Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Planet terrain/textures rarely load, terrain disappears
Planet terrain/textures rarely load, terrain disappears
KvikiDate: Wednesday, 16.05.2012, 23:15 | Message # 1
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
So I'm having trouble in SE. Planets rarely load, and once they do - after I move the camera around the terrain dissapears (as if i can only see the generated terrain on a certain angle). When I'm upclose to terrain it just keeps loading, and loading, and loading and never loads.
Help is appreciated.

Specs:
Geforce 9600 GT 512mb
AMD athlon x2 (dual core) 64 bit 2.8ghz
4gb RAM

(my modified main.cfg [in attempts to fix stuff {i've no idea what I did}])

Attachments: main.cfg(6Kb)





 
TalynDate: Wednesday, 16.05.2012, 23:33 | Message # 2
Explorer
Group: Users
Portugal
Messages: 207
Status: Offline
Quote (Kviki)
after I move the camera around the terrain dissapears


That happens to me sometimes but I assume it's because I have a GPU with only 650 MB
Usually the problem disapears when I keep looking arround





PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 17.05.2012, 00:23 | Message # 3
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Kviki, using VideoMemoryMaxPercent 100 is a bad idea, keep some VRAM for Windows!




 
KvikiDate: Thursday, 17.05.2012, 14:37 | Message # 4
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
Well I changed alot of stuff in hopes of fixing loading a bit. Even if I place VRAM percent to 80-90% planets still never load.




 
RodrigoDate: Thursday, 17.05.2012, 19:48 | Message # 5
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Disable fast landscape loading
 
VinnyDate: Friday, 18.05.2012, 00:43 | Message # 6
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Hi, Kviki!

I got some advice for you, I wouldn't recommend tweaking the main.cfg in SE because you might render the SE unplayable, and I would definitely recommend that you download the SE patch to fix the problem you are having.

Cheers,
Vincent
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 18.05.2012, 07:14 | Message # 7
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Vinny)
I got some advice for you, I wouldn't recommend tweaking the main.cfg in SE because you might render the SE unplayable

There's absolutely nothing wrong with tweaking the main.cfg file. Just make a backup first. There are a few parameters that should not be changed, but they are marked.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
KvikiDate: Friday, 18.05.2012, 13:23 | Message # 8
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
The patch is only to fix the black screen that appears when you alt-tab/fullscreen. I guess I won't be able to run SE as well til' I get a much more powerful PC.




 
VinnyDate: Friday, 18.05.2012, 17:46 | Message # 9
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 172
Status: Offline
Hi, HarbingerDawn!

What kind of parameters in SE that shouldn't be changed? Thanks!

Cheers,
Vincent
 
KvikiDate: Friday, 18.05.2012, 20:59 | Message # 10
Explorer
Group: SE team
Croatia
Messages: 289
Status: Offline
There's a comment next to each parameter in the main.cfg and if some of the comments say you shouldn't edit the parameter, then don't do it.




 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 18.05.2012, 21:30 | Message # 11
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Kviki)
There's a comment next to each parameter in the main.cfg and if some of the comments say you shouldn't edit the parameter, then don't do it.

Kviki is correct. As I stated, they are clearly marked.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
planethunter13Date: Wednesday, 13.06.2012, 23:09 | Message # 12
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 48
Status: Offline
this only happens to me on stars and exoplanets. can someone help me?
Attachments: 9350079.jpg(148Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Planet terrain/textures rarely load, terrain disappears
Page 1 of 11
Search: