RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Black screen on version 0.98
Black screen on version 0.98
Pericko08Date: Saturday, 20.08.2016, 01:54 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
Only on this versions, happens that when I go near a star (near in kilometers), all the game's interface dissappear and the screen (only of the window) turns completly black, but the music continues. And now that I attemp to play again, I can't because barely staring the game, after select "planetarium", the window is completly black again, even, the interface is gone too!!! Please help me :'c
Attachments: 0067681.png(8114Kb) · 1555703.png(8114Kb)
 
simonecinque1992Date: Saturday, 20.08.2016, 08:51 | Message # 2
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
Pericko08,
Go to: config > save-user

Do you see this?
Code

// Reference body name and it's parent name
RefBody     ""
RefParent   ""


In RefBody write: Solar System

So it should be this
Code

// Reference body name and it's parent name
RefBody     "Solar System"
RefParent   ""


And when you're ingame disable comets


And the problem is finally solved smile (sadly you wont see any comets)

Attachments: 0129058.jpg(126Kb)





My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
Wicker1MDate: Saturday, 20.08.2016, 10:38 | Message # 3
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Tried that. Didn't work.
 
FredgHarDate: Monday, 22.08.2016, 20:38 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
I have a bit different issue

After i try to alt+tab SE, screen is going black (totally, nothing visible no hud not windows bar nothing). I cannot alt+tab, CTRL+ALT+DEL...nothing works. Music in background is playing. Or simply after playing some time i try to leave normally through menu and everything dark again (no music).
I though maybe i got not enough ram (8 GB but page file disabled - windows 10 os), but i checked and i have max 5Gb took while exposure is big.

any ideas?
 
amantaladoDate: Tuesday, 23.08.2016, 07:26 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Same problem as Perick, along with every object I go near turns invisible as well.
 
simonecinque1992Date: Tuesday, 23.08.2016, 10:25 | Message # 6
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
amantalado,
Code

Go to: config > save-user

Do you see this?
Code

// Reference body name and it's parent name
RefBody     ""
RefParent   ""

In RefBody write: Solar System

So it should be this
Code

// Reference body name and it's parent name
RefBody     "Solar System"
RefParent   ""

And when you're ingame disable comets

And the problem is finally solved smile (sadly you wont see any comets)


Pericko08 said that it worked via Private Message





My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
amantaladoDate: Tuesday, 23.08.2016, 18:35 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
The code in my save-user file looked like this originally:
Code

// Reference body name and it's parent name
RefBody     "Moon"
RefParent   "Earth-Moon"

Then I changed it to:
Code

// Reference body name and it's parent name
RefBody     "Solar System"
RefParent   ""

And disabled comets in-game. My screen no longer goes black near stars, but literally every object I get close to goes invisible.
 
simonecinque1992Date: Tuesday, 23.08.2016, 18:39 | Message # 8
Pioneer
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 470
Status: Offline
amantalado,
Code

but literally every object I get close to goes invisible.

Oh, sorry I don't know how to fix that :/





My Mods and Addons

Packard Bell
Windows 10 Pro
Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
4 GB
64 bit Operative System
 
parameciumkidDate: Tuesday, 23.08.2016, 19:49 | Message # 9
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Can we have some people with this bug rattle off their graphics hardware?
SpaceEngineer says that if this only happens on Intel GPUs then he can't fix it because he doesn't have one, so it'd be good to know whether it affects anyone with discrete graphics.





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
Wicker1MDate: Wednesday, 24.08.2016, 04:46 | Message # 10
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
I have an Intel GPU.
 
amantaladoDate: Wednesday, 24.08.2016, 05:33 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Intel as well.

Does that mean we're out of luck with SE?
 
FredgHarDate: Wednesday, 24.08.2016, 20:36 | Message # 12
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
my problem changerd a bit after i disabled thread optimization in graphic card menu (nvidia GF660 Ti) - as you can see on picture. re-enabling didnt help



Edited by FredgHar - Wednesday, 24.08.2016, 20:38
 
parameciumkidDate: Wednesday, 24.08.2016, 21:38 | Message # 13
Explorer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 277
Status: Offline
Quote amantalado ()
Intel as well. Does that mean we're out of luck with SE?

Perhaps we can find a way to get SpaceEngineer's hands on an Intel GPU test rig...





Intel HD Graphics 4000 ;P
 
YpeDate: Thursday, 25.08.2016, 04:11 | Message # 14
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I have the problem with the black screen too. What I do to get something on the screen again is press Shift-H three times (Earth is selected) and press Shift-G (landing). Then I am back on Earth, have sight again and go on from there.

I disabled comet tails and since then I don't have the problem any more.

I have an Intel HD Graphics 4400.

Attachments: se.log(48Kb)
 
Wicker1MDate: Thursday, 25.08.2016, 04:32 | Message # 15
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Disabling comet tails worked.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Black screen on version 0.98
Page 1 of 212»
Search: