Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0 - Page 22 - Forum
RUS New site

Advanced search
Login:
Password:
[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 22 of 23«1220212223»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:34 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4800
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all issues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing graphics card-specific issues

    If you do not know which graphics card (chip) do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth


    Intel HD: Black screen




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    7) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:





  •  
    JackDoleDate: Tuesday, 15.11.2016, 00:50 | Message # 316
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1742
    Status: Offline
    ahoop,
    you may have the same problem as described here.

    Quote sgcommand92 ()
    If known file extensions aren't set to be visible, naming a text document "MySystem.sc" will result in "MySystem.sc.txt", so it can't be read by SpaceEngine. By default, Save As in Notepad is also set to .txt, which will result in the same problem. This can be solved by setting the file extension in the Save As dialog to "all files".

    You can also make all extensions visible, then rename it in Windows Explorer to change .txt to .sc. Google it to find the right options, as it depends on the OS version, and I can't show pictures right now.

    If that's the case:
    Load the file into the editor and save it with 'Save As'.
    Select file type '*. *' from the drop-down menu and save the file as 'Char.sc'


    Attachments: 5805594.jpg(58Kb)





    Don't forget to look here.



    Edited by JackDole - Tuesday, 15.11.2016, 00:51
     
    ahoopDate: Tuesday, 15.11.2016, 02:58 | Message # 317
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 12
    Status: Offline
    JackDole, yep, I knew it was going to be something simple that I just couldn't see. It shouldn't have taken me this long to figure that out.




    Samsung Notebook (Laptop)
    Proc: AMD A8-3530MX APU. VC: AMD Radeon HD 6620G. RAM: 8 GB. OS: Windows 10.

    Custom Gaming PC (Desktop)
    Proc: Intel Core i7-4790K CPU. VC: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960. RAM: 16 GB. OS: Windows 10.


    Edited by ahoop - Tuesday, 15.11.2016, 03:09
     
    Bells_TheoremDate: Saturday, 19.11.2016, 07:27 | Message # 318
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 188
    Status: Offline
    VR headset mode with my Rift is bugging out badly now. I get double images in each eye that twitch violently, it is worse around planet surfaces or nebula and seems to stabalize at around -1.6 LOD.

    I've updated my video drivers and reinstalled SE but still getting the sme behavior.

    Attached se.log

    Attachments: 5416110.log(54Kb)
     
    Tyrin_SylveonDate: Saturday, 19.11.2016, 16:40 | Message # 319
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 18
    Status: Offline
    When I tried to go to OTS 44, the game went blackscreened with no icons. i tried to redownload and relaunch it and SpaceEngine blackscreened again completely.
     
    JackDoleDate: Saturday, 19.11.2016, 17:46 | Message # 320
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1742
    Status: Offline
    Tyrin_Sylveon,
    Do you have an Intel graphics card? This could be the cause of the problem.

    If you have a black screen, press the Escape key. This should take you to the start screen.
    Click 'Settings', then 'View'.
    Deactivate 'Comet tails'.



    Then go back to the 'Planetarium'.

    Attachments: 9418523.jpg(156Kb)





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    ahoopDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2016, 22:50 | Message # 321
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 12
    Status: Offline
    How would I go about changing the shape of the mountains? I thought they were like that because of the 'terraceProb' parameter, but nothing changes when I try different settings.
    Nevermind, I fixed it. The 'montesSpiky' parameter is backwards IMO, so that messed me up. Updated .sc file.
    I think I should have posted this problem in 'MOD - Creating a planet 0.980'.

    Attachments: Eran.sc(5Kb)





    Samsung Notebook (Laptop)
    Proc: AMD A8-3530MX APU. VC: AMD Radeon HD 6620G. RAM: 8 GB. OS: Windows 10.

    Custom Gaming PC (Desktop)
    Proc: Intel Core i7-4790K CPU. VC: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 960. RAM: 16 GB. OS: Windows 10.


    Edited by ahoop - Thursday, 24.11.2016, 03:51
     
    OstariskDate: Friday, 25.11.2016, 01:13 | Message # 322
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 451
    Status: Offline
    I have no idea about the cause of this problem, but this started happening on the menu screen not so long ago


    I have space engine, and it worked, until I reopened the game, giving me the same problem.
    I have my log file attached below.

    EDIT: Space engine is actually still functioning. But something isn't right...

    Attachments: 8160314.png(276Kb) · 4064818.jpg(128Kb) · 5256471.log(201Kb)






    My mods


    Edited by Ostarisk - Friday, 25.11.2016, 04:21
     
    JackDoleDate: Friday, 25.11.2016, 12:26 | Message # 323
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1742
    Status: Offline
    Ostarisk,
    I'm not sure, but I guess you got some errors in the 'main-user.cfg' file.
    Delete the file.
    SpaceEngine then uses the 'main-def.cfg' to create a new 'main-user.cfg'.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    OstariskDate: Friday, 25.11.2016, 22:00 | Message # 324
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 451
    Status: Offline
    JackDole, Thanks, it's fixed now.





    My mods


    Edited by Ostarisk - Friday, 25.11.2016, 22:01
     
    Bells_TheoremDate: Thursday, 01.12.2016, 05:41 | Message # 325
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 188
    Status: Offline
    Anyone have any ideas on what might be causing my VR to glitch out? I've literally installed a new OS drive and am still getting the glitchy double images when I get close to planet surfaces.
     
    FaceDeerDate: Friday, 02.12.2016, 04:06 | Message # 326
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Canada
    Messages: 117
    Status: Offline
    I've discovered a situation where the Terra moon of an Oceania planet is not being cast into shadow when it's eclipsed.

    Place "Should be eclipsing"
    {
    Ver 980
    Body "RS 0-9-117442580-250-3-3-292-425 5.1"
    Parent "RS 0-9-117442580-250-3-3-292-425 5-5.1"
    Date "2016.12.14 01:44:11.66"
    Pos (-000000000AC6111F0B9043660D8C5CC8 -00000000032242D60586F023C3725ACF -000000000018D098F9FFC9E1F3077D4D)
    Rot (-0.6919582384601014 -0.2325004831008452 0.6276466507605055 -0.2705494471888409)
    Vel 1.0451828e-014
    Mode 2
    }

    Accelerate time a little and the sun will come out from behind the planet, showing no effect on local lighting.
     
    TeterrimoDate: Friday, 02.12.2016, 20:36 | Message # 327
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 32
    Status: Offline
    Hi guys! Recently, i have discovered some problems with the axial tilt of the planets of the solar system. The first among all, the Earth smile In SE the Earth has a axial tilt of 20°53'5.22'' or 20.88478°... is obviously wrong... Average axial tilt is 23.44°
    Also others planets have this mistake. Jupiter has 2.362064° (DD convertion) while it is in reality 3,131°
    Also Neptune has in SE 26.88239° axial tilt, while should be 28,32°
    Pluto has an axial tilt of 39.54783°! Should be 122.53°! Pluto

    Why there are these errors?
    bye

    P.S. I've the last version of SE


    Edited by Teterrimo - Friday, 02.12.2016, 20:39
     
    sinsforealDate: Friday, 02.12.2016, 22:17 | Message # 328
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 129
    Status: Offline
    This is a steam beta issue I have been having. Every time I try to exit the game it says space engine has stopped working and it doesn't save any of my settings or my position in space. My specs are the gtx 770 and the i3 4150.

    The log will be linked in google drive as it exceeds the max upload size here on the forums.

    https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3WkvPxUAnCCYWY3NXhhMzlUVkE





    "Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
     
    raralazorilDate: Saturday, 10.12.2016, 05:21 | Message # 329
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Cant render anything
    everything is invisible
    cant see nothing except from far distance ; when clicking go to it just goes to an invisible entity
    clicking on the info screen shows invisible entity in the preview box
    Running Intel HD graphics with latest drivers
     
    OstariskDate: Saturday, 10.12.2016, 09:10 | Message # 330
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 451
    Status: Offline
    raralazoril, Can I see your se.log file? It is located in SpaceEngine/system.





    My mods
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
    Page 22 of 23«1220212223»
    Search: