Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 8 of 22«126789102122»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:34 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all issues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing graphics card-specific issues

    If you do not know which graphics card (chip) do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth


    Intel HD: Black screen




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    7) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:





  •  
    HornblowerDate: Monday, 15.08.2016, 20:15 | Message # 106
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 709
    Status: Offline
    1. The POV wont zoom in as far sad plz fix
    2. The darker dust in the pillars of creation and the eagle pillar seem to suddenly fade from certain angles

    Attachments: 5712623.jpg(142Kb)


    Edited by Hornblower - Monday, 15.08.2016, 20:31
     
    Cameronh0110Date: Tuesday, 16.08.2016, 15:46 | Message # 107
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Any time I try to select a body the game crashes, it happens sometimes during loading and movement too.
     
    JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 16.08.2016, 16:34 | Message # 108
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    Cameronh0110,
    you forgot to attach the log file!





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    vicoleeoDate: Tuesday, 16.08.2016, 17:35 | Message # 109
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    I downloaded the latest Space Engine, and a strange thing has happened. The star points, instead of having varied sizes and brightness', instead all look around about the same size, as small circles in the sky. I've tried changing the graphics settings and the cfg settings, I've changed just about every single thing and nothing seems to fix it. I have before and after pictures:

    http://imgur.com/a/LQpHY

    As you can see, the stars in the second picture are very few, and look far too bright.

    My cfg settings are:

    main-def.cfg


    My log file is attatched

    Attachments: 6165596.log(99Kb)
     
    JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 16.08.2016, 18:36 | Message # 110
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    vicoleeo,
    Your graphics card driver is quite old. You should update it. Maybe this helps.
    But your graphics card is also quite old.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    vicoleeoDate: Tuesday, 16.08.2016, 18:43 | Message # 111
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Unfortunately my graphics card drivers are already at their latest. Plus the old version of Space Engine still works fine. I suppose there's no way to have a solution without getting a new graphics card?
     
    PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 17.08.2016, 01:12 | Message # 112
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 475
    Status: Offline
    Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
    I am trying to tweak the SolarSystemGenerator settings in main-user.cfg, however they seem to have no effect, such as increasing the ProbDryOceania. I set it to 99.0, and the ratio of terras to oceanias remains the same as when the parameter is default (0.1). Bug?

    Edit: Clearing the cache doesn't help either.

    Upon further experimentation, this issue affects the life generator probability section as well. The system age probabilities still work however.





    Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
     
    azbestDate: Wednesday, 17.08.2016, 14:10 | Message # 113
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Poland
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    The installer doesn't open. I downloaded the file, tried to run it and nothing happens. My friend has the same issue. Is there a solution? Thanks.
     
    khaos526Date: Wednesday, 17.08.2016, 20:36 | Message # 114
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 15
    Status: Offline
    So I got a new system i7, GTX 1070 8GB, 16GB Ram, etc. So got the latest update and everything seems to work fine. After about 20 or so mins sometimes, I get in the galaxy map flickering planets or suns, or planets/suns not even displaying while others flicker and other ones are fine. This always then proceeds to a crash usually withing about 5 or so mins.

    I'm not sure what the value I should be using for my VideoMemorySize in the main-def.cfg if that's even the issue here. I have the LOD up to 1 if that matters, but it still will do this at lower settings...

    Thanks


    Edited by khaos526 - Wednesday, 17.08.2016, 20:36
     
    MosfetDate: Wednesday, 17.08.2016, 23:49 | Message # 115
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 720
    Status: Offline
    azbest, is your installer around 1GB? If not try downloading again. Check if your antivirus is blocking the execution of the file. Right-click on the file then "run as administrator".




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    AngelicaPicklesDate: Thursday, 18.08.2016, 01:11 | Message # 116
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 17
    Status: Offline
    Good to see 0.9.8.0 is out! nice work! ;)

    Anyway, still having issues with ships not remaining docked when reloading SE so decided to do some tests.

    Firstly my PC specs as it may be computers specific:

    Win 7 x64
    CPU I5-4590
    ADATA SP600 SSD
    GTX 580 1.5GB (Latest Drivers 372.54 08/16)
    4GB Ram Hyperx
    Space Engine 0.9.8.0

    Below are the test results trying out different conditions.

    CARRIER: Harmony IIb
    SHUTTLE: Skylone (Docked Bay 1)
    Travelling 30KMS Reference: Solar System
    Not controlling craft - in FREE MODE.

    (Following means the camera is set to following as opposed to rotating with or tracking)

    V-Sync ON
    Following: Docked Skylone
    Distance <1 KM
    SUCCESS: SKYLONE STILL DOCKED ON RELOAD

    V-Sync ON
    Following: Harmony IIb
    Distance <1 KM
    **GAME CRASHED TO DESKTOP - RELOADED**

    (RE-TEST)
    V-Sync ON
    Following: Harmony IIb
    Distance <1 KM
    SUCCESS: SKYLONE STILL DOCKED ON RELOAD

    V-Sync ON
    Following: Docked Skylone
    Distance: 10 KM
    SUCCESS: SKYLONE STILL DOCKED ON RELOAD

    V-Sync ON
    Following: Harmony IIb
    Distance: 10 KM
    SUCCESS: SKYLONE STILL DOCKED ON RELOAD

    V-Sync ON
    Following: Harmony IIb
    Distance: 100 KM
    FAILED: SKYLONE loaded almost 140km behind the Harmony IIb.

    V-Sync ON
    Following: Skylone
    Distance: 100 KM
    SUCCESS: SKYLONE STILL DOCKED ON RELOAD

    ---------------

    V-Sync Off
    Following: Harmony IIb
    Distance: 100KM
    FAILED: SKYLONE loaded almost 60km behind the Harmony IIb.

    (1/3 of test of this setting)
    V-Sync Off
    Following: Harmony IIb
    Distance: 10 KM
    FAILED: SKYLONE was in docking position BUT was not 'Docked'. 'Take Control' docked the sklone right away.

    (2/3 Test with this setting)
    V-Sync Off
    Following: Harmony IIb
    Distance: 10 KM
    SUCCESS: SKYLONE STILL DOCKED ON RELOAD (Unexpected result...)

    (3/3 TEST with this setting)
    V-Sync Off
    Following: Harmony IIb
    Distance: 10 KM
    FAILED: Skylone was 6KM behind the Harmony IIb (Hanged on game re-load?)

    Thats all the tests i can do for moment its been an hour lol

    V-Sync 'ON' seems to have the better results up until I am around 100+ KM away, from then on the simulation fails to keep the shuttle docked UNLESS I am 'following' the skylone, if I am following the Carrier instaed and reload at this distance the shuttle ends up loading behind the carrier.

    So the best way to keep a ship docked when reloading is to make sure before you exit that:

    1) V-sync is ON
    2) You are less than 10KM away from the carrier and
    3) Set the camera to 'follow' mode on the DOCKED SHIP

    Though even then it still seems touch and go weather ships will remain docked on reload or not...

    I want to re-test again with several ships docked trying at short ranges. will try that tomoz or later this week at some point.

    A.P
     
    ussoldier2002Date: Thursday, 18.08.2016, 05:26 | Message # 117
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    I have a problem. First off I apologize for hijacking this thread but I can't post here. I can only reply. Anyway, I searched for the answer to my question but the answer is wrong for some reason. I have version .980 and I am trying to export color map, normal map, and height map of earth. When I export I have no idea where the exports go. The answers I have found say they are in the cache/exports folder. I have a cache folder but no exports folder. Is the export different for this version?
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 18.08.2016, 11:39 | Message # 118
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4798
    Status: Offline
    Quote AngelicaPickles ()
    Good to see 0.9.8.0 is out! nice work! ;)
    Anyway, still having issues with ships not remaining docked when reloading SE so decided to do some tests.

    SE loads ships docking state correctly only if both ships are renderable (ie visible on screen and larger than 1-2 pixels, or selected, so model is loaded from disk). Ship class don't have information about docking ports until model is loaded. I will change that system in future updates.

    Quote ussoldier2002 ()
    I have a problem. First off I apologize for hijacking this thread but I can't post here. I can only reply. Anyway, I searched for the answer to my question but the answer is wrong for some reason. I have version .980 and I am trying to export color map, normal map, and height map of earth. When I export I have no idea where the exports go. The answers I have found say they are in the cache/exports folder. I have a cache folder but no exports folder. Is the export different for this version?

    You can't export textures of real planets, only of procedural ones. Earth and other real planets already have textures stored in files, so exporting them back have no sense.





     
    JackDoleDate: Thursday, 18.08.2016, 12:38 | Message # 119
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    Quote ussoldier2002 ()
    The answers I have found say they are in the cache/exports folder. I have a cache folder but no exports folder. Is the export different for this version?

    The 'export' folder is now directly in the 'SpaceEngine' installation folder.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    AngelicaPicklesDate: Thursday, 18.08.2016, 13:01 | Message # 120
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 17
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    SE loads ships docking state correctly only if both ships are renderable (ie visible on screen and larger than 1-2 pixels, or selected, so model is loaded from disk). Ship class don't have information about docking ports until model is loaded. I will change that system in future updates.


    Thx for reply! Did not know if it was a unknown bug or just a problem my end.

    So basically exiting the game close to the carrier ( <10 km) with the docked ship selected (i.e following) is kind of a temporary fix for now (Also I'm not sure if vsync has anything to do with it, but the ships do seem to remain docked more often with vsync ON - can just turn it off once sim is loaded and turn ON before exit.)

    Anyhow I will save myself the pain of testing further then! lol. thx again.

    A.P
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
    Page 8 of 22«126789102122»
    Search: