Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Bugged terra
Bugged terra
migratingmynahDate: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 12:53 | Message # 1
Astronaut
Group: Users
Singapore
Messages: 44
Status: Offline
Is this terra bugged or is it just me?






Bye
 
HardtsDate: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 14:49 | Message # 2
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Denmark
Messages: 112
Status: Offline
Pretty cool planetary-F***-up, but too bad you can't go upclose..
Whats very strange about it, is (atleast for me) that moving towards or away from it (W/S) is very slow, and I have to go to many multiples of the speed of light, while moving sideways functions as normal...




Attachments: 4674758.jpg(193Kb) · 5415659.jpg(648Kb) · 6244438.jpg(524Kb) · 8594134.jpg(574Kb)





i5 2500k 3,3 GHz @3,6GHz
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3HDD (1TB+500GB+320GB)
Gainward Gtx 460 1GB
2 monitors: Samsung 27" P2770, 22" Samsung BW226
+A sh*tload of palmtree's around my computer :)


Edited by Hardts - Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 14:52
 
miros_0571Date: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 16:33 | Message # 3
Astronaut
Group: Banned
Ukraine
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
Fixed extra-solar planets catalog.
Attachments: ExoPlanets.sc(164Kb)





MS Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit SP1
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.20GHz, 2,0GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 22.03.2012, 12:44 | Message # 4
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Hm, catalog terra works incorrectly if Ocean {} tag is missing. I will fix that bug and improve catalog loading function so SE will procedurally generate all parameters including class, ocean, clouds, atmosphere - all will be like regular procedural planet.

*





 
DoctorDukeDate: Saturday, 07.04.2012, 08:25 | Message # 5
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 31
Status: Offline
I have this problem for a while, because whenever I make a new planet, they look like this:

 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 07.04.2012, 18:30 | Message # 6
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
DoctorDuke, you forgot or incorrectly described the Ocean tag on terra planets. Look at tutorial.
This thread will be merged with this one: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-512-1

*





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Bugged terra
Page 1 of 11
Search: