Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » S.E. in Crossfire
S.E. in Crossfire
daveDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 18:46 | Message # 1
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 35
Status: Offline
Loving the 0.96 release, But i have an issue with space engine running in crossfire. I have dual 6970s hooked up. but why is it when i run the game the planet textures on any solar system planet disappear in squares? In procedural planets, the clouds are disappearing and flashing in and out in equal squares. I'm sure i'm not the only one with this issue. I want to let S.E use memory from the second GPU. Any one know of a way to run in crossfire?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 23:26 | Message # 2
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
My understanding is than in Crossfire/SLI the memory is mirrored across the video cards, like in RAID 1, so your total VRAM is only as much as the smallest card. But it sounds like that is not what is causing your problem. I can't really help since I have no experience with Crossfire or SLI. You should post your se.log file though, maybe there's something in there that I or someone else could use to help you.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
OrgymeyerDate: Sunday, 08.07.2012, 21:21 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Quote (dave)
Loving the 0.96 release, But i have an issue with space engine running in crossfire. I have dual 6970s hooked up. but why is it when i run the game the planet textures on any solar system planet disappear in squares? In procedural planets, the clouds are disappearing and flashing in and out in equal squares. I'm sure i'm not the only one with this issue. I want to let S.E use memory from the second GPU. Any one know of a way to run in crossfire?


I'm having the same sort of problem with a similar setup. I have two Radeon HD 6970's in crossfire and I'm playing on 3 27 inch Asus monitors. I've got another rig that is running 2 crossfire 5770's on a single monitor and it works fine. Both are running windows 7 64 bit.

I'm beginning to wonder if this has something to do with AMD Eyefinity rather than Crossfire, or perhaps both working in unison is the problem. I've tried everything from changing config settings to uninstalling and reinstalling drivers, nothing seems to get it to work so far.

Here's my se.log. I'll take some screenshots as well, seems to be happening with Mercury, and the clouds of Earth or any other planets that use those clouds.

EDIT: I've added a few screenshots to show what I mean, 3 of earth with clouds bugging out and 2 of mercury. Same thing happens in the map viewer as well, which is unfortunate, since the new map viewer is awesome!

Attachments: 3278228.log(295Kb)


Edited by Orgymeyer - Sunday, 08.07.2012, 21:29
 
OrgymeyerDate: Sunday, 08.07.2012, 21:32 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Trying to add pictures again, they might be too large or something here...
Yep they are 1mb apiece at this resolution, I'm going to scale them down a bit or crop them or something...

Attachments: 2427340.jpg(224Kb) · 5337333.jpg(82Kb) · 5239298.jpg(215Kb)


Edited by Orgymeyer - Sunday, 08.07.2012, 21:36
 
OrgymeyerDate: Sunday, 08.07.2012, 22:16 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Hmm found a possible solution in this thread:
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-567-1

Turning off crossfire seems to have worked for now, I swear I've tried that before without success, but I'll play on it now as long as I can while it's still working. Tested Mercury and earth clouds and both are showing up. Now to test some procedural worlds smile
 
daveDate: Friday, 13.07.2012, 04:17 | Message # 6
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 35
Status: Offline
Meyer, that's exactly what i'm seeing, turning off crossfire does work, I just hope maybe in the future they can somehow patch this graphic glitch with x-fire mode. Maybe add to fix list? happy . Sorry for the late reply bump, wanted to confirm this is a common problem and not just me.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 13.07.2012, 11:27 | Message # 7
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
I have no Crossfire/SLI PC, so I can't fix that bug. Maybe in the future, when I will have some thousand dollar donation, I will buy several very different PCs to test and debug SE on as many graphics cards as possible, including Crossfire and SLI.

*





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » S.E. in Crossfire
Page 1 of 11
Search: