Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 6«123456»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Using LOD 1 & 2 on PCs with small VRAM (for NVidia Cards)
Using LOD 1 & 2 on PCs with small VRAM
RodrigoDate: Sunday, 01.04.2012, 15:03 | Message # 31
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
Apparently not. I'm using a 2011 mac mini which has a AMD Radeon HD 6630M, and things are going pretty well.
 
killersamusDate: Sunday, 01.04.2012, 15:16 | Message # 32
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
i hav a powered pc and hav any graphics bug and low fps in any planets :S why ?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 02.04.2012, 01:16 | Message # 33
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote (killersamus)
i hav a powered pc and hav any graphics bug and low fps in any planets :S why ?

Too little information to get an answer.





 
killersamusDate: Monday, 02.04.2012, 02:33 | Message # 34
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Too little information to get an answer.


My pc

AmdPhenom II x6 1090T Processor 3.20 Ghz
DDR3 8 gigas pc1660
Geforce GTX 260 Black edition
Windows 7 Ultimate 64

good ? XD
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 02.04.2012, 12:33 | Message # 35
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
I'm interested in the size of the video memory and the 'se.log' file.




 
killersamusDate: Monday, 02.04.2012, 14:46 | Message # 36
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Well, hav se.log and image with graphics configure.

Sorry but the image hav in spanish, but dont hav a problem no ? :3

Attachments: 1065861.log(29Kb) · 2017748.jpg(73Kb)


Edited by killersamus - Monday, 02.04.2012, 14:47
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 02.04.2012, 20:56 | Message # 37
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
killersamus, no errors in log, but you seem to have disabled auto memory detection. Why? Does SpaceEngine work good with auto memory detection enabled?
Also, which graphical bugs do you have? Have you changed something like the detail settings in the config files? What does it mean - low FPS? The FPS should be low while textures are being generated, this is normal.

*





 
killersamusDate: Monday, 02.04.2012, 21:08 | Message # 38
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
i hav disable " auto memory detection " and the charge textures is very low, very very low, is normal no ? thx.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 03.04.2012, 17:08 | Message # 39
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Do you mean "loading of textures are very slow?" If it takes less then a half of minute, it is normal.

*





 
devlkiller0Date: Friday, 06.04.2012, 06:22 | Message # 40
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Here is my first try at a LOD 2 screenshot by using the instructions on the first page of this topic.
The only thing I don't like about it is the part in the lower left of the planet.

Attachments: 3089422.jpg(419Kb)


Edited by devlkiller0 - Friday, 06.04.2012, 06:24
 
GameOverDate: Friday, 06.04.2012, 19:30 | Message # 41
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 30
Status: Offline
Well, this is amazing... But I have a problem.

I own a copy of battlefield 3, and maybe because Nvidia wants the players to buy better graphics cards, the latest drive makes the game impossible to run on my 9800 GT. I had to uninstall the drive and install an older one in order to play Battlefield 3.

So I can't have graphics like these in my engine, because I can't install the latest video drive.
Annoying, isn't it?





Core 2 Duo E7500 2.93GHz; 2GB RAM; GeForce 9800 GT 512 MB VRAM
 
Red_RiverDate: Sunday, 08.04.2012, 03:45 | Message # 42
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 56
Status: Offline
Quote (RAF_Blackace)
VideoMemorySize 2048 // video card onboard memory (VRAM) in megabytes
VideoMemoryMaxPercent 95 // max VRAM consumption (percents)
VideoMemoryStartupDetect false // use auto detection of VRAM size on startup, otherwise use VideoMemorySize value
VideoMemoryDynamicDetect false // use auto detection of available amount of VRAM in runtime


I've got the same video card and the above changes made a whole lot of difference for me.
the game is smooher and way more stable with almost no crashes now.
I used to have LOD -2 and switched to -1 because of the huge performance/stability gains.
thanks for the great tip!





 
planethunter13Date: Wednesday, 13.06.2012, 23:02 | Message # 43
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 48
Status: Offline
i have that problem but only on stars and exo planets, not our solar system 8 planets sad
 
H2BroDate: Saturday, 08.09.2012, 21:04 | Message # 44
Astronaut
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 51
Status: Offline
Hey guys,

question about setting VideoMemorySize when disabling autodetect. Are you setting it to your total shared VRAM or just doubling your dedicated graphics card amount? thanks.





i3 370M 2.3Ghz ATI Radeon 5650 8GB DDR3 Win 7 (runs SE suprisingly well for a laptop!)
 
scavengerDate: Saturday, 29.09.2012, 02:50 | Message # 45
Space Tourist
Group: Users
France
Messages: 25
Status: Offline

WOW


you should have started the manual tutorial with those informations...
glag to have found it at least, by myself...

well I got an ATI HD 5670 1GB and I can tell you it's working the same as nVidia does, why shouldn't be ?
ATI drivers are f....d up with some strange other manners such as the craters scratchs generation, which seems to be disabled since I'm on version 12.8, and can't go back to 11.12 nor 11.11 but that's not the subject.

here is the RAM consumption graphs I got when loading a certain world :


well, the RAM got totally consumed while generating the terrain, but SE is still responding, slowly but it's OK. Before the modification, I was stuck at 1.6GB.

Here are a certain zoom detail on terrain differences from left to right :
LOD 1 --> LOD 2 --> LOD 2 + part of modified terra mountains gsgl from Elbarto84



I don't see much differences except LOD 2 is more sharpen, and terrain modifications from Elbarto84 are too slight to me, I got back to original gsgl file.

the GREATEST differences to me stands on earth and Jupiter :

- Jupiter loads entirely at last when getting close !!! but now i miss the atmosphere
- earth is sometimes buggy : i got no terrain except water, and when i get it, it's too smooth, look at the himalaya :


well, for the rest, it's WONDERFUL thanks for the trick
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Using LOD 1 & 2 on PCs with small VRAM (for NVidia Cards)
Page 3 of 6«123456»
Search: