Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 6«123456»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Using LOD 1 & 2 on PCs with small VRAM (for NVidia Cards)
Using LOD 1 & 2 on PCs with small VRAM
scavengerDate: Saturday, 29.09.2012, 03:00 | Message # 46
Space Tourist
Group: Users
France
Messages: 25
Status: Offline
Quote (H2Bro)
Are you setting it to your total shared VRAM or just doubling your dedicated graphics card amount?


for what I understand, you set with this, a total shared VRAM amount. Please SpaceEngineer correct me if I'm wrong.

example : you got 1GB VRAM, and when setting

VideoMemorySize 2048
VideoMemoryMaxPercent 90

you set in fact 1843MB disposed as 1GB VRAM + 819MB RAM
or something like that

dry with ATI you cannot verify it anyway, absolutly no tools do work, I tried them all :
MSI Afterburner return 401MB instead of 1GB...
AMB memory viewer returns VRAM is totally free...
 
BaleurDate: Sunday, 21.10.2012, 03:34 | Message # 47
Observer
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 17
Status: Offline
I can confirm this setting (videomemorysize 2048 and videomemorymaxpercent 95) has a HUGE impact.

Now i kinda have a semi-beefy mid range computer anyway, i've got a 1gb ram 560TI with a quadcore intel i5, and 6gb fast ram.
But even so, i kept LOD on 0 just for the real-time smoothness.

Now, after these settings... I never crash, unless i explore planet after planet for HOURS.
I can run at LOD 1 in REALTIME as long as i keep flying smooth and somewhat at a reasonable speed (below 3km/s in the atmosphere and 10km/s in low orbit). At these speeds it actually manages to render LOD 1 fast enough to keep up with me slowly flying around the planet, or the planet rotating below me at sim speed 100x

Absolutely amazing.. At this rate, this engine could possibly even support actual gameplay like in Kerbal Space Program, considering that the speeds in that game very rarely exceed the speeds i mentioned above. Amazing to think that an engine like this could soon be viable for actual real-time gameplay..
 
Jeroll3dDate: Monday, 05.11.2012, 10:23 | Message # 48
Astronaut
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
Hello everyone

I wanted to post some three days to talk about: how to configure SE - the file 'main' - so that it uses its maximum quality. Unfortunately I did not find.

I have an i5, 3.4 GZ, 4 GB RAM, nVidia GTX560 1GB.

smile
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 05.11.2012, 10:42 | Message # 49
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Hello Jeroll3d, and welcome to the forum. Please take a moment to read the forum rules.

This thread would have been a good place to post, it is mostly about tweaking the main.cfg file, especially the memory sections.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Jeroll3dDate: Thursday, 15.11.2012, 20:44 | Message # 50
Astronaut
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
Well, now i have 8 GB RAM, i5 3.4 and GTX 560 1GB, but game crash in planet whot LOD 0. dry
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 15.11.2012, 21:00 | Message # 51
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Jeroll3d)
Well, now i have 8 GB RAM, i5 3.4 and GTX 560 1GB, but game crash in planet whot LOD 0

It does not matter how much RAM you have since SE will not use anywhere near 8 GB. VRAM is still the most important. But it could be something completely different causing your crashes, not related to the amount of memory you have. SE can be strange sometimes with its crashes. For me it used to crash all the time until just very recently. Now it does not crash often at all. I did nothing different that I know of, didn't change anything, got no new hardware, but it works better now. So it's hard to say what might help or even if your problem might not fix itself.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Jeroll3dDate: Friday, 16.11.2012, 01:49 | Message # 52
Astronaut
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
Yes, thanks for the reply. I'll do what testing here. I usually clean the cache folder when a problem occurs. Tomorrow I will test again. Anyway, let's see how the new version as the bugs - I know something, never give up biggrin ... this is the best GAME / Software space exploration that I know. smile
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 16.11.2012, 13:23 | Message # 53
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
For me it used to crash all the time until just very recently. Now it does not crash often at all. I did nothing different that I know of, didn't change anything, got no new hardware, but it works better now. So it's hard to say what might help or even if your problem might not fix itself.

This may be related to space ships. If you have 100 ships spreading through space, SE may generate tens of systems to handle the ship's physics, and this may lead to a crash. The best way to get rid of it is "parking" ships somewhere in intergalactic space smile

*





 
Jeroll3dDate: Monday, 03.12.2012, 19:34 | Message # 54
Astronaut
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
A question

I have 8 gb RAM, Graphic Card Gforce GTX 560 TI 1 gb, iCore 5 - 4 core. If I use 12 GB of RAM (I have 8), my game will be better to render in lod 0 - 1 and 2 or will not see much difference in rendering time? (ll buy slot memory tomorrow)


Edited by Jeroll3d - Monday, 03.12.2012, 19:37
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 03.12.2012, 19:56 | Message # 55
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Jeroll3d)
If I use 12 GB of RAM (I have 8), my game will be better to render in lod 0 - 1 and 2 or will not see much difference in rendering time?

It will not make any difference how much RAM you have. VRAM (memory in your video card) is what is important for the speed mostly. Also, SE will not use even 8 GB of RAM, so 12 will have no effect.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Jeroll3dDate: Monday, 03.12.2012, 20:36 | Message # 56
Astronaut
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
Sorry HarbingerDawn

I look in net and find this: Win7 is different, use RAN to VRAM if any software need

http://www.hardmob.com.br/hardwhat/406668-adicionar-ram-ao-vram.html

But, really sorry, in portuguese. sad

I had moved to 4 gb and 8, SE was much faster in renderizo lod 2 in less than 1 minute before, with 4 GB, and took over the game crashed. smile


Edited by Jeroll3d - Monday, 03.12.2012, 20:52
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 03.12.2012, 21:08 | Message # 57
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
That may be the case, but SE is only a 32-bit program and so should have a memory limit much lower than 8 GB. You must also remember that getting more memory makes more room for all the other programs using RAM on your PC as well, which could account for your performance increase. The only way to know for sure would be to monitor your memory usage while using SE. I'm not an expert so I could be wrong, but I suspect that upgrading to 12 GB will have no effect on SE.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Jeroll3dDate: Tuesday, 04.12.2012, 04:51 | Message # 58
Astronaut
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
That may be the case, but SE is only a 32-bit program and so should have a memory limit much lower than 8 GB. You must also remember that getting more memory makes more room for all the other programs using RAM on your PC as well, which could account for your performance increase. The only way to know for sure would be to monitor your memory usage while using SE. I'm not an expert so I could be wrong, but I suspect that upgrading to 12 GB will have no effect on SE.


Oh, thank you. smile

I was worried. I've been playing music without listening SE afraid that this will give problems in SE. I take the time to know that lightweight program could use to listen to music without interfering in the simulator?

Again, thank you.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 04.12.2012, 05:12 | Message # 59
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Yes, a simple music player should not have any impact on your SE experience.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
bric-outDate: Tuesday, 12.02.2013, 00:23 | Message # 60
Observer
Group: Newbies
Italy
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Hi, i'm new to SE

i've just tried to set these modifications to the main cfg:

VideoMemorySize 1280
VideoMemoryMaxPercent 95
VideoMemoryStartupDetect false
VideoMemoryDynamicDetect false

but i'didn't managed to display the awesome detailed surfaces ( as seen in some of the users sshots)

my system specs are:

intel q9550
4 gb ram
nvidia gtx 570 with 1280 mb Vram
running on windows xp 32bit

thanks
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Using LOD 1 & 2 on PCs with small VRAM (for NVidia Cards)
Page 4 of 6«123456»
Search: