Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Almost flat surfaces on planet (Problem with surfaces on planet)
Almost flat surfaces on planet
KyokushinDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 21:44 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Hi, i readed topics about flat surfaces and planets problem, but i dont find solution.
I tried clear install, some changes in config, i fighted with level of detail but i lost.

Please help.

My setup:
i5 2500K, GTX 560Ti, 16GB RAM, SSD 240.

here is screen of 'earth' and logfile.



Attachments: 8057551.jpg(101Kb) · 1212675.jpg(141Kb) · 2814123.log(32Kb)


Edited by Kyokushin - Saturday, 14.07.2012, 21:46
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 21:53 | Message # 2
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
From another thread on same "issue"

Quote (DoctorOfSpace)

If that is Earth then its normal. If you want to increase the quality of the textures then you'll need to go to the official addon thread and download the files

http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-496-1

They are quite large though. If thats a procedural planet then you'll have to wait on Space Engineer or someone else who knows.


Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Earth and the other major worlds of the Solar system are covered by texture files included in the installation, and so are relatively low resolution. You can make them more detailed by downloading the texture addon packs that DoctorOfSpace mentioned, but these are very large and take up much disk space. Procedural planets (worlds outside of our Solar system) will be very detailed as you have probably seen in screenshots and are not affected by this.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Saturday, 14.07.2012, 21:53
 
KyokushinDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 22:10 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I have all of texture packs installed. With or without it is the same flat surfaces.

Edited by Kyokushin - Saturday, 14.07.2012, 22:11
 
apenpaapDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 22:15 | Message # 4
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
The texture pack gives 4x deeper detail (thus 16 times as much), but it's still a texture, not procedural generation. Go out of the Solar System if you want to see more detailed worlds.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 22:19 | Message # 5
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote (Kyokushin)
I have all of texture packs installed. With or without it is the same flat surfaces.


Its not gonna give you anywhere near procedural quality. It mainly makes it so you can get good Sol screens from lower altitudes and not ground level.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
KyokushinDate: Saturday, 14.07.2012, 22:42 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Out the solar i have crash to desktop.

log in attachement.

Attachments: 2794748.log(36Kb)


Edited by Kyokushin - Saturday, 14.07.2012, 22:43
 
SpyroDate: Thursday, 14.02.2013, 21:09 | Message # 7
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 162
Status: Offline
My SE crashes every few planets I visit.
And I don't even have any add-ons.
cool

Do you have less than 512Mb of VRAM?





I'm back, but am I here to stay? Hopefully!

Edited by Spyro - Thursday, 14.02.2013, 21:10
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Almost flat surfaces on planet (Problem with surfaces on planet)
Page 1 of 11
Search: