Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Can I Run This on my Mac, Using Windows software (Parallels)
Can I Run This on my Mac, Using Windows software (Parallels)
Maximus12108Date: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 13:09 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Hello I recently discovered this program and really want to play it, it looks AMAZING! I am willing to buy parallels program ( Meaning I can run widows on my mac ) I have a Macbook pro which is able to play many games and software, I really hope so.. I found my system info and hope its enough to tell...

Graphics : NVIDIA GeForce GT 330M 256 MB
Memory : 4 GB 1067 MHz DDR3
Processor : 2.4 GHz Intel Core i5
Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro6,2
Processor Name: Intel Core i5
Processor Speed: 2.4 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 2
L2 Cache (per Core): 256 KB
L3 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Processor Interconnect Speed: 4.8 GT/s
 
Elbarto84Date: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 14:39 | Message # 2
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 37
Status: Offline
I have a mac as well and also have parallels but unfortunately you cannot run 3d accelerated games and applications in parallels. Installing a Bootcamp partition is the way to go if you want to play Windows games.

Instructions can be found here: http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1461
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 07.07.2012, 14:59 | Message # 3
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Maximus12108, you have only 256 Mb of video memory - it is too little, SE may not run on your system. However you may try this trick: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-515-1
*





 
128935Date: Thursday, 19.09.2013, 01:41 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
how about trying Crossover?
 
werdnaforeverDate: Thursday, 19.09.2013, 04:27 | Message # 5
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Quote (128935)
how about trying Crossover?

Crossover is based on Wine, so this might work. However, CrossOver is paid software... so you should try a variant of Wine.

Maximus12108, try installing WineBottler:
http://winebottler.kronenberg.org/
See if you can run it with this. Hopefully it should save you some trouble. (I hope)

Making a whole BootCamp partition is sort of a big commitment, so do it as a last resort if you don't need a whole other partition for anything else. Also, if you do that, you need to have/buy a copy of Windows... which you will need if you were to use Parallels (or VirtualBox- free BTW, or VMware, or any other VM software). Try getting it to work in WINE first.


Edited by werdnaforever - Thursday, 19.09.2013, 04:29
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 19.09.2013, 04:32 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (werdnaforever)
Maximus12108, try installing WineBottler:

The guy hasn't been online in over a year, I doubt he'll ever see this.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
werdnaforeverDate: Thursday, 19.09.2013, 05:55 | Message # 7
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
The guy hasn't been online in over a year, I doubt he'll ever see this.

Oh... I just saw the thread in the recent posts and was trying to be helpful... Well, anyone else having problems can try it (and not just for SE), as it should be less of a hassle than other ways of installing Wine on macs.
 
128935Date: Thursday, 03.10.2013, 02:40 | Message # 8
Observer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Now I am trying to run this with VMware Windows 7. I have been having some troubles the game tries starting and it says that it stopped working so I go into se and here is what it comes up with:

SpaceEngine Version 0.9.7.0 beta

STARTING
Loading script "config/main.cfg"
Loading script "config/universe.cfg"
Loading script "config/user.cfg"
Loading image "textures/common/splash15.jpg"
DONE

INITIALIZING OPENGL

just stops at INITIALIZING OPENGL have any Ideas?

also here is my system info:

Processor: Intel Core i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80 GHz 2.79 GHz

Installed Memory (ram): 7.00GB (3.00 Usable)

System type: 32-bit Operating system


Edited by 128935 - Thursday, 03.10.2013, 02:41
 
anonymousgamerDate: Thursday, 03.10.2013, 03:03 | Message # 9
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
What is your GPU?

Also, may I ask why you have more than 3gb of RAM when you only have a 32 bit system?





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
128935Date: Saturday, 05.10.2013, 04:23 | Message # 10
Observer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
I gave the virtual machine 7 GB of ram I have 12 in total. my GPU is: VMware Virtual SVGA 3D Graphics Adapter here is all my Virtual Machine info well most of it:
------------------
System Information
------------------
Time of this report: 10/3/2013, 14:45:54
Machine name: 128935-PC
Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_rtm.101119-1850)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
System Manufacturer: VMware, Inc.
System Model: VMware Virtual Platform
BIOS: PhoenixBIOS 4.0 Release 6.0
Processor: Intel® Core™ i7 CPU 860 @ 2.80GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.8GHz
Memory: 7164MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 3072MB RAM
Page File: 1217MB used, 4923MB available
Windows Dir: C:\Windows
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
DX Setup Parameters: Not found
User DPI Setting: Using System DPI
System DPI Setting: 96 DPI (100 percent)
DWM DPI Scaling: Disabled
DxDiag Version: 6.01.7601.17514 32bit Unicode

------------
DxDiag Notes
------------
Display Tab 1: No problems found.
Sound Tab 1: No problems found.
Input Tab: No problems found.

--------------------
DirectX Debug Levels
--------------------
Direct3D: 0/4 (retail)
DirectDraw: 0/4 (retail)
DirectInput: 0/5 (retail)
DirectMusic: 0/5 (retail)
DirectPlay: 0/9 (retail)
DirectSound: 0/5 (retail)
DirectShow: 0/6 (retail)

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: VMware SVGA 3D (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM)
Manufacturer: VMware, Inc.
Chip type: VMware Virtual SVGA 3D Graphics Adapter
DAC type: n/a
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_15AD&DEV_0405&SUBSYS_040515AD&REV_00
Display Memory: 1532 MB
Dedicated Memory: 832 MB
Shared Memory: 700 MB
Current Mode: 2560 x 1440 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic Non-PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: unknown
Monitor Id:
Native Mode: unknown
Output Type: HD15
Driver Name: vm3dum.dll,vm3dgl.dll
Driver File Version: 7.14.0001.1134 (English)
Driver Version: 7.14.1.1134
DDI Version: 9Ex
Driver Model: WDDM 1.0
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 11/13/2011 20:53:26, 219248 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp:
Device Identifier: {D7B71B4D-4745-11CF-7372-0424A1C2CA35}
Vendor ID: 0x15AD
Device ID: 0x0405
SubSys ID: 0x040515AD
Revision ID: 0x0000
Driver Strong Name: oem8.inf:VMware.NTx86.6.0:VM3D_X86:7.14.1.1134:pci\ven_15ad&dev_0405&subsys_040515ad&rev_00
Rank Of Driver: 00F60000

if you need anything else just ask

Added (05.10.2013, 06:42)
---------------------------------------------
I am going to install another windows 7 but with 64bit and see if that fixes it

Added (05.10.2013, 07:23)
---------------------------------------------
well well it looks like with a 64bit I can actually kind of run the game but now I am getting this error: "Error loading surface generator shaders. Press YES to run program with procedural planets disabled. Press NO to exit" then it loads the rest of the game and says 3D space simulator has stopped working. I think it might be because of my drivers: VMware SVGA 3D (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM)


Edited by 128935 - Saturday, 05.10.2013, 04:27
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 05.10.2013, 11:33 | Message # 11
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (128935)
I think it might be because of my drivers: VMware SVGA 3D (Microsoft Corporation - WDDM)

I think you're right. SE pretty much requires being run directly on ATI/AMD or Nvidia drivers and hardware to function properly.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
128935Date: Saturday, 05.10.2013, 16:09 | Message # 12
Observer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
sooo... it's practically non playable on my virtual machine? can't fix it at all?

Edited by 128935 - Saturday, 05.10.2013, 16:11
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 05.10.2013, 16:35 | Message # 13
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (128935)
sooo... it's practically non playable on my virtual machine? can't fix it at all?

I can't comment on what can be done about since I'm not the developer nor am I very knowledgeable about virtual machines, but I can say SE is a very GPU-oriented application and requires proper, well-supported graphics hardware and drivers to run properly. Whether that requirement can be met within the confines of a virtual machine I don't know, you'll have to do some research about that.

If that turns out to be impossible then unfortunately you may have to wait until SE is ported to Mac OS.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
128935Date: Saturday, 19.10.2013, 02:39 | Message # 14
Observer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
My Mom just got a Acer Laptop and it has 4GB of ram and 1.4GHz so space engine runs with about 60 FPS when nothing is around and when in a galaxy 40-30 FPS. The thing is you really need to just buy a PC you can't run it on any virtual machines or Wine it just won't work!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 19.10.2013, 02:43 | Message # 15
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote 128935 ()
The thing is you really need to just buy a PC you can't run it on any virtual machines or Wine it just won't work!

It works with Wine on Linux, at least for many people.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Can I Run This on my Mac, Using Windows software (Parallels)
Page 1 of 212»
Search: