RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Procedural planet surfaces will not render
Procedural planet surfaces will not render
siriusdDate: Sunday, 08.04.2012, 19:01 | Message # 1
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
I just downloaded Space Engine last night. It works well, except for the fact that procedurally generated planets will not render at all. What I want are beautiful planets like the first attached screenshot, but all I get are featureless blurs like the second screenshot, sometimes with spiked artifacts.

I have tried every LOD setting from 2 to -3 and nothing has fixed the problem, I just get these blurry surfaces.

Attached also is my se.log file.




Moderator edit: how to show images.

Attachments: 6183847.jpg(138Kb) · 5209508.jpg(52Kb) · 2775180.log(396Kb)
 
siriusdDate: Sunday, 08.04.2012, 20:05 | Message # 2
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
Here is a picture of the artifacts I get. LOD is currently set on 1.

Also included is my se.log file after I closed this game.



Moderator edit: how to show images.

Attachments: 9486381.jpg(363Kb) · 4952065.log(442Kb)


Edited by siriusd - Sunday, 08.04.2012, 20:06
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 08.04.2012, 21:37 | Message # 3
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
siriusd, you've launched SE on integrated Intel HD graphics card. It does not support required features. If you have double graphics card PC, go to driver control panel and force it to launch SE on NVidia or ATI card. Also make sure you have latest drivers.

*





 
planethunter13Date: Wednesday, 13.06.2012, 23:10 | Message # 4
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 48
Status: Offline
I GOT THAT PROBLEM
Attachments: 1488197.jpg(148Kb)
 
Joey_PenguinDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 22:10 | Message # 5
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
go to driver control panel and force it to launch SE on NVidia or ATI card.

How exactly do you do that?





Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.
 
siriusdDate: Friday, 06.07.2012, 21:44 | Message # 6
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
I would just like to point out that SpaceEngineer was right on the money with this one. When I launched Space Engine on my laptop computer, which uses an integrated laptop video card, I got the problem you see above. However, when I launched SE on my desktop computer, which uses an nVidia GeForce GT 240, the program works perfectly.
 
SeverDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 12:02 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Ok i just downloaded this great soft yesterday, i have the same problem BUT im using Asus Radeon HD 6850 1 GB.
my other specs are Intel i5 3,3 Ghz, 8 GB RAM.

What can i do?
 
j0KeRDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 13:12 | Message # 8
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Quote (Sever)
Ok i just downloaded this great soft yesterday, i have the same problem BUT im using Asus Radeon HD 6850 1 GB.
my other specs are Intel i5 3,3 Ghz, 8 GB RAM.

What can i do?


Same problem with who? (showing artifacts or doesn't render at all?) and post your "se.log" (t is inside your Space Engine directory) file so we can identify the problem and therefore help you





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 13:12
 
SeverDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 13:47 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Sorry for not precisisng. When im going to planet there are no procedural terrain just strange spikes, artifacts and sometimes blinking or changing huge spikes. Atmospheres are showing up properly, but sometimes when i select something from locations menu for example planet its not showing up, i will post my se.log when i get back from work in 1,5 h
 
j0KeRDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 14:09 | Message # 10
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
I see , well i remember seeing this problem a while back (0.95 version) from another user but i cant recall what was the solution , anyway i guess only Space Engineer would help you on that




"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
 
SeverDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 15:09 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Here is my log


And in attachement im posting screen from pandora

My specs again:
Intel i5 3.3 Ghz
8GB Ram
ASUS EAH6850 1 GB

Attachments: 6263577.jpg(389Kb)


Edited by Sever - Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 15:14
 
SeverDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 15:41 | Message # 12
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
OK, i updated my video drivers, Pandora looks ok, dont know if it is fully ok. But game like to crash very often (app uptime max 1 minute sad ) near surface : ( what can i do?
Attachments: 8845371.jpg(287Kb) · 4469666.jpg(357Kb)


Edited by Sever - Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 15:45
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 15:56 | Message # 13
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Well it seems to look normal now... what LOD setting are you using?

Also, you might want to update to the 0.9.6.1 patch.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 16:00
 
SeverDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 16:27 | Message # 14
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
on this screens it was LOD 1, but it crashes on LOD 0 too. Will this patch help me?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 25.07.2012, 17:35 | Message # 15
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Sever)
Will this patch help me?

I don't know, but you should still try it. Patches generally aren't released unless they fix problems with a program...

Also, try setting your LOD to -2 and see if it still crashes as quickly.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Procedural planet surfaces will not render
Page 1 of 212»
Search: