RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 6«123456»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Using LOD 1 & 2 on PCs with small VRAM (for NVidia Cards)
Using LOD 1 & 2 on PCs with small VRAM
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 20.03.2012, 01:31 | Message # 16
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
RAF_Blackace, did you change resolution or compression rate in some editor? Your screenshots seems post-processed.

Quote (DevonX)
How ._. ? i have done what you did and still its loading infinite...

If you have NVidia, install latest drivers and disable memory size checking in SE config - it will share system RAM with video RAM now. NVidia probably fixed a bug that won't allow SE use this feature before.

*





 
RAF_BlackaceDate: Tuesday, 20.03.2012, 02:54 | Message # 17
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
SE, No. I open most images I make in Paint Shop Pro and usually adjust contrast and brightness and save again, but nothing more than that, JPEG compression is set to 1 and resolution is unchanged at 1440 X 900.

This one is the same. I like this image smile

http://blackaceproduction.com/Images/blue.jpg

Just remembered, I did increase the colour saturation on this one to make the blue more vivid.


Edited by RAF_Blackace - Tuesday, 20.03.2012, 02:59
 
DevonXDate: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 02:38 | Message # 18
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
If you have NVidia, install latest drivers and disable memory size checking in SE config - it will share system RAM with video RAM now. NVidia probably fixed a bug that won't allow SE use this feature before.

Got it to work now :P but i cant make it so it look like it does on hes images
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 11:40 | Message # 19
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
RAF_Blackace, can you make a screenshot and post here the original version and the adjusted one so I can compare them? Attach it directly to the forum, don't use external hostings (they may recompress image). I like contrast effect on your screens and want to implement it in SE smile

*





 
neutronium76Date: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 22:13 | Message # 20
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Ok fellas. Fianlly managed to take a screenshot at LOD2@1920x1080 victory




The trick is FOV=60. Anything less and it never stops loading wacko

PS: And a few scrennies from Mars at LOD2. This time it can handle FOV=20 easily - it is not procedural texture wink :


If I could only use it in Orbiter rolleyes - Can't wait for the moment when SE adds gravity and neutonian physics and spacecraft support rolleyes





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 22:38
 
RAF_BlackaceDate: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 23:05 | Message # 21
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
SE Sure. I do not use external hosting so there would be no recompression on the image, but as you request I'll post one or two images in original and contrast adjusted so you can compare. Be back soon.
 
RAF_BlackaceDate: Thursday, 22.03.2012, 01:32 | Message # 22
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
SE

Here are two images, the original unedited versions are called Original 1 and 2. These are raw space engine images. Original 1 is a LOD2 image, original 2 is a LOD1 image, and you can see the difference if you zoom right in for detail. I did not spend too much time setting these up as you wanted to see the difference between raw and processed. Hence the lack of stars, I get this by turning down the star size from the default 1.5 to 1, and increasing the minimum magnitude to 9 from the default 7. This fills the sky with much more realistic looking stars.

the two processed images (processed 1 and 2) have had only three adjustments, contrast, brightness and a very slight sharpening.

I must say the one thing space engine needs is an overall contrast and brightness adjustment. The ambiant adjustment only acts upon the ground and I find this almost useless when trying to set up images for screenshots.

Ah, I forgot the upload changes the filename.

6102004 is original1
5248650 is original2
4071487 is processed1
6564907 is processed2

neutronium..sorry to say this but I have my default view set to 45 degrees, I do not get any change when going from 60 degrees to less for loading of the textures. The image 4071487 was at 45 degrees and the image 6564907 was at 60 degrees, in fact the 60 degree image took much longer to load which is why I only went to LOD1.

Attachments: 6564907.jpg(1021Kb) · 4071487.jpg(1181Kb) · 5248650.jpg(261Kb) · 6102004.jpg(208Kb)


Edited by RAF_Blackace - Thursday, 22.03.2012, 01:45
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 22.03.2012, 12:34 | Message # 23
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
RAF_Blackace, thanks, now I understand - contrast adjustment just reduces bloom effect that makes image blurry. So adding contrast in post-processing may make image sharp but with blooming of bright areas as regular bloom does. Also I can force bloom to be applied only to bright areas, but I don't like the effect that it gives.

*





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 22.03.2012, 12:37 | Message # 24
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
BTW this thread goes off-topic, should I split it into two?




 
RAF_BlackaceDate: Thursday, 22.03.2012, 20:43 | Message # 25
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
contrast adjustment just reduces bloom effect that makes image blurry.


I never have bloom enabled.
 
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 22.03.2012, 20:57 | Message # 26
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (RAF_Blackace)
I get this by turning down the star size from the default 1.5 to 1, and increasing the minimum magnitude to 9 from the default 7. This fills the sky with much more realistic looking stars.


I am also using star size 1. I believe its much more realistic. I am using FOV20 degrees because it is closer to the FOV of the human eye when looking straight forward through the monitor. This automatically increases magnitude from default 7 to around 8.84 which, in combiantion with star size 1 gives a very realistic look of the sky from a planets surface at night. I don't like bloom effect as well: its bluriness is by no means attractive to my eyes unless I want to simulate myopia biggrin . Plus the fact that it consumes more GPU/CPU power for no reason.

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
BTW this thread goes off-topic, should I split it into two?


good idea smile





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Friday, 23.03.2012, 09:44
 
killersamusDate: Friday, 23.03.2012, 12:18 | Message # 27
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
If you have NVidia, install latest drivers and disable memory size checking in SE config - it will share system RAM with video RAM now. NVidia probably fixed a bug that won't allow SE use this feature before.

how to change ?, thx


Edited by killersamus - Friday, 23.03.2012, 12:31
 
RAF_BlackaceDate: Monday, 26.03.2012, 13:26 | Message # 28
Astronaut
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
killersamus. In the main config folder open up the main.cfg file and change the following lines so they read false and not true. Like the lines shown.

VideoMemoryStartupDetect false // use auto detection of VRAM size on startup, otherwise use VideoMemorySize value
VideoMemoryDynamicDetect false // use auto detection of available amount of VRAM in runtime
 
killersamusDate: Monday, 26.03.2012, 14:05 | Message # 29
Observer
Group: Newbies
Spain
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote (RAF_Blackace)
killersamus. In the main config folder open up the main.cfg file and change the following lines so they read false and not true. Like the lines shown.

VideoMemoryStartupDetect false // use auto detection of VRAM size on startup, otherwise use VideoMemorySize value
VideoMemoryDynamicDetect false // use auto detection of available amount of VRAM in runtime


Ok, thx
 
curiousepicDate: Sunday, 01.04.2012, 03:19 | Message # 30
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
United States
Messages: 141
Status: Offline
So do only nVidia cards have this feature?




My ideal preferences for visual design of the mothership and technology in SE
Harry Potter and the Methods of Rationality
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Using LOD 1 & 2 on PCs with small VRAM (for NVidia Cards)
Page 2 of 6«123456»
Search: