Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 3123»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » PC system requirements to run SpaceEngine (PC compatibility)
PC system requirements to run SpaceEngine
COL3Date: Wednesday, 04.04.2012, 18:39 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Hello, I'm new here on the forums so I'm not sure if this is the right section for this question. But I just got a new desktop pc and I was wondering if it will run this amazing piece of software, here are my specs.

Processor Intel® 2nd Generation Core™ i5 Processor Speed 3.0GHz (3.3GHz with Turbo Boost)
Cache Memory 6MB, System Memory (RAM) 6GB DDR3
Graphics AMD Radeon HD 6450, Video Memory 1GB
Operating System Windows 7 Home Premium, System Version 64-bit

Again sorry of this is in the wrong section :P
Thanks for your time, COL3
 
RobbieDate: Monday, 09.04.2012, 09:09 | Message # 2
Pioneer
Group: Global Moderators
United Kingdom
Messages: 590
Status: Offline
Welcome COL3, please read this post here with regard to system requirements (section 2 in particular).




Quad Core i7 930 CPU o/c 3.8 GHz - 6GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM - ATI HD 5870 1024Mb - Intel SSD X25-M Gen 2 - Win 7 64-bit
Add Your PC Spec To Your Signature Or Post It Here
 
gtfDate: Sunday, 16.08.2015, 23:49 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Even I get lag with 8 core i7 3 GHz, AMD Radion HD 6950 6 gig ram etc. but every thing is all the way up. including LOD (level of detail)




intel core i7 8 core/ amd radeon hd 6950 2048 mb vmem/ 6 g ram

Edited by gtf - Sunday, 16.08.2015, 23:50
 
the_nerervarineDate: Thursday, 20.08.2015, 22:00 | Message # 4
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 106
Status: Offline
The system requirements are on the homepage but if you still are not sure where you fit in all of this I would say you will have a pretty okay time with Space Engine. Not the greatest but not the worst and it will run.

Quote gtf ()
Even I get lag with 8 core i7 3 GHz, AMD Radion HD 6950 6 gig ram etc. but every thing is all the way up. including LOD (level of detail)


I'm actually shocked by this. My FX-8320 runs Space Engine silky smooth with barely breaking a sweat. ( I never top 45% CPU usage in Space Engine) And I too have my LOD set really high (1.7). Are you sure there isn't another underlying issue? Making sure your drivers are up to date (blah blah blah I'm sure you know the whole run around) Also what resolution are you playing at because for me Space Engine (Just like everything else) starts to tank in performance above 1440p.





AMD FX-8320 8 core @4.0ghz , AMD R9 290 4GB, 8GB DDR3 @1866mhz, 1TB Hard Drive
 
SeiyaDate: Monday, 31.08.2015, 10:07 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
Italy
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
on my system, i7 2600, with 8 GB DDR3 1600, Radeon HD 7870, Space Engine 0.9.7.3 is jerkomatic, very slow, impossible to use. 1 fps.
old release 0.9.7 and 0.9.7.1 is much faster.

Resolution is 1920x1080.

i see this slowdon as soon as i installed 0.9.7.3 update
 
123dhruvpandyaDate: Wednesday, 09.09.2015, 10:28 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
can anyone help me I am using DDR 2 support graphic card can anyone tell me would the game run on it
 
anonymousgamerDate: Wednesday, 09.09.2015, 22:52 | Message # 7
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote 123dhruvpandya ()
DDR 2 support graphic card


We need more info than that, however there's a good chance that the card would be too old/too slow to run SE.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
123dhruvpandyaDate: Thursday, 10.09.2015, 09:08 | Message # 8
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
BUT WOULD IT RUN OR NOT !!!
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 10.09.2015, 10:23 | Message # 9
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote 123dhruvpandya ()
BUT WOULD IT RUN OR NOT !!!

Quote anonymousgamer ()
We need more info than that


You need to supply your full system info. Simply saying you have a "DDR 2 graphic card" says absolutely nothing. Your best bet would be to download the program and try it.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Brett001Date: Thursday, 24.09.2015, 12:20 | Message # 10
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 83
Status: Offline
Hi!

I want to buy a new VGA card. Pick on a Nvidia GTX960 card. smile
Queston: With 2 or 4 GB video memory? The SE take profit from 4 GB memory? It pays the price difference?


Edited by Brett001 - Thursday, 24.09.2015, 12:21
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 24.09.2015, 12:40 | Message # 11
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Always go for more video memory when you can. To answer your question, yes SE will take full advantage of a 4GB card.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Natester2013Date: Friday, 25.09.2015, 02:02 | Message # 12
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 26
Status: Offline
Does processor speed affect frame rate in SpaceEngine? I have a new computer that I got it a couple months ago because my old computer had hard drive troubles (pending sector FTL!) and the frame rate is a bit slower than on my old computer. APU is 512 MB, just like my previous computer, although SpaceEngine isn't too friendly to the Kabini APU that is soldered onto the motherboard. Oh yes, the processor speed is 1.5 ghz quad core.

EDIT: I should have specified on the graphics on this computer. It's AMD Radeon HD 8330.


Edited by Natester2013 - Friday, 25.09.2015, 02:06
 
Brett001Date: Friday, 25.09.2015, 13:57 | Message # 13
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Hungary
Messages: 83
Status: Offline
doctorOfSpace Thanks! Then 4GB....cool. smile
 
makita12vDate: Thursday, 22.10.2015, 19:41 | Message # 14
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
4gb vram isn't enough at all. I have 4gb of vram and constantly running into memory limit leading to pasty textures and frame drops.
the way space engine is wasting memory is just outrageous even at 1080p.
the problem is that gpus with more than 4gb video memory are expensive.
thats annoying in actually two ways because space engine doesn't seem to need that much of rendering power. my gtx 980 barely tops 50% usage so a gtx 960 should be enough.
8gb system memory also seems too little.
I see 6-6,5gb ram usage with high pagefile utilization.
I guess with 16gb ram it might go over 8gb usage.
cpu workload peaks at 70% with good multi core balance.
cheapest way to go building a space engine computer might be a amd kaveri apu system with 32gb system memory.
do you guys know how far space engine will go within video memory usage?
I'm actually considering a sidegrade to a 8gb amd card.

my system:
intel 4690k quadcore@4.5ghz
8gb ddr-2400
gtx 980


Edited by makita12v - Thursday, 22.10.2015, 19:46
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 22.10.2015, 21:23 | Message # 15
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote makita12v ()
I have 4gb of vram and constantly running into memory limit leading to pasty textures and frame drops.


What settings are you running at?

SE can function on a 512MB card just fine if you adjust the settings accordingly, 4GB should have little to no issues.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » PC system requirements to run SpaceEngine (PC compatibility)
Page 1 of 3123»
Search: