RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » OpenGL Error - planet and star textures won't render
OpenGL Error - planet and star textures won't render
punkid13Date: Wednesday, 25.04.2012, 06:04 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Every time I try to look at a planet up close the texture starts dissapearing in large chunks. As I move around chinks will appear and dissapear but the wont stay put. At the top of my screen I se some sort of error flash like crazy. Something like "Render: GL_INVALID_OPERATION". It must be a problem with OpenGL but i have no idea what. dry Maybe I have to update a driver or something.

Using an ATI/AMD Radeon HD 6990 4GB
Win 7 67 bit

Attachments: 5844838.jpg(153Kb)
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 25.04.2012, 07:43 | Message # 2
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Turn off compress textures and fast loading if they're on. I use ATI as well and I only get this when using one/both of those.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 25.04.2012, 12:05 | Message # 3
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
punkid13, show me a log please (se.log file in game's folder)




 
punkid13Date: Thursday, 26.04.2012, 02:09 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
here you go
Attachments: 9730999.log(63Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 26.04.2012, 14:22 | Message # 5
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Why would you disable auto memory detection and set VRAM size to 3000 in the config? I don't believe your Radeon HD 6900 has 3000 Mb of VRAM. This trick can work on GeForce with latest drivers, but not on Radeon.

The error message (ERROR: Last RenderUniverse(): GL_INVALID_OPERATION) may be related to broken shaders. Try deleting the "cache" folder from SpaceEngine's folder and launch it again.

*





 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 26.04.2012, 20:01 | Message # 6
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
but not on Radeon.


That works for me, I can run LOD2 because of it. I run on AMD/ATI as well.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
punkid13Date: Thursday, 26.04.2012, 21:07 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
http://www.amd.com/us....ew.aspx

Has 4GB VRAM and the auto detect was only detecting 1024mb.

I tried deleting cache and they still render blocky. Any other ideas?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 27.04.2012, 00:10 | Message # 8
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (punkid13)
Has 4GB VRAM and the auto detect was only detecting 1024mb.

Auto detect detect the amount of VRAM with which OpenGL context can work. You have dual graphics chip, it is made by connecting 2 chips via CrossFire, so they cannot use their graphics memory independently - they just duplicate the content of each other.

Quote (punkid13)
I tried deleting cache and they still render blocky. Any other ideas?

Do the procedural planets renders correctly?

*





 
punkid13Date: Friday, 27.04.2012, 23:42 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Do the procedural planets renders correctly?

not sure what procedural planets are. is it a setting? i turned something to do with procedural planets on and off and they still dont render properly.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 28.04.2012, 01:05 | Message # 10
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (punkid13)
not sure what procedural planets are.

This is a planet of another star.

*





 
punkid13Date: Wednesday, 02.05.2012, 01:53 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Quote (punkid13)
This is a planet of another star.


no they dont render right.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 02.05.2012, 11:00 | Message # 12
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Show a screenshot please




 
TuskinDate: Saturday, 05.05.2012, 15:31 | Message # 13
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 94
Status: Offline
I had the same problem, disabling Crossfire fixed it.

It didn't happen before, it started after the March Video drivers came out.

But you have a single card so I don't know.


Edited by Tuskin - Saturday, 05.05.2012, 15:32
 
planethunter13Date: Friday, 22.06.2012, 19:13 | Message # 14
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 48
Status: Offline
hey what is crossfire?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 22.06.2012, 19:20 | Message # 15
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Crossfire is a system by which you connect two ATI graphics cards together to increase your performance. The nVidia equivalent is called SLI. If you don't know anything about these, then you probably don't need to worry about them.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » OpenGL Error - planet and star textures won't render
Page 1 of 11
Search: