Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 15 of 22«1213141516172122»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 30.07.2016, 13:34 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all issues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing graphics card-specific issues

    If you do not know which graphics card (chip) do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth


    Intel HD: Black screen




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    7) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:





  •  
    everlineDate: Sunday, 11.09.2016, 21:51 | Message # 211
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Canada
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    edit: I reposted this in the troubleshooting thread.

    Greetings!

    I am new to SE and installed it today - very excited. It's installed and seems to work fine at first sight, no error message, I can go to objects etc, however I am unable to see any space objects at all, even though their viewing is enabled. I have attached a screenshot along with my SE log file. I suspect that it's not a bug but a spec issue? I did upgrade my graphic driver earlier today however it didn't resolve the issue. What do you think? I'm hoping there is something I can do to fix this, besides dumping my laptop for a new one!

    Attachments: 3577482.jpg(97Kb) · 7567355.log(115Kb)


    Edited by everline - Sunday, 11.09.2016, 21:52
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 12.09.2016, 11:54 | Message # 212
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4796
    Status: Offline
    everline, Intel HD is very old and weak card, it is unsupported, sorry.




     
    everlineDate: Tuesday, 13.09.2016, 00:22 | Message # 213
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Canada
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Thanks SpaceEngineer. That's what I was afraid of.Oh well, I'll find another way smile
     
    HimselfDate: Tuesday, 13.09.2016, 22:14 | Message # 214
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 45
    Status: Offline
    An update on the bug I mentioned earlier. Apparently It does not have to do with atmospheres. Suns appear oddly small and dim from planetary/moon surfaces if auto exposure is turned on.


    Attachments: 0902560.jpg(293Kb) · 3316861.jpg(192Kb)
     
    PlutonianEmpireDate: Wednesday, 14.09.2016, 02:45 | Message # 215
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 474
    Status: Offline
    Quote Hetairos ()
    Could it be related to this?

    I think that one was just a temporary work around for the bug that causes the 3d water "fog" to appear above the 3d water layer sometimes. smile





    Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
     
    TheInvaderVaderDate: Friday, 16.09.2016, 22:30 | Message # 216
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Guatemala
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    SpaceEngineer, Hi, i have a very annoying problem, i don´t know if it´s normal o already been fixed, if yes, please tell me where i can find a solution.
    Problem: When i´m editing a spaceship in the spaceship editor inside Space Engine, i can´t edit the thrusters correctrly, weeks later i did it perfectly, but i don´t know what´s happening right now.
    I can´t see the guide line for thrusters, only when i´m using them. And when I try to delete one Space Engine crash.

    That don´t happen with the docking ports, only with thrusters, doesn´t matter what spacecraft is, i try with space engine´s default ones and the same thing.

    PD: Sorry if my english is not so good but it´s not my native lenguage xD

    Attachments: 4109562.jpg(290Kb) · 9145413.jpg(301Kb) · 1659569.jpg(319Kb) · 5109038.jpg(318Kb) · 9965036.log(135Kb)


    Edited by TheInvaderVader - Friday, 16.09.2016, 22:36
     
    Organised_ChaosDate: Saturday, 17.09.2016, 13:13 | Message # 217
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    I've noticed in the latest 9.8 that some info of known objects is wrong.
    Sagittarius A for example age says something like 1.7... X 10^6 that's just under 2 million years, I checked an older version 9.7.3 and it's correct on that one.

    Also Alnilam has its mass listed as 65 Solar masses in the new version and most Orion OB1 association Stars have an age listed as just over 1 million years.
    The older version has them as correct so I'm not sure what's happened here.


    Edited by Organised_Chaos - Saturday, 17.09.2016, 13:49
     
    JackDoleDate: Saturday, 17.09.2016, 14:17 | Message # 218
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Germany
    Messages: 1734
    Status: Offline
    Organised_Chaos,
    I think that has to do with the so-called star solver.
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    The star solver

    The star solver is a code what tries to compute or generate missing data for a star based on the provided data. It's often situation in astronomy when some data is provided in catalogs, but some does not. SpaceEngine requires at these parameters to correctly render a star (star system):

    This algorithm attempts to extrapolate nonexistent data from existing data.
    For example, the size and mass of a star can be extrapolated from spectral class, apparent magnitude and distance.
    I think this algorithm has become more complicated, in the new version of SpaceEngine.
    Therefore, the calculated values differ probably somewhat from previous SE versions.

    O and B stars exist only a few million years. If neither the age, size, mass or temperature are specified in the catalog, SE can not determine whether such a star is a million years old, or 10 million years.

    But everyone is invited to fill in the missing data in the catalogs.
    Especially in the Hipparcos.csv file.
    There are missing some details on radius, mass and temperature of the stars.





    Don't forget to look here.

     
    Organised_ChaosDate: Saturday, 17.09.2016, 15:52 | Message # 219
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    Hi JackDole,

    Oh I see and thanks for the reply.

    The trouble is even some of the most famous Stars, Betelgeuse for example has most info already provided....The class, diameter and mass are all present and correct and yet its age is listed at just over 1 million years.
    Same thing with Alnitak, class, diameter and mass all correct yet the age is again, just over 1 million years.
    Lastly surely the algorithm couldn't think a Super massive Black Hole in the centre of a Galaxy is less than 2 million years old? (Then again I know nothing about programming so could be wrong)

    Thanks, I'll look into that Hipparcos.csv file and add some info.
     
    cameronbishop71Date: Saturday, 17.09.2016, 17:57 | Message # 220
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    Im downloading the installer again to see if it works.
     
    fongjhDate: Sunday, 18.09.2016, 01:07 | Message # 221
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    There are two things I can do that will always cause SE to crash. One is exporting textures for a planet at a resolution higher than 3000 pixels. A logfile that I saved is the first attachment.

    The other thing I've found that always makes SE crash is approaching the central black hole of galaxy RG 0-0-0-0. The logfile when doing that is the second attachment. My computer is a MacBook Pro booting into Windows 8.1, Core i7 2.3 GHz quad, 16 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M with 2 GB VRAM.

    A more minor annoyance I've noticed is that the options in the "Models lighting" section of the Magnitude/brightness settings panel don't get saved in main-user.cfg. I like to set galaxy lighting to around 2.8 or 2.7 (because the Milky Way isn't that bright when you see it from Earth, even in an area with no light pollution), but the setting gets reset to 4 every time I restart SE.

    Attachments: se_CrashOnExpor.log(53Kb) · se_CrashAtRG000.log(51Kb)
     
    morganxDate: Sunday, 18.09.2016, 05:36 | Message # 222
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 7
    Status: Offline
    I'm having an issue where the target computer, when selecting warp mode > then the target body keeps switching back to the previous/last target , sometimes lightyears away! I'm not using it incorrectly, and can navigate really far however the bug keep cropping up (about 40%) after I choose a new desination.
     
    HetairosDate: Sunday, 18.09.2016, 21:43 | Message # 223
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Poland
    Messages: 18
    Status: Offline
    I believe Sag A*'s age is incorrect because SE assigns the exact same age to every body in a given system. The black hole is orbited by nearly 30 stars, and the whole thing is displayed to be as old as probably the "youngest" of them.
     
    raptor_x_xDate: Monday, 19.09.2016, 02:44 | Message # 224
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Why there isn't water on this areas, in fact, there is not water at all in most of the lakes, i have installed Solar System HD, and Ultra Textures.


    Attachments: 1051748.jpg(155Kb)


    Edited by raptor_x_x - Monday, 19.09.2016, 02:46
     
    DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 19.09.2016, 02:47 | Message # 225
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    Pirate
    Messages: 3597
    Status: Online
    raptor_x_x, the great lakes are above sea level. SE uses a sphere around the planet for water so there is no way to fill them without raising the water everywhere.




    Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Troubleshooting and Solutions » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.8.0
    Page 15 of 22«1213141516172122»
    Search: