RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Textures not loading
Textures not loading
Rune_trantorDate: Saturday, 24.03.2012, 19:27 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Venezuela
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
I have a little problem...
No planet has anything! I see those pictures at the gallery and I can notice something is wrong with my game, no planet shows anything but atmosphere from orbit (Think RL Venus), and upon landing, everything is paper sheet flat, not a single mountain in sight, no lakes, oceans nor anything else.
This is not a problem of 'loading too slow' but rather not loading at all (Well, other stuff does take long to load...)
My computer is new:
DELL Inspiron N7110
Windows 7 64 bits
Intel Core i7
6 GB of RAM
NVIDIA GeForce GT 525M

I should be able to run this right?
It MIGHT have something to do that when it loads stuff in the purple bar down there, I repeatedly get a red ERROR message on the upper part of the screen (it flashes like mad so I have NO idea that it says)
Oh, it also crashes and goes slow.
Anything else that prove my bad luck? I guess that's all.

Thanks in advance.

I attach a pic of the starting location planets, featureless:

Attachments: 1769425.jpg(113Kb)


Edited by Rune_trantor - Saturday, 24.03.2012, 19:28
 
Rune_trantorDate: Saturday, 24.03.2012, 20:39 | Message # 2
Observer
Group: Newbies
Venezuela
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Oh, just found a picture with one of the error messages!
For some reason the game is taking a capture every freaking second or so of gameplay...

Sorry for the double post!! DX

Attachments: 5142987.jpg(174Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 24.03.2012, 22:20 | Message # 3
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Your graphics card seems not to support floating-point framebuffers or something else. Post here your log-file (se.log).

*





 
Rune_trantorDate: Saturday, 24.03.2012, 22:39 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Newbies
Venezuela
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
I swear... NVIDIA is just asking me to throw it out a window, first Minecraft, now this...
This is the log?

EDIT 01: ... And now the planets have mega spikes just like this person:
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-462-1
Wonderful. D:

EDIT 02: Checked Sol, the textures are there, but no height at all, so the main problem is heightmaps...
Also, atmosphere less worlds look fine, safe for the flatness, they have craters and all, but should they have the slightest trace of gas in them, in becomes hidden below it. Saw one before the atmosphere rendered.

EDIT 03: SORRY FOR THE SPAM! I am just trying to get this working! DX
Turns out my computer decided that the Integrated drive, which sucks would be better to run this thing, changed it back to the NVIDIA, now I see surfaces, but framerate sank below 1.00.
GOD DAMMIT! What else could I change...?

EDIT 04: I DID IT!!!!!!! CUDA, FREAKING CUDA WAS DISABLED!
OH GOD IT IS BEAUTIFUL!!! AND FAST!
That's the solutions guys!!!
Sorry for annoying!!! XD

Attachments: se.log(25Kb)


Edited by Rune_trantor - Sunday, 25.03.2012, 06:07
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 26.03.2012, 10:43 | Message # 5
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Yes, SE always tries to run on integrated graphics card if your system has it. I don't know how to fix that. DX programs seem to always run on NVidia/ATI, but GL likes Intel for some reason...

*





 
Rune_trantorDate: Monday, 26.03.2012, 14:28 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Newbies
Venezuela
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
If not fixable, maybe a little warning to users? So not everyone comes asking the same.
Although i myself just found how to change video cards right now. :P

Just another question, does SpaceEngine have a maximum memory usage? If so, can I allocate more to it? I keep getting the out of memory problem.
Also, turns out that while heigthmaps work now, it apparently is not complete. (Or maybe I just happened upon hilly areas of the world? :P) I have not seen a big mountain yet.
Oh, and Earth (and by extension I may assume all of Sol is too) looks funny, not from orbit, but down there, it's heightmap seems much more lower grade than procedural ones.
Dunno if that is normal.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 27.03.2012, 08:05 | Message # 7
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (Rune_trantor)
Just another question, does SpaceEngine have a maximum memory usage? If so, can I allocate more to it? I keep getting the out of memory problem.

SE has a minimum video memory requirement - 512 Mb. Don't worry about regular RAM - SE never uses more than 2 Gb. But if you have less than 512 Mb of video memory, and don't have the latest NVidia drivers, SE will not work well.

I read some ATI/NVidia sites, and found this: "On dual graphics card systems OpenGL applications always run on integrated graphics card by default." -- EPIC FAIL.

*





 
Rune_trantorDate: Tuesday, 27.03.2012, 15:19 | Message # 8
Observer
Group: Newbies
Venezuela
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
Already changed that, and I have 6GB of RAM, and I still get the out of memory and following crash constantly...
 
AlmostDifferentDate: Wednesday, 04.04.2012, 03:56 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Quote (Rune_trantor)
I swear... NVIDIA is just asking me to throw it out a window, first Minecraft, now this...

It seems your problems are not caused by the NVIDIA card, but rather your internal Intel GPU. Minecraft also uses OpenGL, so I'd guess this is the same issue there: the game uses the Intel GPU rather than the NVIDIA card, but Intel's OpenGL drivers are pretty buggy.

@SpaceEngineer: While searching for something completely different, I recently stumbled upon a thread where someone asked how to select a GPU for OpenGL rendering. I fished it out of the browser history, and here it is.

The gist of it is that there are some OpenGL extensions called WGL_NV_gpu_affinity and AMD_gpu_association that might be a way to specify the GPU to use. I don't know much about OpenGL, so I can't say if these are of any use. But you might want to check them out.





System Specs:
Intel Core2Duo E8400 @ 3 GHz
3.0 GB RAM
nVidia GeForce 8600 GT (512 MB VRAM)
OS: Win7 x64, WinXP x86
 
Rune_trantorDate: Wednesday, 04.04.2012, 05:10 | Message # 10
Observer
Group: Newbies
Venezuela
Messages: 6
Status: Offline
That was the problem here, bu minecraft is running on the nvidia one, it is not compatible, many games hate nvidia for some reason. :S
Oh well, one gets accustomed to the frezees eventually. :P
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 04.04.2012, 11:36 | Message # 11
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
AlmostDifferent, this may work, thanks, I'll check this out.




 
AlmostDifferentDate: Wednesday, 04.04.2012, 15:24 | Message # 12
Observer
Group: Newbies
Germany
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Glad I could help.




System Specs:
Intel Core2Duo E8400 @ 3 GHz
3.0 GB RAM
nVidia GeForce 8600 GT (512 MB VRAM)
OS: Win7 x64, WinXP x86
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Textures not loading
Page 1 of 11
Search: