RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 23«1234562223»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:34 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all issues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing graphics card-specific issues

    If you do not know which graphics card (chip) do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth


    Intel HD: Black screen




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    7) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:





  •  
    simonecinque1992Date: Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 14:10 | Message # 46
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 470
    Status: Offline
    Bambusman,
    Code

    the log file is located in your system folder and its named "se".

    Oh, thanks (I thought it was named "log" or something else lol)

    Code

    did you do something?

    I don't think, but whenever I get the bug I change the "RefBody" or "RefParent" in "save-user" which can be found in the "config" folder so that would do the trick





    My Mods and Addons

    Packard Bell
    Windows 10 Pro
    Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
    4 GB
    64 bit Operative System


    Edited by simonecinque1992 - Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 14:11
     
    ShadowRaikouDate: Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 17:13 | Message # 47
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    India
    Messages: 53
    Status: Offline
    Not sure if this is known, but it's not in the main post so I thought I'll post it. This isn't gamebreaking or anything, and happens randomly.

    When starting SpaceEngine, it starts up fine, I select Planetarium, it loads... Then after it is done loading, I'm in the game- But no GUI comes up and the word Loading... stays on the screen. Pressing ESC to go to the menu and then Planetarium again fixes the issue. Sometimes when pressing ESC the lightings will flicker, pressing it a few times will fix it.

    Another issue is that sometimes f2 and f3 will now show up the dialogs, no matter how many times I try. Moving around the camera or looking around fixes it.
     
    OstariskDate: Thursday, 04.08.2016, 07:06 | Message # 48
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 449
    Status: Offline
    Is there a way to fix the weird glitch where the screen blacks out? It's really annoying.





    My mods
     
    MosfetDate: Thursday, 04.08.2016, 07:53 | Message # 49
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 731
    Status: Offline
    Ostarisk, be sure to have/install the latest drivers for your Intel HD 4400 graphic card.




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    ViktorDate: Thursday, 04.08.2016, 08:44 | Message # 50
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Czech Republic
    Messages: 32
    Status: Offline
    Quote Viktor ()
    I'd like to report my bugs with 0.9.8.0 as well. And best would be to show them in video, so i created one. First part is showing star disappearing for a while, when i'm getting closer to it and it wants to load the star from point to th actual star. This problem i had in 0.9.7.4 as well. Simply the star doesn't change from point to actual star object smoothly. Kinda immersion breaking. The new issues however i have with 0.9.8.0 are the star blinking when i'm in like semi-distance, like between the point and object. when i move in such distance, the star light disappears and when i stop, it appears. When i completely approach close to the star, everything's ok.
    The second part and new issue in 0.9.8.0 for me as well is disappearing galaxy, when i'm approaching them with ship. Maybe it's caused by the alcubierre drive. But as i'm approaching the galaxy (i tested it on Andromeda), it's blinking. Moving the camera has influence on that as well. But is blinking even if i don't move camera. It's happening while watching the galaxy from Milky Way, as well as from intergalactic space and even if i'm quite close to it as well, but i must move with the ship. At the end of the video, i am also showing my graphics settings, as i thought that maybe it could be fixed by changing something in the settings, so if you know how, i'd be happy if you told me, cause these issues are really immersion breaking. Well, here is the video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=on0ZyPrsWG4
    Best see it yourself.

    My PC specs:
    Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3 3,40GHz
    GTX 780 888MHz 3GB - driver version 368,81 (upgraded to this version yesterday)
    8GB RAM
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit

    Have anyone seen this? I would like to know if it's problem on my side or bug in SE.
     
    MosfetDate: Thursday, 04.08.2016, 09:09 | Message # 51
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 731
    Status: Offline
    I've seen some stars blinking regularly once when I had simple autoexposure enabled, it ended by setting autoexposure to off, but unfortunately I didn't check the exact circumstances 'cause I was in a hurry. But it seems different to what you're experiencing.
    Are there errors in your se.log file?





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    ViktorDate: Thursday, 04.08.2016, 12:42 | Message # 52
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Czech Republic
    Messages: 32
    Status: Offline
    Uploaded my se.log file in attachment.
    Attachments: 9279997.log(64Kb)
     
    simonecinque1992Date: Thursday, 04.08.2016, 15:38 | Message # 53
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 470
    Status: Offline
    Mosfet, I have a question: how do I install the latest version of Intel HD?




    My Mods and Addons

    Packard Bell
    Windows 10 Pro
    Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
    4 GB
    64 bit Operative System
     
    MosfetDate: Thursday, 04.08.2016, 18:14 | Message # 54
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 731
    Status: Offline
    A good start could be finally attach your se.log, and could you remind me what is your operating system?




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    simonecinque1992Date: Thursday, 04.08.2016, 18:33 | Message # 55
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 470
    Status: Offline
    Mosfet,
    Here is my se.log
    
    Code

    and could you remind me what is your operating system?
    [/spoiler]

    What do you mean by that? And how do I find that? (I bet I wouldn't know what you would mean with that even in Italian)

    Attachments: 3073355.log(85Kb)





    My Mods and Addons

    Packard Bell
    Windows 10 Pro
    Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
    4 GB
    64 bit Operative System


    Edited by simonecinque1992 - Thursday, 04.08.2016, 18:33
     
    MosfetDate: Thursday, 04.08.2016, 18:55 | Message # 56
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 731
    Status: Offline
    ow, I mean which version of Windows do you have? 7, 10, xp?




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    ViktorDate: Thursday, 04.08.2016, 21:11 | Message # 57
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Czech Republic
    Messages: 32
    Status: Offline
    And my se.log is ok?
     
    ViktorDate: Thursday, 04.08.2016, 21:20 | Message # 58
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Czech Republic
    Messages: 32
    Status: Offline
    And i just tried with autoexposure disabled and still the same problem.
     
    HornblowerDate: Thursday, 04.08.2016, 21:43 | Message # 59
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 709
    Status: Offline
    All three shadows you see are cast by the same object

    Attachments: 6079061.jpg(31Kb)
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 04.08.2016, 22:24 | Message # 60
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    Quote Viktor ()
    I'd like to report my bugs with 0.9.8.0 as well. And best would be to show them in video, so i created one.

    This is normal behaviour of the program. This is not a bugs, but kinda limitation, or how program works. Just ignore them until better algorithm being implemented.





     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
    Page 4 of 23«1234562223»
    Search: