RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Cannot see distant stars
Cannot see distant stars
siriusdDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 00:59 | Message # 1
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
So I am on a different computer now, and apparently the graphics card in this computer is better because planets are rendering beautifully.

My problem now is that I cannot see distant stars. When I focus in on a system, I can see the star(s) and the planet(s) in that system, but I can't see anything beyond there. And when I manually move outside of the system, I can only see black. If I randomly click around on the screen, it sometimes selects distant objects, but I can't see anything.

Here are some pictures to help describe the problem.
The first two images display a beautifully generated asteroid and the sun it orbits. As you can see, no distant stars or objects are visible.
The second image displays what I see when I zoom away from a system: a black screen.

Attachments: 7525691.jpg(158Kb) · 6346406.jpg(54Kb) · 1459302.jpg(41Kb)
 
SolarisDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 04:22 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Try to disable the Auto exposure in Graphics windows ( ctrl+F4 ) or by keyboard shortcut ( key V ), also you can try to increase the magnitude ( F7 ) ?

Edited by Solaris - Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 04:23
 
siriusdDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 05:20 | Message # 3
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
Quote (Solaris)
Try to disable the Auto exposure in Graphics windows ( ctrl+F4 ) or by keyboard shortcut ( key V ), also you can try to increase the magnitude ( F7 ) ?


Unfortunately neither of these options worked. Switching auto exposure on and off did nothing, and even at maximum star magnitude (15) I still could not see distant stars. It seems as if objects simply will not render until I get close to them.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 05:25 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
siriusd, post your se.log file as an attachment.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
siriusdDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 05:39 | Message # 5
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
siriusd, post your se.log file as an attachment.

Attachments: se.log(41Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 06:44 | Message # 6
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
siriusd, you may have a corrupt installation. Try downloading and installing SpaceEngine again.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 12:57 | Message # 7
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
No, this is not a corrupt installation, but bad compatibility with new drivers. The problem can be fixed by updating shaders: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-460-1




 
siriusdDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 15:21 | Message # 8
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
The problem can be fixed by updating shaders: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-460-1


Thank you for your help, this fixed the problem.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 16:05 | Message # 9
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
The problem can be fixed by updating shaders: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-460-1

Gah, I had completely forgotten about that wacko Thanks SpaceEngineer





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
apenpaapDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 17:15 | Message # 10
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Ah, updating drivers, hehe. The number 1 solution to 90% of the problems in SpaceEngine, it seems.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 17:37 | Message # 11
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
Ah, updating drivers, hehe. The number 1 solution to 90% of the problems in SpaceEngine, it seems.

Actually in this case updating the drivers CAUSED the problem, and updating SpacEngine solved it smile





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
apenpaapDate: Wednesday, 27.06.2012, 18:05 | Message # 12
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Ah XD Seems I misread that.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Cannot see distant stars
Page 1 of 11
Search: