RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 3«123»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » No textures
No textures
SpaceManiacDate: Tuesday, 17.07.2012, 11:44 | Message # 16
Observer
Group: Newbies
Singapore
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Turns out I also have the bug sad
 
iJimiDate: Tuesday, 17.07.2012, 15:59 | Message # 17
Observer
Group: Users
Estonia
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
-.-
if it turns out to my computers fault, then i'm just downloading the older version back.
Main point is that I am able to play the game, the version isn't important although newer version is easier to use and the overall design is just wonderful smile
Hope you guys can find the problem and are able to help us, who have the same issue with the game smile
 
AtmoscatDate: Tuesday, 17.07.2012, 16:09 | Message # 18
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
Hmm, I have a related "bug" as my Earth surface (landmass) textures won't show up any longer (only the blue of the oceans and clouds appear, the (terrain) bumpmap is also loaded.
After installing ver. 0.96 I simply copied the textures folder for Earth from my 0.95 installation to the new installation.
The landmass textures did not appear the first few instances I ran SpaceEngine 0.96, then they worked for a couple of sessions, now they don't show up since several days, each day I tried it several times (also after a system reboot, so directly after starting my system) I don't know what causes this?
My SE version 0.95 still works and shows the Earth Landmass textures correctly. Hmm?

Attachments: 8362997.log(23Kb)





PC: Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor E8500 @ 3.16GHz, 3.25 GB / 4.00 GB DDR3 RAM, GeForce GTX750Ti 2048 MB VRAM, WinXP Home 32bit / Windows7Pro 64bit

Edited by Atmoscat - Tuesday, 17.07.2012, 16:12
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 17.07.2012, 19:48 | Message # 19
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Atmoscat)
Hmm, I have a related "bug" as my Earth surface (landmass) textures won't show up any longer (only the blue of the oceans and clouds appear, the (terrain) bumpmap is also loaded.

Does the surface appear if you disable water (Ctrl-C)? Make sure that NoOcean true appears in your solarsys.sc file in the entry for Earth (though this bug might still occur even if it is there).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
dontpanicDate: Tuesday, 17.07.2012, 22:06 | Message # 20
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Yeah, I have the "Oceania Earth" bug too sometimes. One time the land is there, the other it's not...
 
AtmoscatDate: Tuesday, 17.07.2012, 22:40 | Message # 21
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Does the surface appear if you disable water (Ctrl-C)? Make sure that NoOcean true appears in your solarsys.sc file in the entry for Earth (though this bug might still occur even if it is there).


Thanks HarbingerDawn for your feedback.
I checked the solarsys.sc file, the entry NoOcean true is there in the Earth data.
When 3D water is disabled (Graphics dialog window), the Earths surface textures don't show up at all, when enabling 3D water, the landmass textures appear when close to the surface, approximately below 200 kilometers, moving out again and they fade away. The textures that do appear, don't seem to be the hi-res tiles though.
IMPORTANT: All that refers to a SE ver. 0.961 installation with the high-resolution surface textures set (as of version 0.95)!
With the default SE vers. 0.961 installation, this issue does not exist.

EDIT: Oh, wait, I thought 3D water and Water (Ctrl-C) would be the same, hey, when Water is disabled, the landmass textures appear as they should, when Water is enabled, the above "bug" happens. So it looks like the enalbing of Water (Ctrl-C) causes this phenomenon.





PC: Intel® Core™2 Duo Processor E8500 @ 3.16GHz, 3.25 GB / 4.00 GB DDR3 RAM, GeForce GTX750Ti 2048 MB VRAM, WinXP Home 32bit / Windows7Pro 64bit

Edited by Atmoscat - Tuesday, 17.07.2012, 22:52
 
SpaceManiacDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 08:10 | Message # 22
Observer
Group: Newbies
Singapore
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
About the no textures bug...
I think its computer related, just in case, these are my specs:

MS Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i5-3450 CPU@3.10GHz
4GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce GT350 happy

Please help! cry
 
j0KeRDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 09:06 | Message # 23
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceManiac)
About the no textures bug...
I think its computer related, just in case, these are my specs:

MS Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit
Intel Core i5-3450 CPU@3.10GHz
4GB RAM
Nvidia GeForce GT350 happy

Please help! cry


Your problem is your Video Card , firstly its GDDR3 as i saw from the nvidia site and secondly how many memory does it have can you look up to it ?

Remember SE needs at LEAST 512 mb to render textures properly





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
 
SpaceManiacDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 13:57 | Message # 24
Observer
Group: Newbies
Singapore
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Like I CAN afford another video card. angry
 
iJimiDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 15:36 | Message # 25
Observer
Group: Users
Estonia
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
my video card is 1gb ... where's the problem?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 16:13 | Message # 26
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
SpaceManiac, post your se.log file as an attachment.

iJimi, I'm not sure what the problem is in your case. Your hardware should be fine to run the program, and you said reinstalling it didn't help... the only other thing I can suggest is downloading and installing the latest video drivers. I don't think it will make a difference, but sometimes it fixes everything so it's worth a shot.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
iJimiDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 18:14 | Message # 27
Observer
Group: Users
Estonia
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
This means that i'm going to download the older version back. My friend checked if my computer has the latest video drivers and it has. But thanks for trying to help smile
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 18.07.2012, 19:28 | Message # 28
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (iJimi)
My friend checked if my computer has the latest video drivers and it has

Even if it has them, I would recommend reinstalling them anyway. I have had issues in the past due to corrupt drivers where reinstalling the drivers - even the same version - fixed my problems.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceManiacDate: Thursday, 19.07.2012, 08:50 | Message # 29
Observer
Group: Newbies
Singapore
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
My se.log: wink
Attachments: 7256676.log(27Kb)
 
SpaceManiacDate: Thursday, 19.07.2012, 08:52 | Message # 30
Observer
Group: Newbies
Singapore
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
BTW, heres the memory: 1024 MB. problem? biggrin
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » No textures
Page 2 of 3«123»
Search: