RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 18 of 23«1216171819202223»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:34 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all issues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing graphics card-specific issues

    If you do not know which graphics card (chip) do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth


    Intel HD: Black screen




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    7) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:





  •  
    JackDoleDate: Friday, 30.09.2016, 23:12 | Message # 256
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    Quote dmale ()
    I deleted all the folders inside "addons" folder (included the "plut" folder) and restart SE. Still no 3d water effect.

    Have you afterwards deleted the 'cache' folder?
    If not, delete it. Otherwise, the compiled 'tg_terra_height' file is still in the cache.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    dmaleDate: Saturday, 01.10.2016, 22:14 | Message # 257
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 14
    Status: Offline
    Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
    dmale, Have you tried just using addons>shaders>tg_terra_height.glsl as the file location?


    Nothing. Still no 3d water.

    Quote JackDole ()
    Have you afterwards deleted the 'cache' folder?
    If not, delete it. Otherwise, the compiled 'tg_terra_height' file is still in the cache.


    Clear "cache">clear "addons">start SE. Again no 3d water.

    Good, I broke SE... dry
     
    JackDoleDate: Sunday, 02.10.2016, 15:58 | Message # 258
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    dmale,
    Have you made changes to the archive file 'Shaders0980.pak'? For example inserted modified shaders for an add-on?
    Then you should reinstall 'SpaceEngine'.

    Maybe you should do that anyway!



    After you've tried PlutonianEmpire's method, you have deleted the file 'tg_terra_height.glsl' before you've cleared the cache folder, as I have suggested?

    The correct order is:
    Delete the file 'tg_terra_height.glsl'.
    Clear Cache folder.
    Restart SE.





    Don't forget to look here.



    Edited by JackDole - Sunday, 02.10.2016, 16:51
     
    dmaleDate: Sunday, 02.10.2016, 21:03 | Message # 259
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 14
    Status: Offline
    Quote JackDole ()
    Maybe you should do that anyway!


    I've already done a fresh installation. All the same.
     
    JackDoleDate: Monday, 03.10.2016, 07:20 | Message # 260
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    dmale,
    Did you update the driver? I think the latest version is 372.90.
    If the latest driver does not fix the problem, you may want to go back to an older driver.
    I think there have been some problems with different driver versions of Nvidia.
    Because I do not have an Nvidia card myself, I can not say which is the best version.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    SpaceHopperDate: Wednesday, 05.10.2016, 22:34 | Message # 261
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 183
    Status: Offline
    Something that looks like z-fighting...
    Code

    Place    "Dwarf moon z-fighting?"
    {
        Ver  980
        Body    "RS 8476-1353-8-2453392-53 B3.D1"
        Parent    "RS 8476-1353-8-2453392-53 B3"
        Date    "2028.04.18 20:51:37.72"
        Pos  (+00000000000007032BC9D095A94C9EC5 +00000000000001683B12DC0169B3EBF2 +00000000000001B4219232589160F006)
        Rot  (0.6194041442866248 0.09104580196951854 -0.7792861622670404 -0.02760878996604946)
        Vel  2.4265168e-013
        Mode    1
    }





    3.14% of all seafarers are PIrates.
    ***
    Got Mole Problems? Call Avogadro at 602-1023
    ***
    Google Search my picture to discover whom it depicteth.
     
    MosfetDate: Thursday, 06.10.2016, 00:34 | Message # 262
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 731
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceHopper ()
    Something that looks like z-fighting...

    Can't find it. What addons do you have?





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    abrasaxDate: Thursday, 06.10.2016, 12:32 | Message # 263
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Serbia
    Messages: 33
    Status: Offline
    ctrl+g does the same thing as shift+g, lands on object.
     
    MosfetDate: Thursday, 06.10.2016, 13:13 | Message # 264
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 731
    Status: Offline
    If you look at Controls menu, in Camera Controls there's a little difference.
    Shift-G manage to land on an object, Ctrl-G instead moves to the center of an object.
    If you do that with a galaxy it makes sense.
    If you use Ctrl-G on a planet, though, the camera stops just at the surface limit since I guess SE is programmed to do that.





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    bzzommboDate: Thursday, 06.10.2016, 14:32 | Message # 265
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 15
    Status: Offline
    Freshly built PC. All important specs...
    OS: Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
    GPU: Asus GTX 1080 Strix OC
    CPU: i7 6700k
    RAM: HyperX Fury 16 GB
    MB: Asus Z170 Pro Gaming
    PSU: Corsair CS750W
    I have 300-400 fps in deep space, but when I get near a planet, I get 30-50, and even 20 fps. How to fix the problem? I haven't checked any more games, as the PC is freshly built.
     
    MosfetDate: Thursday, 06.10.2016, 14:55 | Message # 266
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 731
    Status: Offline
    Use a specific profile for SE in the panel of Nvidia 3D optimization and try by disabling threaded optimization, see if it squeezes out more fps




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    bzzommboDate: Thursday, 06.10.2016, 15:38 | Message # 267
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 15
    Status: Offline
    Quote Mosfet ()
    try by disabling threaded optimization

    I did it and now it seems better but still sometimes hits 30-40 fps.
     
    abrasaxDate: Friday, 07.10.2016, 05:40 | Message # 268
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Serbia
    Messages: 33
    Status: Offline
    Quote Mosfet ()
    If you use Ctrl-G on a planet, though, the camera stops just at the surface limit since I guess SE is programmed to do that.


    I actually needed to be in the center of the Sun smile It's a useful feature for a planetarium to be able to observe orbiting bodies from the center of the parent body. But I guess, it's not really a bug, it would be a personal wish maybe smile
     
    gamadhDate: Sunday, 09.10.2016, 18:46 | Message # 269
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Brazil
    Messages: 11
    Status: Offline
    when I get on the surface of a planet the sun disappears
    Attachments: 2216948.jpg(102Kb)
     
    EsbernDate: Wednesday, 12.10.2016, 16:40 | Message # 270
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Freezes when booting up. says loading shader.tg_terra_height.glsl

    Edited by Esbern - Wednesday, 12.10.2016, 16:43
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
    Page 18 of 23«1216171819202223»
    Search: