Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Problem with console (It happens to me with many games)
Problem with console
Hasforjs97Date: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:07 | Message # 1
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
Just that the console is set to a key I havent in my computer, cause it's a spanish keyboard. I can write the character ~ by pressing a combination of buttons but in the games this doesnt work to open the console. Also I looked in the keys.cfg but I didn't find where to change the console key...




My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 23:13 | Message # 2
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Hasforjs97, use the controls menu to bind a custom key to a console.

Attachments: 3388442.jpg(196Kb)





 
Hasforjs97Date: Friday, 06.07.2012, 08:50 | Message # 3
Space Pilot
Group: Translators
Spain
Messages: 107
Status: Offline
Oh thanks, I didn't see it wacko




My desktop:
Pentium G3260 @ 3.30GHz
8.0 GB DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 5570 1GB
 
TalynDate: Sunday, 08.07.2012, 15:33 | Message # 4
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
Is there a way to control the orientation of the camera via console?
Or is it a feature to be implemented in the future?

So far the only way I've found to do it is by selecting an object roughy in the same direction that I want the camera to point at, but it doesn't seem very efficient sad





PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT


Edited by Talyn - Sunday, 08.07.2012, 15:54
 
SovereignTripodDate: Sunday, 08.07.2012, 20:23 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Talyn, you can click and drag with the left mouse button to change the direction the camera is pointing in. You can also use the keys q and e to rotate the camera clockwise or counter-clockwise.




Intel i7 2600k. 2x Radeon HD 6950 video card, 12 GB Corsair DDR3 RAM, Asus Maximus IV Gene-Z MOBO, H80 CPU cooler, Corsair 750M PSU, Asus VW246H 24 inch full HD monitor
 
TalynDate: Sunday, 08.07.2012, 20:50 | Message # 6
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
Maybe I didn't made myself clear, the idea is to orient the camera with console commands with no user intervention at all.




PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT
 
scavengerDate: Friday, 28.09.2012, 12:16 | Message # 7
Space Tourist
Group: Users
France
Messages: 25
Status: Offline
UP

i want to script the videos using commands as in the test.sc example.
how to rotate ?
how to land in the place i save with F6 ? LandTo x y z from the places i saved is not working, i'm completely in different place, even when setting time correctly before.

is the console still under development ?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 28.09.2012, 13:37 | Message # 8
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
You should use something like this:

select <object name from F6>
goto
landto <lat lon 1000> // 1000 km altitude
land // camera turn to horizon automatically





 
sarchiaponeDate: Monday, 02.05.2016, 18:42 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I'm also trying to play with console, till now I discover how to stop movement and rotation (StopMove and StopRot) but not how to start them...

Edited by sarchiapone - Monday, 02.05.2016, 18:48
 
JackDoleDate: Monday, 02.05.2016, 18:57 | Message # 10
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
sarchiapone,
in the files 'scripts.txt' and 'console.txt' in the folder 'docs', are all commands and variables that can be used in the console.





Don't forget to look here.

 
DanLegereDate: Sunday, 31.07.2016, 07:51 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
How do you change the LOD in console now? I tried typing "LandLOD 2" to no avail. (Hope it is put back back into the menu like before, not sure why it was changed).
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 31.07.2016, 07:57 | Message # 12
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote DanLegere ()
I tried typing "LandLOD 2" to no avail.

the command is:
Code
set LandLOD 2





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Problem with console (It happens to me with many games)
Page 1 of 11
Search: