Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 2«12
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Procedural planetary landscape (I need help)
Procedural planetary landscape
planethunter13Date: Thursday, 14.06.2012, 18:54 | Message # 16
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 48
Status: Offline
even though is have a itel hd graphics card where should i check my LOD ?
 
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 14.06.2012, 20:57 | Message # 17
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
if it has intel graphics better set LOD to -2. And uncheck most options in graphics menu (ctrl+F4). But if I were u I would invest in a descend modern video card: anything with at least 1024MB VRAM... actually make it 2048 and above in order to future-proof wink




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
planethunter13Date: Thursday, 14.06.2012, 23:04 | Message # 18
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 48
Status: Offline
i did some optins like the fast loading land scape so how can i find my LOD and set it to -2
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 14.06.2012, 23:10 | Message # 19
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (planethunter13)
i did some optins like the fast loading land scape so how can i find my LOD and set it to -2

It Ctrl-F4 to bring up the graphic menu, or use Esc to bring up the menu bar. And turn off fast landscape loading, it is in beta could cause more problems.

It is likely however that no matter how many options you tweak that you will not be able to get the program to run correctly on your current system.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
planethunter13Date: Thursday, 14.06.2012, 23:24 | Message # 20
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 48
Status: Offline
its off and it is still a problem
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 14.06.2012, 23:56 | Message # 21
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (planethunter13)
its off and it is still a problem

Given the information you've given me thus far, all I can do is reference my original recommendation that you get someone at home to help you upgrade your computer.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
planethunter13Date: Thursday, 14.06.2012, 23:58 | Message # 22
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 48
Status: Offline
cry boo hoo
 
planethunter13Date: Friday, 22.06.2012, 18:47 | Message # 23
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 48
Status: Offline
you know what though, i found a exogalatic planet in andromeda, and there was a temperate oeacnia with rings and life with one terra moon with life. bad news, forgot to save the notepad of the planet wacko
 
mastercheifDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 14:06 | Message # 24
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
i am seeing white planets not texture
Attachments: 1545774.log(8Kb)
 
j0KeRDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 14:09 | Message # 25
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Quote
Total video memory: 88 Mb
Available video memory: 88 Mb


LOL ? do you have laptop or desktop ?

if you do have a laptop try to switch between your video cards

88 mb its insufficient for Space Engine





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Saturday, 21.07.2012, 14:11
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 21.07.2012, 16:09 | Message # 26
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
mastercheif, in addition to not having proper hardware to run the program, it also seems that you did not install the program correctly, as the log shows that it cannot find most of the files.

Post your full computer specs (CPU, RAM, GPU, etc), and try reinstalling the program as well. Make sure to extract all the files from the archive into a new folder (right click on the archive in Windows and just hit "extract to...", or open the archive and drag all the contents to a new folder).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
planethunter13Date: Sunday, 22.07.2012, 17:21 | Message # 27
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 48
Status: Offline
laptop

ok, my real pc has no internet now fromthe internet black out and i will try to get that fixed, i installed space engine and when i run it i get the opengl problem. thing is the graphics card is fully updated becuase i look the graphics card up. but when i turn the ignore opengl to true, i run space engine and it won't respond. how can i fix this.

ps using another computer.

this is what is happened when i open it
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 22.07.2012, 19:20 | Message # 28
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
It seems that you're trying to run SpaceEngine on an Intel graphics chipset. planethunter13, we've told you before that SpaceEngine will not run properly on Intel graphics chipsets. The only way you can run the program properly is to buy an Nvidia or AMD graphics card.

As for OpenGL, the only way to update OpenGL is to have a video card that supports a recent version of it, as well as the latest drivers for that card.


As you have been reminded, making multiple consecutive posts on the same thread is a violation of the forum rules. You may simply edit a post if you forgot something rather than making four posts in a row.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
planethunter13Date: Monday, 23.07.2012, 00:46 | Message # 29
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 48
Status: Offline
where, amazon,ebay?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 23.07.2012, 01:04 | Message # 30
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (planethunter13)
where, amazon,ebay?

As I have said before, you really should get someone to help you with this. Buying and installing computer hardware is not something that you should do if you don't know what you're doing.

Once you've found someone to help you, I would recommend shopping on Newegg.com. Be sure to read the reviews on any product you think about buying. Be warned though, you're not going to find any worthwhile hardware for less than $100. But a graphics card is a worthwhile investment, so if you have the money for a computer upgrade, that's a good place to spend it.

Whoever helps you should also make sure that your computer would be compatible with any card you might buy (for example, make sure that the motherboard has a PCI-E slot).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Procedural planetary landscape (I need help)
Page 2 of 2«12
Search: