Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » How to use more Ram (help me!)
How to use more Ram
CsaganDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 20:25 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Hi, id like to just say that the newest version of space engine monumentally blows the previous out of the water. Now that there are literally billions of galaxies I am trying to make cool pics and shots of flying through them all with the brightness of the galaxies increased a lot. This allows more galaxies in the distance to be viewable, so as a result it is taking longer to load. Here is my computer hardware:
Processor: Intel Core i5-2500K CPU @ 3.30GHz (quad core)
RAM: 16 GB
Graphics Card: 2.0 GB
Windows 7 64-bit OS

When my computer is loading all the galaxies, it is only utilizing up to 4 gb of my 16 gb of ram. I am wondering if it is possible to tell the program of space engine to use maybe 8 or 10 gb of ram as to increase performance, it would be cool to fly around really fast, with the fish eye lense on, and the brightness turned up, so that all the galaxies will load fast enough for me to see them in motion, otherwise i have to stop, wait a few seconds, maybe up to 10, for the millions and millions of galaxies that are in view to load. If increasing the RAM used is possible, please let me know how so I can use this program to somewhere near its full potential.

Also to the admins and creators, I sincerely love you for making this program, by far the best program ive ever seen created ever. Thank you.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 20:41 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
As SpaceEngine is a 32-bit program, it is rather limited in the amount of memory it can use. There are a few people currently working on ways to get around this, including myself, so keep an eye on the forum in case someone makes a breakthrough. I may have something to announce regarding this specific issue pretty soon, but testing and verifying is a long, slow process. Stay tuned.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
CsaganDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 20:47 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Thanks for your reply and hard work. If something about this is posted, which forum name would it be under?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 21:02 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
The name of the thread would depend on who posts it and what exactly is being posted. But anything on this subject should probably be posted in the Troubleshooting and Solutions section of the forum. But you can monitor all sections anyway. Just use the "New messages" link at the top to see new posts. This is a small enough forum (for now) that that is manageable.

If I create a thread about this, I'll probably post a link to it in this thread as well.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 26.07.2012, 10:33 | Message # 5
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Since this thread exists, may I ask: Is it too difficult (if not impossible) to re-write the Space Engine Code to make it a 64bit app within a managable amount of time?




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 26.07.2012, 12:39 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
re-write the Space Engine Code to make it a 64bit app within a managable amount of time?

Well, there is already software out there that can modify a 32-bit program to allow it to overcome its memory limit; I have been testing this with SpaceEngine. So far though I'm not getting the best results. I'm pretty sure the problem goes beyond simply a memory limit, and is instead a problem with how SpaceEngine manages memory. I think Vladimir is currently working on this (well, he has been improving it already for a while; look how much better things have gotten since 0.94). I think that there's probably only one or two big issues left in that area (these memory related crashes), so I'd say that it's moving in the right direction for sure.

But yeah, a 64-bit executable for SpaceEngine would be great, especially since 64-bit operating systems are becoming the norm these days.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Thursday, 26.07.2012, 12:41
 
rosstexDate: Saturday, 13.06.2015, 08:53 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Has any progress been made on the 64-bit front? I've gotten vastly improved performance by running SpaceEngine on my SSD, but it slows to a crawl as soon as it reaches the 2GB limit and starts eating away at my pagefile, which is stored on my regular HDD.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 13.06.2015, 10:54 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
There shouldn't be a 2GB limit anymore, Large Address Aware support was added in version 0.9.6.2 which allows 4GB of RAM to be used, the max possible with a 32-bit program. There will probably be a 64-bit version eventually, but it won't be soon.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DisasterpieceDate: Sunday, 14.06.2015, 21:29 | Message # 9
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
This is a question I should probably know the answer to, since I've been here since 0.9.6, but is there a limit to the video memory SE can utilize? I'm going to be building a new computer this summer and I was planning on getting 4Gb of VRAM.




I play teh spase engien
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 15.06.2015, 00:27 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Disasterpiece ()
is there a limit to the video memory SE can utilize?

4GB from what I understand.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
n0b0dyDate: Monday, 15.06.2015, 08:57 | Message # 11
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Quote Disasterpiece ()
is there a limit to the video memory SE can utilize?

4GB from what I understand.


In theory yes. But I have seen it consuming more than 4 gigs of VRAM... surprised
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 15.06.2015, 14:35 | Message # 12
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
But I have seen it consuming more than 4 gigs of VRAM...

This is theoretically impossible. How did you verify that SE specifically was utilizing more than 4GB of VRAM?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
the_nerervarineDate: Monday, 15.06.2015, 14:43 | Message # 13
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
Quote n0b0dy ()
In theory yes. But I have seen it consuming more than 4 gigs of VRAM...


This is rather odd because for my card which has 4gb of vram barely breaks a sweat running SE. I never see my GPU temps or usage go that high with my card. Anyway you can verify this?





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
n0b0dyDate: Monday, 15.06.2015, 19:34 | Message # 14
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
How did you verify that SE specifically was utilizing more than 4GB of VRAM?


Quote the_nerervarine ()
Anyway you can verify this?


No SE running:



SE running (5760x1080 3 monitor setup fullscreen Nvidia Surround):



I leave the math to you smile

I know it's crazy or as I have come to believe:


se.log included:

Attachments: 5226319.log(59Kb)
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 15.06.2015, 22:22 | Message # 15
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Online
I have seen SE in debug mode report back that it was using 9GBs. The only one who can really answer such things is SpaceEngineer.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » How to use more Ram (help me!)
Page 1 of 212»
Search: