RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 9 of 22«1278910112122»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:34 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all issues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing graphics card-specific issues

    If you do not know which graphics card (chip) do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth


    Intel HD: Black screen




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    7) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:





  •  
    stewartIMDate: Thursday, 18.08.2016, 13:03 | Message # 121
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 13
    Status: Offline
    I discovered a bug this morning on my Windows 10 Pro - when I am at the surface of a distant planet, selecting a star in the planet's sky causes the planet to disappear until it is reselected. I am attaching a GIF highlighting the problem:


    Here are my PC specs:

    OS: Windows 10 Pro
    CPU: Intel Core i5-3380M @ 2.90GHz
    RAM: 16 GB
    GPU: NVS 5200M [Nvidia]
    VRAM: 1024 MB

    Attachments: 2107777.gif(549Kb)


    Edited by stewartIM - Thursday, 18.08.2016, 16:48
     
    calebwsartinDate: Friday, 19.08.2016, 01:17 | Message # 122
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Help me. Planets keep doing this when I get in close. I have the newest patch, but I cant find anything on the internet about this particular bug... and this isn't me far away from the planet. there is a black sphere in most planets when i get in close...the same planet from a distance is the other attached file.
    Attachments: 1651714.jpg(112Kb) · 7408950.jpg(91Kb)


    Edited by calebwsartin - Friday, 19.08.2016, 01:20
     
    ussoldier2002Date: Friday, 19.08.2016, 03:07 | Message # 123
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    You can't export textures of real planets, only of procedural ones. Earth and other real planets already have textures stored in files, so exporting them back have no sense.


    I am exporting for use in KSP. But thank you for your response.

    Quote JackDole ()
    The 'export' folder is now directly in the 'SpaceEngine' installation folder.


    Thank you so much Sir.
     
    SpaceHopperDate: Friday, 19.08.2016, 13:37 | Message # 124
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 183
    Status: Offline
    There are almost no breathable worlds in SE. For instance, the CO2 levels on planets with terrestrial plant life are too high when they should be lower due to plants converting the CO2 to O2. Also such a high level of CO2 would raise the greenhouse effect of the atmosphere. I had raised this concern earlier during RC3, but it seems it wasn't fixed. (I was heard by people though.)




    3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
    ***
    Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
    ***
    Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
     
    n0b0dyDate: Friday, 19.08.2016, 20:23 | Message # 125
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 297
    Status: Offline
    Discovered a bug where when you have a ship selected and the ship is entering a planet shadow, the planet dissapears from view (i.e. becomes invisible).
    The bug does not occur when you have the planet selected and the ship in view (i.e. camera follows ship) and when orbit lines are enabled and the ship selected. Auto exposure on/off does not affect the bug.
    Ship selected

    planet selected:

    Attachments: 1093940.log(105Kb)


    Edited by n0b0dy - Friday, 19.08.2016, 20:35
     
    thunde73Date: Friday, 19.08.2016, 22:07 | Message # 126
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Quote JackDole ()
    This can be seen from the fact that 1208 times this line:
    Code
    [MT] WARNING: System of star "Sgr A*" appears multiple times in the render list!


    I get the same warning and after 5-20 min my game crash. I have a 1070 card.
    Most of the time I get a crash at the universe view. Or when I try to look at the sky from a planet.
     
    AngelicaPicklesDate: Saturday, 20.08.2016, 01:37 | Message # 127
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 17
    Status: Offline
    I am having a similar issue as 'nObOdy' above with some planets disappearing when in front of a star.

    For me though the planet comes back only if i turn on Markers or Orbits OR go further from the planet OR rotate the camera so the planet is not in front of the star (i.e the star is visible)

    AP

    Attachments: 8800329.jpg(131Kb) · 4220118.jpg(156Kb)


    Edited by AngelicaPickles - Saturday, 20.08.2016, 01:39
     
    ussoldier2002Date: Saturday, 20.08.2016, 05:41 | Message # 128
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Ok, same issue. I tried exporting several different planets but my export folder remains empty. Am I doing something wrong?
     
    Destructor1701Date: Saturday, 20.08.2016, 11:53 | Message # 129
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Ireland
    Messages: 531
    Status: Offline
    Is "Flight Assist" on the helm menu disabled this version? I compared its functionality in an old version, and it seems to do nothing in 0.9.8.




     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 20.08.2016, 13:05 | Message # 130
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    Quote n0b0dy ()
    Discovered a bug where when you have a ship selected and the ship is entering a planet shadow, the planet dissapears from view (i.e. becomes invisible).

    I can't reproduce this bug...

    Quote SpaceHopper ()
    There are almost no breathable worlds in SE. For instance, the CO2 levels on planets with terrestrial plant life are too high when they should be lower due to plants converting the CO2 to O2. Also such a high level of CO2 would raise the greenhouse effect of the atmosphere. I had raised this concern earlier during RC3, but it seems it wasn't fixed. (I was heard by people though.)

    Actually, there are almost no planets with life in the Universe (probably) :)
    I know what SE code for atmospheric composition should be completely changed. It is just first iteration, so please forgive it these inaccuracies.

    Quote calebwsartin ()
    Help me. Planets keep doing this when I get in close. I have the newest patch, but I cant find anything on the internet about this particular bug... and this isn't me far away from the planet. there is a black sphere in most planets when i get in close...the same planet from a distance is the other attached file.

    Is this happen when you landing of a gas giant?

    Quote Destructor1701 ()
    Is "Flight Assist" on the helm menu disabled this version? I compared its functionality in an old version, and it seems to do nothing in 0.9.8.

    It is designed only to use while docking.





     
    n0b0dyDate: Saturday, 20.08.2016, 14:27 | Message # 131
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 297
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    I can't reproduce this bug...


    Try planets which are close to there parent star (like Mercury for e.g.)
     
    DLWhittetDate: Saturday, 20.08.2016, 15:00 | Message # 132
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    Kill rotation doesn't actually work all the time. Only occasionally do I see all rotation in y stop but it is not reliable. x and z rotation almost always happens, causing my ship to spin uncontrollably. This could be due to no deadzone or the kill rotation not being strong enough for atmospheric flight (if it's the atmosphere causing the wobbles).

    No option to set camera to joystick (gamepad) for camera rotation in ship mode. You can only set the left/right/forward/back looks like a hat button on a normal joystick.


    Edited by DLWhittet - Saturday, 20.08.2016, 15:02
     
    Flandre-SDMDate: Saturday, 20.08.2016, 22:17 | Message # 133
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 8
    Status: Offline
    Please, if anyone can help me. I really wish to use Space Engine, but I can't use it for more than 5 minutes without my PC freezing like a blue screen. (Sound glitches, but continues). Every time I use Space Engine for more than 5 minutes, my computer will completely freeze up, but it will still play sound (though not normal, but a persisting glitched sound you'll get from a blue screen of death), before it automatically restarts. I checked some logs and noticed a PAGE FAULT IN NONPAGE AREA. Now I know this is not hardware related because it doesn't happen anywhere else at all, in any game, in any software, just nowhere, only in Space Engine. Is there anyone that can help me with this? My specs are:

    GTX 980
    16GB of RAM
    (Installed in an SSD Drive)
    i7 3770k

    I use Space Engine in a 2560x1600 resolution. Please note that wandering around will trigger this freeze. If I am idle in Space Engine, it will not freeze (even if I stay on a planet, and fast-forward time).

    (Do let me know if you require the Space Engine log. I need to trigger the crash first)


    Edited by Flandre-SDM - Sunday, 21.08.2016, 01:12
     
    AngelicaPicklesDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 12:51 | Message # 134
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 17
    Status: Offline
    Quote n0b0dy ()
    I can't reproduce this bug...

    Try planets which are close to there parent star (like Mercury for e.g.)


    1. Go to mercury and angle the camera so Mercury completely covers the Sun.

    2. Then bring up the solar system viewer and select Jupiter for example...

    3. Mercury disappears! (Turning on Markers or orbits brings the planet back or change angle of camera?)

    4. Mercury (And other planets) disappear when: A) It obscuring the sun AND b) when another different planet is selected

    ** SEE Attachments at bottom of this reply.

    A.P

    Added (21.08.2016, 12:51)
    ---------------------------------------------
    Quote Flandre-SDM ()
    PAGE FAULT IN NONPAGE AREA.


    This is an issue to do with your ram or/and page file but not with space engine. So try the link below i've used this little guide to solve that issue a couple of times (not always the solution though but try it anyway)

    http://www.online-tech-tips.com/compute....a-error

    AP

    Attachments: 2296495.jpg(211Kb) · 9635312.jpg(236Kb)


    Edited by AngelicaPickles - Sunday, 21.08.2016, 12:52
     
    JackDoleDate: Sunday, 21.08.2016, 14:45 | Message # 135
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    Quote AngelicaPickles ()
    1. Go to mercury and angle the camera so Mercury completely covers the Sun.

    2. Then bring up the solar system viewer and select Jupiter for example...

    3. Mercury disappears! (Turning on Markers or orbits brings the planet back or change angle of camera?)

    4. Mercury (And other planets) disappear when: A) It obscuring the sun AND b) when another different planet is selected

    I can confirm that.

    And when orbits are on, the planet does not disappear!


    Attachments: 7852217.jpg(240Kb)





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
    Page 9 of 22«1278910112122»
    Search: