RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 3«123
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Editor questions/issues (Post here your questions/issues about the editor.)
Editor questions/issues
OstariskDate: Saturday, 04.06.2016, 10:07 | Message # 31
Pioneer
Group: Users
Australia
Messages: 446
Status: Offline
Quote LeeP ()
I have a problem with the terrain

Is your LOD -2 or -1?






My mods
 
JackDoleDate: Saturday, 04.06.2016, 10:39 | Message # 32
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
LeeP,
Quote LeeP ()
I have a problem with the terrain, all the planets are all the sudden flat. No terrain at all. No mountains, hills just flat terrain
less planets.

I think that it is possible that it is because of the new driver.

There have been already more complaints, that there are problems after an update.
But since not everyone apparently has problems with it, I suppose it could also lie on the graphics card.
Perhaps the new driver does not work properly with some NVIDIA cards.
I would do a rollback to test that.

Ostarisk,
If you get a flat planet without any terrain features with 'Lod -1' or 'Lod -2', then there is something wrong with your SE Installation!





Don't forget to look here.

 
LeePDate: Sunday, 05.06.2016, 07:18 | Message # 33
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 15
Status: Offline
Well my Land Scape LOD is at 2 and it don't seem to matter what number you change it to. It All terrain is still smooth and flat.

Oh, and another thing is the clouds in the sky are all blotchy or very much not good. LOL

I guess will try to roll back my driver first, like you said.

Edit----O.K. well that seamed to work, Thanks

I would have thought the later the driver the better, not always the case.

I was wandering does the SE software max out the potential for your graphics card automatic ?
I have a TitanX and I don't know any thing about the settings, I have tried to look it up but cant find any tutorials on
maximizing the settings for this graphics card for Space Engine .


Edited by LeeP - Sunday, 05.06.2016, 08:09
 
JackDoleDate: Sunday, 05.06.2016, 10:47 | Message # 34
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
Quote LeeP ()
I would have thought the later the driver the better

Normally, this is probably the case.
But there is no error-free software. If old bugs are eliminated, are often created some new bugs.
And although drivers are adjusted for current games, I do not believe that NVIDIA tests whether new drivers are working properly with SpaceEngine! dry





Don't forget to look here.

 
deejayaechDate: Saturday, 25.06.2016, 03:57 | Message # 35
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 25
Status: Offline
help editer says blackholes are whight dwarfs but they are black holes?!!
Attachments: 4121639.jpg(291Kb)
 
snowballpudiDate: Tuesday, 05.07.2016, 07:25 | Message # 36
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, Hello. creator of Space Engine. I was wondering is there a way I can disable hapke on the program. The shiney spot reflection on the terra and selena worlds make them appear made of ceramic. To me it takes away the realism.
 
MosfetDate: Tuesday, 05.07.2016, 07:52 | Message # 37
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 726
Status: Offline
snowballpudi, did you try what I suggested you in chat? Did it work?

Quote
snowballpudi, I think you could play with some parameters in config\universe.cfg: around raw 80 there's a "PlanetSpecularXXXX" parameters serie. Backup of the original file first, of course.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 05.07.2016, 10:32 | Message # 38
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
snowballpudi,
in a script for a particular planet you could
Code

    SpecBrightWater 0.0
    SpecBrightIce   0.0

insert into the 'Surface' section.
These values you can also change in the editor.

Otherwise you can try the method that Mosfet has proposed.





Don't forget to look here.

 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Editor questions/issues (Post here your questions/issues about the editor.)
Page 3 of 3«123
Search: