Trouble logging in into the new forum - Forum
RUS New site

Advanced search
Login:
Password:
[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Trouble logging in into the new forum
Trouble logging in into the new forum
JCandeiasDate: Saturday, 28.01.2017, 17:56 | Message # 1
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
Hopefully there is still people managing this old forum, because I'm having a very weird problem with my login in the new forum: I log in and yet I don't.

Yes. I go there, I log in, all seems fine. But then, I'm registered as a logged in user in the list of active users. But the forum doesn't let me do anything, as if I wasn't logged in. When I try, it asks me to log in. I do, it accepts the login (i.e., no error messages), but nothing happens.

I even tried to create a new account to try to contact an admin about this problem to no avail. It keeps telling me the data I enter is invalid.

What the heck is happening?!





They let me use this!


Edited by JCandeias - Saturday, 28.01.2017, 20:53
 
MosfetDate: Saturday, 28.01.2017, 22:18 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
JCandeias, did you try cleaning all the cookies and temporary files from your browsers?
Also, try this link:
http://forum.spaceengine.org/ucp.php?mode=delete_cookies





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JCandeiasDate: Saturday, 28.01.2017, 22:37 | Message # 3
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
Nope. No effect. I still can't connect.




They let me use this!
 
JCandeiasDate: Saturday, 28.01.2017, 22:44 | Message # 4
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
Also, and maybe this is related, firefox alerts me that http://forum.spaceengine.org/ is unsafe. The security certificate is invalid for that domain, and only valid for *.timeweb.ru and timeweb.ru




They let me use this!
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 29.01.2017, 15:50 | Message # 5
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
Security certificate is controlled/validated by firefox when you visit HTTPS websites, not HTTP, so it shouldn't say that. Also, the provider doesn't appear to use secure transfer protocol right now, since requests for http secure connections fall back to http.
There's a troubleshooting guide mentioning this problem here:
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US....message
Your issue could be the same as in:
Quote
If you see this heading without accessing a secure site, see Troubleshoot extensions, themes and hardware acceleration issues to solve common Firefox problems.





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JCandeiasDate: Sunday, 29.01.2017, 17:37 | Message # 6
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
I think it's a new security feature in the latest version of firefox. It does not show any error messages (i.e., it shows the page as it should), but does show, up there in the address bar, next to the (i) that provides information about the website's security status, an icon informing of a security risk. A crossed padlock. Let me show you:



It's only after I click on it that I get the rest of the info about why the connection isn't secure. I tried a https connection to get more details and that's where the info about certificates came from, as you correctly guessed.

That padlock icon is the only visible difference between the new forum and the old one and that's why it called my attention. It doesn't show up here.

Attachments: 6561210.png(17Kb)





They let me use this!


Edited by JCandeias - Sunday, 29.01.2017, 21:12
 
MosfetDate: Sunday, 29.01.2017, 21:31 | Message # 7
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 754
Status: Offline
My version is 51.0.1, that icon doesn't appear in the forum subpage. Did you try by running Firefox without addons? (help > restart with addons disabled)




"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JCandeiasDate: Sunday, 29.01.2017, 22:00 | Message # 8
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 387
Status: Offline
Same version, then.

Deactivating plugins is what I've been testing lately. Not all at once, but one by one. It'll take a few days, since I'm currently quite busy. So far, no cigar.





They let me use this!


Edited by JCandeias - Sunday, 29.01.2017, 22:01
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Trouble logging in into the new forum
Page 1 of 11
Search: