Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 16 of 22«1214151617182122»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:34 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all issues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing graphics card-specific issues

    If you do not know which graphics card (chip) do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth


    Intel HD: Black screen




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    7) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:





  •  
    MosfetDate: Monday, 19.09.2016, 12:41 | Message # 226
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    Quote skywalker66 ()
    Object Finder in SE 0.980 has "HD 131399 A b" planet listed. But when I clicked on it, the message came up that says "Object not found."

    Indeed the object is there, if you reach the star HD 131399 A the planet is listed and visitable into the planetary system navigator.
    Even if selected, though, the object finder says the same.
    Some sneaky syntax error in the catalog, perhaps? Or a bug...





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 20.09.2016, 10:05 | Message # 227
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4796
    Status: Offline
    There are many planets near A or B components of the binary stars, which have the same issue with find by a name. It is a bug in the code, I have fixed it.




     
    bigredstar91Date: Tuesday, 20.09.2016, 19:23 | Message # 228
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 12
    Status: Offline
    So I have a problem where the planets, stars, etc as well as the orbits will not show up, even though the screen says that I have clicked on earth for example and it will show all the information on the left side of the screen. Does it with every single thing and all I did was open up one of the default space ships on some random planet to fly around, and after that, they all did this.

    Edited by bigredstar91 - Tuesday, 20.09.2016, 19:27
     
    MosfetDate: Tuesday, 20.09.2016, 21:01 | Message # 229
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    Could you please attach your se.log located in your spaceengine /system directory as requested in the topmost message of the thread?




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    spacerDate: Wednesday, 21.09.2016, 09:34 | Message # 230
    Star Engineer
    Group: Users
    Israel
    Messages: 1257
    Status: Offline
    vladimir, i know you dont own 1440p monitor to check bugs.
    but wanted to show some bug i have with 1440p monitor:
    maybe someone know what is the cause. thanks
    this is near a black hole





    "we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
    -carl sagan

    -space engine photographer


    Edited by spacer - Wednesday, 21.09.2016, 09:35
     
    bigredstar91Date: Wednesday, 21.09.2016, 15:11 | Message # 231
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 12
    Status: Offline
    Quote Mosfet ()
    Could you please attach your se.log located in your spaceengine /system directory as requested in the topmost message of the thread?


    Here is both a picture of my example as well as the log too.

    Attachments: 3742287.png(857Kb) · 8774213.log(64Kb)
     
    MosfetDate: Wednesday, 21.09.2016, 15:20 | Message # 232
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    bigredstar91, the image you attached it's a bit small so I'm not entirely sure, but did you disable perhaps the planets feature on the visual options menu? that's the one to the right.

    I see also a syntax error regarding CatalogSW.pak,
    Code
    [MT] "data/catalogs/CatalogsSW.pak/planets/Malastare.sc" line 388:    ERROR: Closing bracket '}' expected in the tag 'Planet'


    which could lead to subsequent errors in english translation database:
    Code
    [MT] "data/locale/eng-db.cfg" line 15:    ERROR: Syntax error ''t'
    [MT] "data/locale/eng-db.cfg" line 15:    ERROR: Syntax error '.'
    [MT] "data/locale/eng-db.cfg" line 15:    ERROR: Syntax error '.'


    Edit:

    It seems that the last version I could check of the Star Wars addon has some issues with last version of SE, see if by removing the addon it solves your other problems.





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


    Edited by Mosfet - Wednesday, 21.09.2016, 15:57
     
    bigredstar91Date: Wednesday, 21.09.2016, 18:10 | Message # 233
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 12
    Status: Offline
    Mosfet, I went ahead and got rid of the star wars planets and then noticed that I did turn off the planets so than you for that. Not sure what that was but anyway, thank you for all your help smile
     
    DracontesDate: Thursday, 22.09.2016, 00:56 | Message # 234
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Portugal
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Here are my computer's specifications:

    Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit SP1
    CPU: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3.40GHz
    RAM: 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 665MHz (9-9-9-24) (apparently only 4 GB are usable)
    Motherboard: Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. P61-DS3-B3 (Socket 1155)
    Monitor: SAMTRON (1280x1024@75Hz)
    Graphics Card: 1023MB NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti

    I hope that's all that's needed.

    The graphics card driver version is the ~2-year-old 347.09 because, beyond being disinclined to mess with my computer's overall stability, the most recent WHQL version is tripped up by my use of OpenCL-capable programs. I'm told the driver has failed and then successfully recovered after such a program is closed, involving a few seconds of black screen prior to being alerted to that. I've found through Windows' Event Viewer that Space Engine causes the same error with the older driver when on default settings (with no black screen; see SEnvlddmlkm.evtx file ) . After I adjusted the image settings on the NVIDIA control panel to "use the advanced 3D image settings" and, on the off-chance it mattered, the PhysX processor to the GPU, those errors as triggered by Space Engine seem to have disappeared. I still had the flickering of the objects displayed on the planetary system browser occur as a warning of sorts for an impending crash as detailed here. In any case, whenever the program crashes or threatens to do so I've deleted the cache folder on a matter of principle (except one time).
    At some point I approached a galaxy and was attempting to enter it, when I had one of those Microsoft Visual C++ runtime crashes I encountered in earlier experimentation with Space Engine which tended to happen after some time exploring, like the above mentioned flickering (see SEapperror.evtx file; I have the crash reports if you care for them). Starting the program again, after setting LoaderMode to 1 on main-user.cfg in the interim as recommended elsewhere on the forum, I was at more or less the same spot and managed to get in. After some exploring within that galaxy, I was at the planet...

    Hmm, now I can't export Wiki data (not that I've tried before). You can find it on a pair of screenshots below.

    So when I was searching for stars in the star browser at that location and stuff started lagging and blinking, if a bit more sedately than usual, I took that as my cue for a program restart, even with the search running. A few crashes afterwards, all stemming from similar circumstances (present on SEapperror.evtx as well), I realized that now the star search doesn't find anything when it should, even with default settings. Is there anything I should do before going for a clean (re)install? Also, I'd really like to not go through the tedious process of finding a more recent driver that works properly (slow Internet connection, apparently now I need to boot into Safe Mode so the driver installer can work properly) but if even so it's strongly recommended...

    Let's see if I can reproduce it again... See se-RFVS-20160922.log and screenshots below:




    Managed to reproduce it 4 times, cache folder deleted previously or not, web browser opened or not, when searching within a 10'000 light year radius would before have things hang for a bit and then develop as expected. Searching within an 100 light year radius has the numbers at the top run through their paces but no results are returned. Looking at the pertinent bit of the universe map you can see there are abundant items to be listed.


    Attachments: SEnvlddmlkm.evtx(68Kb) · SEapperror.evtx(68Kb) · se-RFVS-2016092.log(47Kb) · 2443037.jpg(237Kb) · 2197277.jpg(193Kb) · 7931422.jpg(427Kb)





    OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 32-bit SP1
    MB: Gigabyte Technology Co. Ltd. P61-DS3-B3
    CPU: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3.40GHz
    RAM: 8.00GB Dual-Channel DDR3 (only 4 GB usable by OS)
    GPU: NVIDIA GeForce GTX 550 Ti (1024MB VRAM)
    Monitor: SAMTRON (1280x1024@75Hz)


    Edited by Dracontes - Thursday, 22.09.2016, 00:58
     
    fongjhDate: Thursday, 22.09.2016, 02:10 | Message # 235
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    When you export a planet's .sc file from the planet editor, in the Aurora section the number of north and south particles always gets reset to 0.
     
    bigredstar91Date: Friday, 23.09.2016, 13:31 | Message # 236
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 12
    Status: Offline
    Not sure what is going on this time really (and I did check to make sure all my buttons were on this time haha) but for some reason, whenever I attempt to ad a mod (specifically any space ships like the ISS , Hubble Telescope, or really any ships period) I end up getting this (refer to inserted picture) and that tiny purple dot is where the International Space Station is supposed to be, but it's just not showing up. Now it does allow me to create it as in I can pilot it and fly it around like the default Space Engine ships, just no textures are showing up. And yes I am putting the files in the correct folders by going through data<models<textures and then putting the folder named ISS into it. So not really sure what I am doing incorrectly if anything.

    Odd thing is though, is whenever I download anything else like a planet, galaxy, nebula, etc from one of the various mods, all I have to do is just put them in the addons folder and poof, they are there when I click the search for button.

    Attachments: 3774801.png(1277Kb)


    Edited by bigredstar91 - Friday, 23.09.2016, 13:32
     
    MosfetDate: Friday, 23.09.2016, 13:40 | Message # 237
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 719
    Status: Offline
    That's because probably the addons you are trying to use are not yet updated for SE 0980, it's not uncommon since SE 0972+ many changes were done in order to simplify the addon use smile
    I know that some modders are waiting a new major version to update those ships, 'cause usually they were very prolific, I guess there's much work to do and no time for it. smile

    If you want to know if that's the case, you can see if there are errors in console (the tilde key) or check also your se.log for errors. If you find anything, usually it means that something is changed from a previous version.





    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram


    Edited by Mosfet - Friday, 23.09.2016, 13:46
     
    bigredstar91Date: Friday, 23.09.2016, 13:58 | Message # 238
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 12
    Status: Offline
    Quote Mosfet ()
    That's because probably the addons you are trying to use are not yet updated for SE 0980, it's not uncommon since SE 0972+ many changes were done in order to simplify the addon use
    I know that some modders are waiting a new major version to update those ships, 'cause usually they were very prolific, I guess there's much work to do and no time for it.


    Well then we all need to get together and hurry up with version 0.9.8.1 biggrin And get these mods to work in a more simpler fashion haha :P
     
    JackDoleDate: Friday, 23.09.2016, 14:21 | Message # 239
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1734
    Status: Offline
    bigredstar91,
    Addons belong not in the folder 'data'!
    They belong to the folder 'addons'.

    In addition: For starships, the spelling of a sub-folder has changed.

    From 'spacecrafts' to 'spacecraft'!

    Here are some tips that I have given elsewhere.
    http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/26-3022-65470-16-1465297877
    http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/26-3022-65661-16-1465497760
    http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-3237-65688-16-1465553465





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    dmaleDate: Tuesday, 27.09.2016, 22:00 | Message # 240
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 14
    Status: Offline
    So, suddenly every water surface don't had anymore the "wave" effect, and when I go underwate there isn't also the "fog" effect. Furthermore, I noticed that in my graphic settings tab there isn't the "3d water" checkbox.
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
    Page 16 of 22«1214151617182122»
    Search: