Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 22«123452122»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:34 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all issues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing graphics card-specific issues

    If you do not know which graphics card (chip) do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth


    Intel HD: Black screen




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    7) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:





  •  
    JonahrfDate: Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 19:13 | Message # 31
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 39
    Status: Offline
    My screen goes black when I go to Alpha Centauri. Is there a workaround?

    Edited by Jonahrf - Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 19:13
     
    FamoniousDate: Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 19:18 | Message # 32
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Having an Issue in which whenever I go to a planet/star, me screen goes to black, could someone help me with this?

    The only way to fix it is if you reinstall the game..

    :(

    EDIT- I fixed it but now there's another issue...

    EDIT 2- It's back, and I have to reinstall again. FUDGE.





    -The Weather nerd that knows everything, FAMO.

    Edited by Famonious - Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 19:42
     
    JonahrfDate: Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 19:24 | Message # 33
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 39
    Status: Offline
    i did the same thing but it didn't work. I'm reverting to RC3. Good thing i have it saved

    Edited by Jonahrf - Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 19:31
     
    FamoniousDate: Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 19:37 | Message # 34
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Now facing another issue, THE STARS NOR PLANETS LOAD AT FRIGIN ALL.

    https://gyazo.com/34eda7be2e7410878f1a36c0fa510c07





    -The Weather nerd that knows everything, FAMO.

    Edited by Famonious - Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 19:39
     
    simonecinque1992Date: Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 20:15 | Message # 35
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 470
    Status: Offline
    Famonious, That happens to me too, so I will stay in 0.974 RC3 until the bug gets fixed sad




    My Mods and Addons

    Packard Bell
    Windows 10 Pro
    Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
    4 GB
    64 bit Operative System
     
    Spitfire7Date: Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 22:04 | Message # 36
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 45
    Status: Offline
    Hey guys my issue kind of got skipped over. Mine is on the first page with pictures. My terrain is transparent and you can see the horizon through the mountains. Can someone help me with that please?
     
    MosfetDate: Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 22:13 | Message # 37
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    Guys, up here there's a sticky message suggesting some steps in order to understand and possibly solve some issues you're (poorly) describing.
    What are your Computer characteristics? Does it meet minimum hardware specifications declared in home page?
    What flavor of Windows does it have?

    Quote
    If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


    Edited by Mosfet - Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 22:14
     
    MosfetDate: Tuesday, 02.08.2016, 22:30 | Message # 38
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    Quote Ed1956 ()
    After reaching a certain elevation, the Sun disappears.

    The Sun is disappearing because it's completely blocked by the upper layer of Titan's clouds. The atmosphere is really dense and opaque, so it's kinda right like this...





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    OstariskDate: Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 02:26 | Message # 39
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 445
    Status: Offline
    I have two glitches, which I suppose come from my Intel HD card goofing around:

    1. This glitch:

    It happens on the highest point of a given object, happens occasionally.

    2. The screen blacks out. not even the GUI shows.
    Somewhat rare, normally happens when visiting a location that shows a 'bright' object

    I have attached my log below.

    Attachments: 6799411.jpg(36Kb) · 8940889.log(50Kb)






    My mods
     
    JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 06:26 | Message # 40
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    Famonious, simonecinque1992,
    This looks like a graphics card or a driver issue.
    It could possibly be solved with a new graphics card, or a new driver.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    ViktorDate: Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 10:52 | Message # 41
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Czech Republic
    Messages: 32
    Status: Offline
    I'd like to report my bugs with 0.9.8.0 as well. And best would be to show them in video, so i created one. First part is showing star disappearing for a while, when i'm getting closer to it and it wants to load the star from point to th actual star. This problem i had in 0.9.7.4 as well. Simply the star doesn't change from point to actual star object smoothly. Kinda immersion breaking. The new issues however i have with 0.9.8.0 are the star blinking when i'm in like semi-distance, like between the point and object. when i move in such distance, the star light disappears and when i stop, it appears. When i completely approach close to the star, everything's ok.
    The second part and new issue in 0.9.8.0 for me as well is disappearing galaxy, when i'm approaching them with ship. Maybe it's caused by the alcubierre drive. But as i'm approaching the galaxy (i tested it on Andromeda), it's blinking. Moving the camera has influence on that as well. But is blinking even if i don't move camera. It's happening while watching the galaxy from Milky Way, as well as from intergalactic space and even if i'm quite close to it as well, but i must move with the ship. At the end of the video, i am also showing my graphics settings, as i thought that maybe it could be fixed by changing something in the settings, so if you know how, i'd be happy if you told me, cause these issues are really immersion breaking. Well, here is the video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=on0ZyPrsWG4
    Best see it yourself.

    My PC specs:
    Intel Xeon E3-1231 v3 3,40GHz
    GTX 780 888MHz 3GB - driver version 368,81 (upgraded to this version yesterday)
    8GB RAM
    Windows 10 Pro 64bit
     
    simonecinque1992Date: Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 12:46 | Message # 42
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 470
    Status: Offline
    JackDole, This bug wasn't in 0.974 RC3 or older versions




    My Mods and Addons

    Packard Bell
    Windows 10 Pro
    Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
    4 GB
    64 bit Operative System
     
    BambusmanDate: Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 13:03 | Message # 43
    Pioneer
    Group: SE team
    Germany
    Messages: 408
    Status: Offline
    simonecinque1992, Famonious can you post your log files.

    Quote JackDole ()
    This looks like a graphics card or a driver issue.
    It could possibly be solved with a new graphics card, or a new driver.

    i agree with that.
     
    simonecinque1992Date: Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 13:46 | Message # 44
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 470
    Status: Offline
    Bambusman, Where do I find the log file? I can't find it wacko

    EDIT: The bug seems to be disappeared





    My Mods and Addons

    Packard Bell
    Windows 10 Pro
    Intel® Celeron® CPU 1000M @ 1.80GHz 1.80 GHz
    4 GB
    64 bit Operative System


    Edited by simonecinque1992 - Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 13:52
     
    BambusmanDate: Wednesday, 03.08.2016, 14:05 | Message # 45
    Pioneer
    Group: SE team
    Germany
    Messages: 408
    Status: Offline
    simonecinque1992, the log file is located in your system folder and its named "se".

    Quote simonecinque1992 ()
    The bug seems to be disappeared

    did you do something?
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
    Page 3 of 22«123452122»
    Search: