightness not!

I'm pretty sure that magnitude settings have never been saveable, and always revert to default at startup. This is probably a good idea since setting a very high magnitude for stars while in the galactic core will lead to an attempt to generate many billions of objects, and your computer will crash. Resetting to default on startup protects you from not being able to run the program if you try to open it again in the same location.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 29.07.2012, 22:25 | Message # 9
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Very old versions of SE had ability to save magnitude settings. In addition to constantly crashing in the galaxy center, due to a very high magnitude limit. I ofter receive "bug reports" of no stars or galaxies being visible. Guys, just set it too low magnitude and forget about it.

*





 
SharpshooterDate: Wednesday, 01.08.2012, 15:40 | Message # 10
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Ok , thanks
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Saving Changes
Page 1 of 11
Search: