RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 17 of 23«1215161718192223»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:34 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all issues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing graphics card-specific issues

    If you do not know which graphics card (chip) do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth


    Intel HD: Black screen




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    7) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:





  •  
    MosfetDate: Tuesday, 27.09.2016, 22:48 | Message # 241
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 731
    Status: Offline
    Could you please attach an image and the se.log file?




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    Wicker1MDate: Wednesday, 28.09.2016, 01:46 | Message # 242
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 55
    Status: Offline
    SpaceEngineer, Are you going to fix the comet tails glitch that causes the screen blackout? It is a very serious glitch that seems to only happen for one specific graphics card brand.
    The glitch seems to be related to the comet tail code. What is in the comet tail code that causes the blackout?
     
    dmaleDate: Wednesday, 28.09.2016, 07:54 | Message # 243
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 14
    Status: Offline
    Quote Mosfet ()
    Could you please attach an image and the se.log file?

    Here's a screenshot and the log file. Thanks.



    Edit:
    LandLOD 1

    Attachments: 6854857.log(46Kb)


    Edited by dmale - Wednesday, 28.09.2016, 08:37
     
    MosfetDate: Wednesday, 28.09.2016, 09:59 | Message # 244
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 731
    Status: Offline
    dmale, make a copy of main-user.cfg located in system/ directory of your SE installation, then open the original file with an editor. Check the line 89, if it's like this:

    Code
        Enable3DWater           false    // 3D water


    then change false to true, save the changes and run again SpaceEngine to see if it's solved.
    Be sure to make this changes when SpaceEngine is not running.

    Wicker1M, SpaceEngineer said recently that right now he doesn't have Intel HD hardware causing the bug so he can't check it, unfortunately it appears that disabling comet tails it's the only workaround so far..





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


    Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 28.09.2016, 10:07
     
    dmaleDate: Wednesday, 28.09.2016, 21:14 | Message # 245
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 14
    Status: Offline
    Quote Mosfet ()
    Check the line 89, if it's like this:

    Code
        Enable3DWater           false    // 3D water

    then change false to true, save the changes and run again SpaceEngine to see if it's solved.
    Be sure to make this changes when SpaceEngine is not running.


    Nope. That line of code is set on "true".
    I don't know if this can interact with the water effect, but i'm using Reshade.
     
    Joey_PenguinDate: Wednesday, 28.09.2016, 22:08 | Message # 246
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 311
    Status: Offline
    I don't know why, but when I tilt the screen certain ways in some systems, the screen flickers and blacks out until I turn it back, sometimes not even then, and I have to restart the game.
    Attachments: 6187664.log(52Kb)





    Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.

    Edited by Joey_Penguin - Wednesday, 28.09.2016, 22:12
     
    MosfetDate: Wednesday, 28.09.2016, 23:01 | Message # 247
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 731
    Status: Offline
    dmale, have you tried by removing temporarily your addons? For Reshade I don't know 'cause I don't use it, have you tried by disabling it?




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    Fat_AngusDate: Thursday, 29.09.2016, 09:02 | Message # 248
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    New Zealand
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    This version crashes and freezes every time I exit the program, forcing me to perform a hard reset of the computer. Please fix this bug!
    Attachments: 1111042.log(524Kb)
     
    dmaleDate: Thursday, 29.09.2016, 10:02 | Message # 249
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 14
    Status: Offline
    Quote Mosfet ()
    dmale, have you tried by removing temporarily your addons? For Reshade I don't know 'cause I don't use it, have you tried by disabling it?


    The screenshot and the log file above are from SE with all the addons removed. Also withouth reshade 3d water doesn't work.
     
    MosfetDate: Thursday, 29.09.2016, 12:06 | Message # 250
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 731
    Status: Offline
    dmale, I've seen a "no shaders" folder under Addons, that's why I'm asking. Then try deleting the cache directory, it's a good thing to do anyway.
    See if you can update the Nvidia drivers, latest are 372.90.
    Out of a clean re-installation, I'm out of ideas. smile





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    dmaleDate: Thursday, 29.09.2016, 12:38 | Message # 251
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 14
    Status: Offline
    Quote Mosfet ()
    Out of a clean re-installation, I'm out of ideas.


    I updated the drivers, deleted the chache directory and reinstalled SE. Nothing, all the same.
    Meanwhile, thank you so much for your help Mosfet! smile
     
    JackDoleDate: Thursday, 29.09.2016, 16:01 | Message # 252
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1737
    Status: Offline
    dmale,
    Judging from your log, you have a folder called 'plut' in the 'addons' directory.

    [MT] Saving shader "cache/shaders/NVidia_372.54_4.5.0_4.50/bin/tg_sun_glow.bin"
    [MT] Loading shader "addons/plut/v1.0/shaders/tg_terra_height.glsl"
    [MT] Saving shader "cache/shaders/NVidia_372.54_4.5.0_4.50/bin/tg_terra_height.bin"

    In there is a file called 'tg_terra_height.glsl'.
    SE uses this file! Remove it!





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    FireintheholeDate: Friday, 30.09.2016, 17:38 | Message # 253
    Pioneer
    Group: Translators
    Sweden
    Messages: 356
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    - Auto-exposure does not react when a sun is blocked while diffraction spikes are set to normal or super

    This bug seems to be solved by 0.9.8.0.





    Love SpaceEngine!
     
    dmaleDate: Friday, 30.09.2016, 17:54 | Message # 254
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 14
    Status: Offline
    Quote JackDole ()
    In there is a file called 'tg_terra_height.glsl'.
    SE uses this file! Remove it!


    I deleted all the folders inside "addons" folder (included the "plut" folder) and restart SE. Still no 3d water effect.
     
    PlutonianEmpireDate: Friday, 30.09.2016, 22:47 | Message # 255
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 475
    Status: Offline
    dmale, Have you tried just using addons>shaders>tg_terra_height.glsl as the file location?




    Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
    Page 17 of 23«1215161718192223»
    Search: